You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Sept. 13 high school roundup

Girls golf

Southwest Yosemite League mini-tournament No. 2

At Rio Bravo CC

GARCES (484): Stevens, 88, Hernandez 88, Miller 100, Burks 102, Giumarra 106.

STOCKDALE (496): Han 78, Paradise 84, Valencia 90, Desmarais 98, Meenach 146.

FRONTIER (528): Mills 82, Hamstreet 86, Bailey 88, Highfill 134, Bynum 138.

LIBERTY (546): Hall 86, Williford 106, Rivera 108, Miller 116, Kresha 130.

BAKERSFIELD (602):m K.Figueroa 90 M.Figueroa 98, Lovan 102, Meraz 156, Gore 156.

CENTENNIAL (N/A): Eldridge 92, Herron 112, Hoffman 114, Rice 116.

Standings: Garces 20, Stockdale 14, Frontier 14, Liberty 8, Bakersfield 2, Centennial 0.

Cross country

Independence Invitational

5K course (Saturday)

BOYS TEAM: 1. Foothill 30; 2. East 60; 3. South 60; 4. Ridgeview 84; 5. Kern Valley 93.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL (top 10): 1. Nathanael Rodriguez, East, 16:17; 2. Alberto Guevara, Foothill, 18:32; 3. Cristian Galindo Salazar, Independence, 18:34; 4. Ishmael Nungary, Foothill, 18:42; 5. Isaias Romero, South, 19:19; 6. Aiden Taylor, East, 19:23; 7. Francisco Nevarez, Foothill, 19:24; 8. Joshua Bell, Independence, 19:25; 9. Manuel Lopez Vargas, Ridgeview, 19:32; 10. Jose Flores, Tehachapi, 19:33.

GIRLS TEAM: 1. Highland 25; 2. Independence 44; 3. East 74; 4. Ridgeview 85.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL (top 10): 1. Lianna Guerra, Highland, 18:38; 2. Miar Torrecillas, Highland, 19:30; 3. Trinity McLean, Independence, 19:53; 4. Jasmine Vasquez, Highland, 20:40; 5. Elena Baltazar, Independence, 21:14; 6. Lesslie Mireles, Highland 21:26; 7. Leslie Aquino, East, 21:51; 8. Mone Rocha, Ridgeview, 21:58; 9. Victoria Suarez, Independence, 22:47; 10. Olivia Morales, East, 23:08.

Morro Bay Invitational

3-mile course (Saturday)

GIRLS TEAM (top 10): 1. Frontier, 74; 2. San Luis Obispo 107; 3. Madera South 112; 3. Paso Robles 148; 5. Bakersfield 166; 6. Stockdale 171; 7. Templeton 189; 8. Centennial 195; 9. Wasco 224; 10. Visalia-Redwood 234. Others—18. Golden Valley 498; 20. Mira Monte 522; 21. Garces 569.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL (top 10): 1. Charlotte Castelli, Paso Robles, 19:11.5; 2. Madeline Bobbitt, Templeton, 19:36.5; 3. Sydney Moore, Paso Robles, 19:40.0; 4. Maddie Baytosh, Centennial, 19:48.3; 5. Illiana Murguia, Nipomo, 19:48.8; 6. Kaitlyn Lavarias, Stockdale, 19:49.4; 7. Alyana Chavez, Fresno-Roosevelt, 19:49.9; 8. Jaslin Arana, Clovis, 19:55.6; 9. Diana Cortes, Madera South, 19:58.0; 10. Jaysi Reyes, Frontier, 20:06.0.

BOYS TEAM: 1. San Luis Obispo, 43; 2. Clovis 76; 3. Madera South 81; 4. Bakersfield 113; 5. Salinas 180; 6. Frontier 189; 7. Templeton 206; 8. Paso Robles 252; 9. Fresno-Central 265; 10. Santa Maria 282. Others—15. Garces 444; 16. Centennial 462; 17. Golden Valley 466; 18. Wasco 473; 22. Stockdale 556; 24. Mira Monte 633.

BOYS LOCAL INDIVIDUALS (top 20): 12. Daniel Hall, Bakersfield, 16:10.0; 15. Andres Avelar, Frontier, 16:13.1; 17. Sergio Lizarraga, Bakersfield, 16:17.9.

Tulare Western Mustang Invitational

At Tulare-Live Oak Park; 3-mile course (Saturday)

BOYS TEAM: 1. Tulare Western 17, 2. McFarland 60; 3. Visalia-Golden West 77; 4. Porterville-Summit 101; 5. Lemoore 120.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL (top 10): 1. Joseph Flores, Tulare Western, 16:41.56; 2. Joshua Alcala-Ceballos, Tulare Western, 16:52.36; 3. Fernando Perez, Tulare-Mission Oak, 16:53.36; 4. Erik Delgado, Tulare Western, 17:04.09; 5. Santiago Basurto, Tulare Western, 17:14.00; 6. Raul Acevedo, Summit, 17:21.19; 7. Jose Perezchica, McFarland, 17:32.39; 8. Anthony Flores, Tulare Western, 17:38.31; 9. Elian Villagran, Tulare Western, 17:40.39; 10. Keidron Davis, Golden West, 18:02.97.

GIRLS TEAM: 1. Tulare Western 23; 2. McFarland 49; 3. Visalia-Golden West 78; 4. Tulare-Mission Oak 84.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL (top 10): 1. Carly Herrera, Tulare Western, 20:18.29; 2. Cadence Estermann, Golden West, 20:21.29; 3. Kelly Bermudez-Reynoso, Tulare Western, 21:46.16; 4. Demari Diaz, McFarland, 22:17.69; 5. Alexa Gomez, Porterville-Summit, 22:24.85; 6. Katelynn Enriquez, Tulare Western, 22:36.77; 7. Yanet Martin, Tulare Western, 22:49.03; 8. Davianna Diaz, McFarland, 22:49.03; 9. Amiah Isiah, Tulare Western, 22:50.54, Tulare Western; 10. Melina Gonzalez, McFarland, 22:50.73.

Sanger Invitational

At Tulare-Avocado Lake; 3-mile course (Friday)

GIRLS TEAM: 1. Sanger 42; 2. Clovis East 53; 3. Liberty 71; 4. Arroyo Grande 85; 5. Reedley 106; 6. Atwater-Buhach Colony 121.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL (top 10): 1. Nicole Bridges, Liberty, 18:50.50; 2. Sienna Bianchi, Sanger, 18:58.99; 3. Jenna LeNay, Arroyo Grande, 18:59.44; 4. Leah Mendibles, Sanger, 19:04.60; 5. Ariana Womack, Clovis East, 19:16.91; 6. Ayane Isleta, Clovis East, 19:28.67; 7. Nereyda Alvarez, Sanger, 19:42.40; 8. Khushleen Kaur, Fresno-University, 19:48.50; 9. Jazlin Diehl, Clovis East, 19:56.0; 10. Anayacsi Diaz, Sanger, 20:02.37.

BOYS TEAM (top 5): 1. Sanger 65; 2. Liberty 85; 3. Madera-Matilda Torres 91; 4. Arroyo Grande 122; 5. Atwater-Buhach Colony 126.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL (top 10): 1. David DeLoera, Sanger, 15:34.96; 2. Carter Spradling, Clovis East, 16:01.51; 3. Nathan Reyes, Arroyo Grande, 16:13.26; 4. Daniel Galvez, Sanger, 16:16.83; 5. Ethan Epstein, Arroyo Grande, 16:27.38; 6. Julius Pena, Buhach Colony, 16:52.20; 7. Jairo Ocampo, Liberty, 17:11.50; 8. Kaleb Chapa, Clovis West, 17:15.20; 9. Micah Caballero, Buhach Colony, 17:23.93; 10. Grant Middlekauf, Liberty, 17:27.04.