Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Sept. 4 high school roundup: BHS boys, Liberty girls win EB Invitational cross country meet; Shafter wins R & R Race in Fowler

Cross country

East Bakersfield Invitational (Saturday)

At Lake Ming; 5K course

BOYS TEAM: 1. Bakersfield 19; 2. Liberty 51; 3. Wasco 98; 4. Centennial 100; 5. East 108; 6. Kern Valley 122.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL (TOP 10): 1. Sergio Lizarraga, Bakersfield, 16:31.59; 2. Nathanael Rodriguez, East, 16:55.56; 3. Liam McKinight, Bakersfield, 17:17.51; 4. Daniel Hall, Bakersfield, 17:18.54; 5. Alex Valencia, Bakersfield, 17:41.67; 6. Jenner Hutson, Bakersfield, 17:48.59; 7. Luke Miller, Liberty, 17:57.39; 8. Grant Middlekauf, Liberty, 17:57.65; 9. Jairo Ocampo, Liberty, 18:04.64; 10. Richard Rangel, Bakersfield, 18:15.04.

GIRLS TEAMS: 1. Liberty 29; 2. Bakersfield 37; 3. Centennial 65; 4. Wasco 88; 5. Kern Valley 145.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL (top 10): 1. Nicole Bridges, Liberty, 19:21.64; 2. Maddie Baytosh, Centennial, 20:12.24; 3. Abby Varner, Bakersfield 20:52.17; 4. Alexis Spurlock, Bakersfield 21:00.92; 5. Isabel Horaska, Liberty, 21:09.43; 6. Julia Gamino, Liberty, 21:17.65; 7. Ella Parks, Bakersfield, 21:19.02; 8. Aubrey Thompson, Liberty, 21:20.34; 9. Ruthanne Middlekauf, Liberty, 21:31.27; 10. Emma Rocha, Centennial, 21:55.92.

R & R Race

At Fowler-Donny Wright Park; 2-mile course (Saturday)

BOYS TEAM: 1. Shafter 30; 2. O’Neals-Minarets 58; 3. Fowler 81; 4. Riverdale 87; 5. Chowchilla 104.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL (top 10): 1. Faustino Jimenez, Shafter, 10:52.0; 2. Kale King, Minarets, 11:05.4; 3. Hunter Cornett, Minarets, 11:09.0; 4. Matthew Martinez, Shafter, 11:11.0; 5. Aydein Lopez, Fowler, 11:16.6; 6. Bryan Gonzalez, Riverdale, 11:16.7; 7. Jeremy Dimas, Shafter 11:25.6; 8. Cesar Cabral, Shafter, 11:32.5; 9. Everardo Garcia, Riverdale, 11:33.4; 10. Yahir Dimas, 11:43.4.

GIRLS TEAM: 1. Fowler 23; 2. Shafter 50; 3. Caruthers 51.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL (top 10): 1. Gabriela Gutierrez, Fowler, 13:50.5; 2. Caitlyn Videgain, Minarets, 14:17.6; 3. Hayley Lopez, Fowler, 14:22.6; 4. Emma Vasquez, Fowler, 14:30.0; 5. Adriana Coca, Shafter, 14:35.1; 6. Maria Garcia, Caruthers, 14:49.0; 7. Emily Moreno, Riverdale, 14:51.0; 8. Destiny Rodriguez, Caruthers, 14:52.1; 9. Faith Bazaldua, Shafter, 14:53.2; 10. Demarie DeLaRiva, Fowler, 15:06.2