Lemoore Event Center

Hey all. It's Trevor Horn and I am live here from the Central Section Yosemite Division boys wrestling championships inside the Event Center at Lemoore High.

Follow along for up-to-the-minute updates as Kern County wrestlers attempt to secure a top-10 finish and advance to Masters next week at North. 

6:15 p.m. - Izzak Olejnik of Bakersfield and Chris Gaxiola of Buchanan tied 0-0 in the 145 finals. 

Olejnik got an escape right out the gate to open the second and leads 1-0. Now tied 1-1 with an escape for Gaxiola early in third. 

Bakersfield still contesting the takedown. 

Not overturned. Gaxiola wins it, 3-1 while Beau Bradley of Porterville-Monache beats Tristan Zamilpa of Buchanan 5-2 for the 152 title. 

That's it for the live blog. Check later for story, photos and video.

Gaxiola awarded two take down points at the end, but it's being reviewed now. 

6:02 p.m. - At 160, Joel Romero of Buchanan made quick work of Lemoore's Will Kloster with a 16-1 tech fall. Romero is ranked No. 3 in the state.

At 138, Matthew Olgin with the 7-3 decision over Dawson Sihavong of Fresno-Bullard.

5:57 p.m. - These two matches not going well for locals. Frontier's Trent Tracy trails Mark Cardwell of Porterville-Monache 5-1 at 170 and Bakersfield's Andrew Bloemhof trails Lajon Grier of Clovis North, 10-2. 

Grier holds on for the title in a 10-5 decision over Bloemhof and Cardwell holds on for the 5-3 decision over Tracy. 

Kern County now 0-5 in the finals. The last shot for a title today is on the shoulders of BHS senior Izzak Olejnik at 145 against Chris Gaxiola of Buchanan.

5:45 p.m. - Ryan Franco of Clovis North beats Ethan Leake of Buchanan, 6-3, for the 126 title. A bit of an upset for the sixth-seed in the state over the No. 2 state ranked wrestler.

At 184, state's No. 1 Anthony Montalvo of Buchanan won by tech fall over David Vardanyan of Bullard.

5:36 p.m. - Clovis North's Devin Murphy gets a takedown with five seconds left in opening period to take 2-0 lead over Frontier's Cole Reyes at 120.

Reyes gets an escape and now trails 2-1. Murphy starts third on bottom. 

At 195, Jacob Good of Clovis wins the title with an 11-2 major decision over Zach Poore of Buchanan. 

Reyes finally allows Murphy an escape late in third, but cannot secure the takedown. Murphy wins 120 title, 3-1.

5:27 p.m. - Buchanan's Maximo Renteria defeats Giano Petrucelli of Clovis, 10-3, for 113 title.

5:24 p.m. - Buchanan's Trevor Ervin, ranked No. 2 in the state, pins Bakersfield freshman Justin Darter at 3:49 for the 220 title.

5:21 p.m. - Clovis-Buchanan senior Trevor Ervin leads Bakersfield freshman Justin Darter 2-0 after one period in the 220 finals while Maximo Renteria of Buchanan leads Giano Petrucelli of Clovis, 2-0, after one period at 113. 

5:17 p.m. - Carlos Negrete of Clovis North wins the 106 title with a 5-1 decision over Ramiro Castillo of Fresno-Central. 

5:15 p.m. - In the 106 finals, Carlos Negrete of Clovis North leads Ramiro Castillo of Fresno-Central, 3-0, heading into the third. 

5:13 p.m. - At 285, Clovis senior Seth Nevills pins Centennial's Kaleb Abernathy at 1:12 in the first period for the Yosemite Divisional title. 

5:08 p.m. - Here we go with the 106 and 285 finals. 

4:37 p.m. - There are six locals in the Central Section Yosemite Division boys wrestling finals at Lemoore starting at 5 p.m.

126 - Cole Reyes, Frontier

132 - Andrew Bloemhof, BHS

145 - Izzak Olejnik, BHS

170 - Trent Tracy, Frontier

220 - Justin Darter, BHS

Hwy - Kleb Abernathy, Centennial

They will be staggering two finals at the same time on two mats.

In this order:

106 - 285

113 - 220

120 - 195

126 - 182

132 - 170

138 - 160

145 - 152

3:50 p.m. - The finals are set for 5 p.m. 

Buchanan is running away with the team title with 328.5 points. Clovis North (225.5) and Clovis (224) are in a battle for second while Bakersfield (200.5) and Frontier (193) seek fourth place heading into the finals.

Buchanan has a finalists in nine of the 14 weight classes. Clovis North has four, Clovis and Bakersfield both have three finalist each. Frontier, Porterville-Monache and Fresno-Bullard have two.

Here are the finals matchups.

106

Ramiro Castillo, Central, vs. Carlos Negrete, Clovis North

113

Maximo Renteria, Buchanan, vs. Giano Petrucelli, Clovis

120

Devin Murphy, Clovis North, vs. Cole Reyes, Frontier

126

Ethan Leake, Buchanan, vs. Ryan Franco, Clovis North

132

Andrew Bloemhof, Bakersfield, vs. Lajon Grier, Clovis North

138

Matthew Olgiun, Buchanan, vs. Dawson Sihavong, Bullard

145

Chris Gaxiola, Buchanan, vs. Izzak Olejnik, Bakersfield

152

Beau Bradley, Monache, vs. Tristan Zamilpa, Buchanan

160

Joel Romero, Buchanan, vs. Will Kloster, Lemoore

170

Mark Caldwell, Monache, vs. Trent Tracy, Frontier

182

Anthony Montalvo, Buchanan, vs. David Vardanyan, Bullard

195

Zach Poore, Buchanan, vs. Jacob Good, Clovis

220

Trevor Ervin, Buchanan, vs. Justin Darter, Bakersfield

285

Seth Nevills, Clovis, vs. Kaleb Abernathy, Centennial

3:35 p.m. - Because someone on Twitter asked for us to post all of the placer, here you go.

3rd place

106: Leake, Buchanan, dec, Maldanado, Clovis West, 5-0.

113: Moreno, Madera, by fall, Ozuna, Frontier, 3:26.

120: Paulson, Clovis, maj dec, Poore, Buchanan, 12-2.

126: Callison, Monache, by fall, Granada, Clovis, 1:04.

132: Chavez, Central, dec, Deen, Buchanan, 8-6.

138: Marin, BHS, dec, Beckett, Clovis North, 11-10

145: Neal, Fresno-McLane, dec. Watts, Clovis North, 3-2.

152: Anderson, Clovis, dec, Gonzalez, BHS, 8-4.

160: Aguirre, Frontier, dec, Priest, BHS, 7-3.

170: Miracle, Madera South, by fall, Martin, Buchanan, 2:41.

182: Lindsey, CN, maj dec, Avila, Porterville, 15-5.

195: Watson, Fresno-Edison, dec, Bautista, Redwood, 8-6.

220: Washington, Central, dec, Martin, Garces, 3-1.

Hwy: Slatic, Bullard, maj dec, Bryant, Frontier, 8-0.

Fifth place

106: Bermudez, Tulare-Mission Oak, dec, Mouritsen, Clovis, 5-3.

113: Joint, Lemoore, dec, Nava, Delano, 8-1.

120: Lucio, BHS, dec, Miranda, Hanford, 7-2.

126: Valdovinos, Clovis West, dec, Rosales, BHS, 9-6.

132: Fletcher, Frontier, dec, Leon, Golden Valley, 7-0.

138: Delacruz, Redwood, inj def, Romero, Lemoore.

145: Sekhon, Central, dec, Reyes, Hanford, 9-5.

152: Zavala, Mission Oak, dec, Adame, Madera South, 5-4.

160: Rodriguez, Clovis West, dec, Garcia, Madera South, 2-1 (OT).

170: Gianakopulos, Clovis, dec, Annis, BHS, 5-2.

182: Maiden, Stockdale, inj def, Contreras, MS.

195: Aparicio, Central, inj def, Reyes, CW.

220: Valle, Centennial, by fall, Gonsalves, Lemoore, 3:53.

Hwy: Schmidtke, Clovis East, dec, Duchett, Buchanan, 12-10 (OT).

Seventh place

106: Martinez, Visalia-Golden West, by fall, Acala, Frontier, 3:15.

113: Chavez, Central, by fall, Bencomo, CN, 5:33.

120: Murphy, Central, dec, Gayton, Lemoore, 8-5.

126: J. Landin, Frontier, by fall, Maldonado, Liberty, 5:30.

132: Martino, Clovis, by fall, Rodriguez, Visalia-Redwood, 1:43.

138: Morphis, Frontier, maj dec, Hernandez, Madera South, 14-5.

145: Frantzich, Clovis, maj dec, Aranda, Clovis West, 10-2.

152: Cuttone, CN, by fall, Mayall, North, 1:44.

160: Urias, Ridgeview, maj dec, Sandoval, Porterville, 13-4.

170: Cantoriano, CW, by fall, Aguirre, Highland, 3:06.

182: Sayles, Clovis, by fall, Lopez, BHS, 1:58.

195: Cardenas, Visalia-El Diamante, dec, Gonzalez, 10-8.

220: Morales, Clovis West, dec, Miranda, Madera, 6-2.

Hwy: Hill, BHS, dec, Brewer, Lemoore, 4-0.

Ninth place

106: Eng, Clovis East, dec. Carrillo, Independence, 5-3. 113: Lopez, North, dec, King, Clovis West, 10-4. 120: Rojas, Golden Valley, by fall, Sanchez, Ridgeview, 2:59. 126: Alejo, Madera, by fall, Rueda, Golden Valley, 2:30. 132: Flores, Porterville-Monache, dec, Caldwell, Visalia-El Diamante, 5-3 (OT). 138: Caballero, Porterville, dec, Christopherson, Clovis East, 15-10. 145: Garcia, Madera South, maj dec, Salcedo, Tulare-Mission Oak, 12-1.

152: Carter, Frontier, dec. Brazet, Bullard, 5-0. 160: Castro, Visalia-Redwood, dec. Ortega, Centennial, 3-1. 170: Pantoja, Garces, by fall, Paduro, Lemoore, 1:21.

182: Bordon, Ridgeview, maj dec, Pafford, Frontier, 14-4. 195: Sheppard, Frontier, dec, Garcia, Monache, 5-1. 220: Sanchez, ED, inj def, Slatic, Bullard.

Hwy: Scales-Edwards, Fresno-Hoover, dec, Bonilla, South, 3-1.

3:07 p.m. - Folks, I need to pack up so the good people at Lemoore can prep for the finals that will begin at 5 p.m. I'll be back on around 4:15-4:30. 

3:06 p.m. - At 197, Kwabena Watson of Fresno-Edison took third with an 8-6 decision over Amador Bautista; Chris Aparicio of Central won by injury default by Ryan Reyes of Clovis West for fifth and Javier Cardenas of Visalia-El Diamante defeated Jonathon Gonzalez of Liberty, 10-8, for seventh.

At 220, Marcus Washinton of Central beat Isaiah Martin of Garces, 3-1 for third place; Antonio Valle of Centennial pinned Jacob Gonsalvez of Lemoore for fifth and Mateo Morales of Clovis West beat Rangel Miranda of Madera, 6-2 for seventh.

Finally, at 285, Patrick Slatic of Fresn-Bullard beat Grant Bryant of Frontier, 8-0, for third; Jonah Schmidtke of Clovis East beat Naishawn Duchett of Buchanan, 12-10 in overtime, for fifth and Josiah Hill of Bakersfield beat Mateo Brewer of Lemoore, 4-0, for seventh.

2:58 p.m. - At 182, Clovis North's Trent Lindsey gets a major decision over Tyler Avila of Porterville, 15-5, for third; Nick Maiden gets fifth after Jonathan Contreras injury defaulted and Freddy Sayles pinned Anthony Lopez of Bakersfield for seventh.

2:55 p.m. - At 170, Dylan Miracle of Madera South pins Jadon Martin of Buchanan for third; Tyler Gianakopulos of Clovis beats Jordan Annis of Bakersfield, 5-2, for fifth and Chris Cantoriano of Clovis West pinned Michael Aguirre of Highland for seventh.

2:51 p.m. - At 160, Frontier's Max Aguirre defeated Jared Priest of BHS, 7-3, for SWYL bragging rights and third place; Felipe Rodriguez of Clovis West beat Augustine Garcia, 2-1 in overtime, for fifth and Alberty Urias of Ridgeview earns seventh with a 13-4 major decision over Joey Sandoval of Porterville. 

2:46 p.m. - At 152, Max Anderson of Clovis beat Adrian Gonzalez of Bakersfield, 8-4, for third; Nicholas Zavala of Tulare-Mission Oak beat Ricardo Adame of Madera South, 5-4, for fifth and Vito Cuttone of Clovis North beat Julias Mayall of North by fall for seventh.

2:42 p.m. - At 145, Elijah Neal of Fresno-McLane earned third with a 3-2 decision over Zach Watts of Clovis North; Abheybir Sekhon of Central beat Ronnie Reyes of Hanford, 9-5, for fifth and Austin Frantizich of Clovis beat Steven Aranda of Clovis West, 10-2, for seventh. 

2:27 p.m. - At 138, Valentin Marin of Bakersfield edges out Rocky Beckett of Clovis North, 11-10, for third place; Lorenzo Delacruz of Visalia-Redwood wins via injury default over  Joe Romero of Lemoore for fifth place and Ryan Morphis of Frontier earned a major decision over Florencio Hernandez of Madera South, 14-5, for seventh. 

2:31 p.m. - At 132, Anthony Chavez of Central beats Tyler Deen of Buchanan, 8-6, for third; Garrett Fletcher of Frontier beats Dominic Leon of Golden Valley, 7-0, for fifth and Nick Martino of Clovis pins Alex Rodriguez of Visalia-Redwood for seventh place. 

2:28 p.m. - At 126, Jared Callison of Porterville-Monache pins Emiliano Granada of Clovis in the first period for third place, Raul Valdovinos of Clovis West defeats Angel Rosales of Bakersfield, 9-6, for fifth and Jose Landin of Frontier pins Johnny Maldonado of Liberty for seventh place. 

2:25 p.m. - At 120, Brandon Paulson of Clovis beats Josh Poore of Buchanan 12-2 for third place, Cade Lucio of BHS takes fifth with a 7-2 decision over Jude Miranda of Hanford and James Murphy of Central beats Jesse Gayton of Lemoore, 8-5, for seventh place. 

2:20 p.m. - At 113, Mario Moreno of Madera beat Noah Ozuna of Frontier by fall in the second round for third. Wayne Joint of Lemoore beats Angel Nava of Delano, 8-1, for fifth place and Adrian Chavez of Fresno-Central pins Taylor Bencomo of Clovis North for seventh place.

2:16 p.m. - Hunter Leake of Buchanan takes third at 106 with a 5-0 decision over Laz Maldonado of Clovis West.

Nicholas Bermudez of Tulare-Mission Oak beats Justin Mouritsen of Clovis, 5-3, for fifth place at 106. 

Armondo Martinez of Visalia-Golden West pins Josh Acala for 7th place at 106. 

1:57 p.m. - Isaiah Scales-Edwards of Fresno-Hoover beat South's Milton Bonilla for ninth place at 285 with a 3-1 decision.

1:56 p.m. - Along with the seven Kern County wrestlers in the finals tonight, there are another seven wrestling for third coming up in the next few hours.

Here are all 14 of the third place matches: 

106

Hunter Leake, Buchanan, vs. Laz Maldanado, Clovis West

113

Mario Moreno, Madera, vs. Noah Ozuna, Frontier

120

Josh Poore, Buchanan, vs. Brandon Paulson, Clovis

126

Jared Callison, Porterville-Monache, vs. Emiliano Granada, Clovis

132

Anthony Chavez, Fresno-Central, vs. Tyler Deen, Buchanan

138

Valentin Marin, Bakersfield, vs. Rocky Beckett, Clovis North

145

Zach Watts, Clovis North, vs. Elijah Neal, Fresno-McLane

154

Max Anderson, Clovis, vs. Adrian Gonzalez, Bakersfield

160

Max Aguirre, Frontier, vs. Jared Priest, Bakersfield

170

Jadon Martin, Buchanan, vs. Dylan Miracle, Madera South

184

Trent Lindsey, Clovis North, vs. Tyler Avila, Porterville

195

Kwabena Watson, Fresno-Edison, vs. Amador Bautista, Visalia-Redwood

220

Isaiah Martin, Garces, vs. Marcus Washington, Fresno-Central

285

Grant Bryant, Frontier, vs. Patrick Slatic, Bullard

1:51 p.m. - Frontier's Grant Bryant beat Jonah Schmidtke of Clovis East by fall to advance to the third place match at 285. 

But a couple of locals lost in the consolation semifinals. Jordan Annis of BHS will wrestle for fifth place after a 7-3 loss to Dylan Miracle of Madera South and Nick Maiden of Stockdale lost to Tyler Avila of Porterville by fall in the first period at 182. 

1:49 p.m. - Garces was not told until Monday that the Rams had been moved up from the Sierra-Sequoia Division to Yosemite, according to head coach Robert Fowler.

No matter, senior Isaiah Martin is in the third place match at 220 after beating Antonio Valle of Centennial, 7-4. Valle made a late push but Martin was able to hold him off. 

1:46 p.m. - Frontier's Ty Sheppard finished in 9th place at 195 after beating Jorge Garcia of Porterville-Monache, 5-1. 

At 182, John Bordon of Ridgeview takes ninth place with a 14-4 major decision over Jack Pafford of Frontier. 

1:36 p.m. - Rigoberto Castro from Visalia-Redwood beats Anthony Ortega of Centennial, 3-1, for ninth place at 160. 

1:33 p.m. - Jared Priest of BHS advances to the third place match at 160 after beating Augustine Garcia of Madera South. Priest will go against Frontier rival in Max Aguirre for third. 

1:28 p.m. - Max Aguirre of Frontier will wrestle for third at 160. Aguirre won by major decision, 11-3, over Felipe Rodriguez of Clovis West. 

1:27 p.m. - Andrew Carter of Frontier finishes in ninth place at 152 with a 5-0 decision over Lance Brazet of Fresno-Bullard while Garces senior Bryan Pantoja also finishes in ninth at 170 after pinning John Panduro of Lemoore in the first period. 

1:23 p.m. - Adrian Gonzalez of Bakersfield will wrestle for third place at 152. Gonzalez beat Ricardo Adama of Madera South 9-0. Gonzalez will wrestle Max Anderson of Clovis. 

1:12 p.m. - Here are the third place matches through 138 pounds.

106

Hunter Leake, Buchanan, vs. Laz Maldanado, Clovis West

113

Mario Moreno, Madera, vs. Noah Ozuna, Frontier

120

Josh Poore, Buchanan, vs. Brandon Paulson, Clovis

126

Jared Callison, Porterville-Monache, vs. Emiliano Granada, Clovis

132

Anthony Chavez, Fresno-Central, vs. Tyler Deen, Buchanan

138

Valentin Marin, Bakersfield, vs. Rocky Beckett, Clovis North

1:09 p.m. - Evarardo Rueda of Golden Valley finishes in 10th place at 126 after losing via fall to Mauro Alejo of Madera. 

At 126, Angel Rosales will wrestle for fifth place after losing in overtime, 3-1, to Emiliano Granada of Clovis. 

At 132, Garrett Fletcher of Frontier will also wrestle for 5th afte losing to Tyler Deen from Buchanan, 3-1.

At 138, Valentin Marin of BHS will wrestle for third after beating Joe Romero of Lemoore, 3-1.

1:04 p.m. - Dominic Leon of Golden Valley will wrestle for fifth place at 132 after being pinned by Anthony Chavez of Fresno-Central. 

1:02 p.m. - Brandon Paulson of Clovis beat Cade Lucio of BHS by fall in third period in 120 consolation semifinals. Lucio will wrestle for fifth place.

1 p.m. - Javyen Rojas of Golden Valley finishes in 9th place at 120 after pinning Gerado Sanchez of Ridgeview in the second period. 

12:58 p.m. - Here is a cool story. Kalob Lopez finishes in 9th place at 113 and becomes the first North freshman to advance to Masters in three decades. North hosts Masters next week. 

12:55 p.m. - Angel Nava of Delano is pinned by Mario Moreno of Madera in the 113 consolation semifinals. Nava will wrestle for fifth place. Moreno will face Noah Ozuna of Frontier for third place. Ozuna beat Wayne Joint of Lemoore, 10-5.

12:54 p.m. - Independence's Vincent Carrillo finishes in 10th place at 106 after a 5-3 loss to Jovonni Eng of Clovis East. 

12:51 p.m. - Team standing at this point are:

1. Clovis-Buchanan 306.5. 2. Clovis North 201.5. 3. Clovis 191. 4. Bakersfield 179.5. 5. Frontier 166. 6. Fresno-Central 142. 7. Porterville-Monache 106.5. 8. Clovis West 102. 9. Fresno-Bullard 101.5. 10. Lemoore 101. 

12:48 p.m. - At 285, Buchanan's Naishawn Duchett pinned BHS' Josiah Hill in the third period. Hill will wrestle for seventh place while South's Milton Bonilla survives the elimination match, beating Regan Lee of Visalia-Golden West by fall. Bonilla is a Masters qualifier. 

12:45 p.m. - Golden Valley's Fernando Medina eliminated at 220. Lost to Sebastian Sanchez of Visalia-El Diamante by fall in elimination match. 

12:43 p.m. - BHS' Jacob Dorado is eliminated at 195 after an injury default to Jorge Garcia of Porterville-Monache while Frontier sophomore Ty Sheppard beats Valetin Sanches of Ridgeview 6-0. Sheppard is a Masters qualifier. 

12:40 p.m. - Two locals advance out of the elimination matches at 182. Frontier's Jack Pafford beat Brevin Leibee of Clovis East by fall and John Bordon of Ridgeview beat Daniel Alacala of Visalia-Redwood, 9-1. Bordon and Pafford are Masters qualifiers.

12:37 p.m. - Stockdale senior, Nick Maiden is a top-10 ranked wrestler at 182. Maiden lost in the quarterfinals on Friday, dropping him out of the championship bracket long before he anticipated.

Maiden is now 2-0 today after beating Freddy Sayles of Clovis to advance to the 182 consolation semifinals in a major decision, 14-3.

"Right now, I am just focused on placing as high as I can to get a good seed next week," Maiden said. "(The quarterfinal loss) bothered me at first. But it's over now and I know I'll see those kids next week. I'll be ready."

12:35 p.m. - At 182, Trent Lindsey of Clovis North beat Anthony Lopez of Bakersfield. Lopez is headed to the seventh place match. 

Garces senior Bryan Pantoja is a Masters qualifier, eliminating Jesse Ramirez of Liberty 10-6 at 170. 

12:32 p.m. - Ridgeview's Albert Urias will wrestle for seventh place after losing to Felipe Rodriguez of Clovis West, 7-3, at 160. 

At 170, Jordan Annis of Bakersfield advances to consolation semifinals after beating Michael Aguirre of Highland by fall in the second period. Aguirre will wrestle for seventh place.

12:28 p.m.- South's Raymond Torres does not qualify for Masters. Lost to Gabe Salcedo of Tulare-Mission Oak, 7-5, at 145. 

Centennial's Anthony Ortega survives and is a Master qualifier. Ortega beat Christian Hernandez by fall at 160. Hernandez fails to auto qualify for Masters.

12:25 p.m. - Frontier's Andrew Carter survives at 152 to qualify for Masters. Carter beat Julien Gaeth of Fresno-Central by fall in first period. But Independence's Aldo Cisneros was eliminated in the other win-or-go-home match in an 11-4 loss to Lance Brazet of Fresno-Bullard.

12:23 p.m. - Garces senior Jordan Cooper, who did not start wrestling until his sophomore year, is out of the tournament after losing to Jose Flores of Porterville-Monache by fall at 132.

Juan Garcia of Madera South eliminates Christian Landis of Frontier from Masters qualification with a first period pin at 145. 

At 152, Julias Mayall will wrestle for seventh place at 152 after losing to Ricardo Adame of Madera South by fall. 

Dominic Leon of Golden Valley advances to consolation semifinals at 132 after pinning Alex Rodriguez of Visalia-Redwood in the first period.

12:17 p.m. - Ok, I'm back from a quick tri-tip break. Here is how the locals are doing in the consolation bracket.

Brendon McCabe of Foothill fails to automatically qualify for Masters. Lost to Andrew Cabeallero of Porterville by fall at 140.

Also at 140, Ryan Morphis of Frontier loses to Rocky Beckett of Clovis North by fall. Morphis will wrestle for seventh place.

At 128, Everardo Rueda of Golden Valley was elimated by Angel Figueroa of Madera South. 

At 132, Garrett Fletcher of Frontier advances after beating Nick Martino of Clovis, 11-0. Fletcher will wrestle Tyler Deen of Buchanan in consolation semfinals.

11:57 a.m. - The Yosemite Division finals are set. Will start at 5 p.m.

106: Ramiro Castillo, Central, vs. Carlos Negrete, Clovis North

113: Maximo Renteria, Clovis-Buchanan, vs. Giano Petrucelli, Clovis

120: Devin Murphy, Clovis North, vs. Cole Reyes, Frontier

126: Ethan Leake, Buchanan, vs. Ryan Franco, Clovis North

132: Andrew Bloemhof, Bakersfield, vs. Lajon Grier, Clovis North

138: Matthew Olguin, Buchanan, vs. Dawson Sihavong, Fresno-Bullard

145: Chris Gaxiola, Buchanan, vs. Izzak Olejnik, Bakersfield 

152: Beau Bradley, Porterville-Monache, vs. Tristan Zamilpa, Buchanan

160: Joel Romero, Buchanan, vs. Augustine Kloster, Madera South 

170: Mark Caldwell, Monache, vs. Trent Tracy, Frontier 

182: Anthony Montalvo, Buchanan, vs. David Vardanyan, Bullard

195: Zach Poore, Buchanan, vs. Jacob Good, Clovis

220: Trevor Ervin, Buchanan, vs. Justin Darter, Bakersfield 

285: Seth Nevills, Clovis, vs. Kaleb Abernathy, Centennial 

11:48 a.m. - Bakersfield High freshman Justin Darter is in the 220 finals after beating Marcus Washington of Fresno-Central, 2-1. 

Darter will wrestle state-ranked No. 2 Trevor Ervin of Buchanan in the finals. 

"I'm nervous for that match because I want to win," Darter said. "He's beaten me before. But I have to get that out of my head. It's going to be a good match."

11:42 a.m. - Clovis senior Seth Nevills, the nation's No. 3 heavyweight and tops in the state, pinned Grant Bryant of Frontier 58 seconds into the semifinals.

Nevills will go against Centennial's Kaleb Abernathy in the 285 finals after Abernathy beat Patrick Slatic of Fresno-Bullard. Slatic injury defaulted in the third period after Abernathy had a 6-2 advantage. 

11:41 a.m. - Jacob Good of Clovis beat Amador Bautista of Visalia-Redwood 9-1 in the 195 semifinals while Buchanan's Trevor Ervin pinned Garces senior Isaiah Martin at 1:03 in the first period in the 220 semifinals. 

11:37 a.m. - The 170 finals are set. Mark Caldwell of Porterville-Monache beat Jadon Martin of Buchanan 8-7. Caldwell will wrestle Frontier's Trent Tracy tonight. 

11:35 a.m. - Emiliano Granada of Clovis beat Jose Landin of Frontier in the consolation bracket at 126, 5-3 in overtime. Landin will wrestle for seventh place.

11:33 a.m.- Delano's Angel Nava is a Masters qualifier after beating Adrian Chavez of Fresno-Central, 8-7. Nava advances to consolation semifinals at 113. 

11:31 a.m. - Noah Ozuna of Frontier advances to the consolation semifinals match at 113 after beating Taylor Bencomo of Clovis North 6-5.

11:29 a.m. - Frontier junior Trent Tracy is victorious in the 170 semifinals. Tracy beat Dylan Miracle of Madera South 7-2 to advance to the finals.

"Now it's time to drink a lot of water and fuel up my gas tank," Tracy said. "Plus, now I can cheer on my teammates."

11:27 a.m. - In the 152 semifinals, Tristan Zamilpa of Buchanan beats Max Anderson of Clovis 5-1 to advance and wrestle Beau Bradley of Porterville-Monache in the semifinals. 

11:24 a.m. - State-ranked No. 1 at 182, Anthony Montalvo of Buchanan, gets a bye into the finals after Tyler Avila of Porterville injury defaults the semifinals. Same thing goes on the opposite side as Jonathan Contreras of Madera South injury defaults, allowing David Vardanyan of Fresno-Bullard to relax before the finals. 

11:22 a.m. - Will Kloster of Lemoore defeats Max Aguirre of Frontier 2-1 in the 160 semifinals and Joel Romero of Buchanan defeats Jared Priest of BHS 8-6 on the other side of the bracket. 

11:21 a.m. - BHS' Cade Lucio advances in the 120 consolation bracket with another tech fall, both this morning by a 17-1 score. This time over James Murphy of Central.

11:20 a.m. - North has a Masters qualifier in their own gym next week. Kalob Lopez won by major decision over Sergio Soto of Tulare-Mission Oak 11-3 in a win-or-go-home match. 

11:18 a.m. - Golden Valley's Jayven Rojas advances in the 120 consolation bracket and is a Masters qualifier, eliminating Peter Romero of South with a first period pin.

11:17 a.m. - Golden Valley's Xavier Martinez's season is over after being pinned by Jordan King of Clovis West in the 113 consolation bracket. 

11:16 a.m. - Nicholas Bermudez of Tulare-Mission Oak pinned Frontier's Josh Acala in the first round in the 108 consolation. Acala will wrestle for seventh place. Still, a Masters qualifier. 

11:13 a.m. - Bakersfield now has two finalists. Senior Izzak Olenik beat Ronnie Reyes of Hanford 5-3 in the 145 semifinals. Olejnik will go against Chris Gaxiola of Buchanan in the finals. 

11:11 a.m. - Porterville-Monache's Beau Bradley pins Adrian Gonzalez of BHS in the second period in the 152 semifinals.

11:10 a.m. - Ridgeview's Gerardo Sanchez is headed to Masters. Sanchez beat Estevan Bernal by forfeit in the 120 consolation bracket. 

11:08 a.m - In the consolation bracket, Vincent Carrillo of Independence is still alive. Carillo beat Nick Diaz of Visalia-Mt. Whitney, 7-5. Carrillo is an automatic qualifier to Masters. 

11:06 a.m. - Lajon Grier of Clovis North beats Tyler Deen of Clovis-Buchanan 4-2 in the 132 semifinals. Grier will wrestle Bakersfield's Andrew Bloemhof in the finals. 

In the 145 semifinals, Chris Gaxiola of Buchanan pinned Anbheybir Sekhon of Central in the second period and Matthew Olguin  of Buchanan advances to the finals at 138 with a 7-0 win over Lorenzo Delacruz of Redwood. 

11:01 a.m. - Ryan Franco of Clovis North won by tech fall over Jared Callison of Porterville-Monache in the 128 semifinals. 

10:52 a.m. - Andrew Bloemhof of Bakersfield earns a big win in the 132 semifinals with a 5-4 victory over state-ranked No. 8 Anthony Chavez of Fresno-Central to advance to the finals.

10:50 a.m. - At 126, Buchanan's Ethan Leake pinned Angel Rosales of BHS to advance to the finals. 

10:49 a.m. - In the 108 semifinals, Ramiro Castillo of Fresno-Central beat Justin Mourtisen of Clovis, 3-2 and Carlos Negrete of Clovis North beat state No. 6 Hunter Leake of Clovis-Buchanan, 2-1.

At 113, Maximo Renteria of Buchanan advances to the finals with a second period pin, 3:59, of Wayne Joint of Lemoore and Giano Petrucelli of Clovis advances after beating Mario Moreno of Madera, 7-4.

Cole Reyes of Frontier will wrestle Devin Murphy of Clovis North in 120 finals. Murphy beat Josh Poore of Buchanan with a first period pin at 1:48.

10:45 a.m. - Frontier junior Cole Reyes is the first local headed to the finals. Reyes secured near fall points in the final minute of the match, beating Brandon Paulson of Clovis, 5-2. 

"It feels really good for me to beat him," Reyes said. "He's a big competitor of mine."

Reyes, like the rest of the finalists, don't hit the mat for at least another six-plus hours. So what does he do now?

"I am going to go to the trailer and take a nap, eat some food and drink a lot of water," Reyes said. 

10:25 a.m. - Antonio Valle of Centennial advances in the 220 consolation bracket. Valle beat Tommy Slatic of Fresno-Bullard, 6-4. That concludes the consolation bracket opening round. Championship semifinals up now. 

10:13 a.m. - Liberty's Jonathon Gonzalez pinned Ty Sheppard of Frontier in the second round at 195 to advance. Gonzalez will see Kwabeba Watson from Fresno-Edison in next round. 

10:10 a.m. - Bakersfield High's Josiah Hill advances in the heavyweight consolation bracket with a first round pin over Milton Bonilla of South.

10:08 a.m. - Championship bracket semifinalists are lining up and hitting the mat now. The morning is rolling right along. 

10:04 a.m. - Stockdale senior Nick Maiden beat Daniel Alcacla of Visalia-Redwood, 9-2. Maiden is a top-10 ranked 182-pounder and not happy about not being in the semifinals. Wouldn't want to be his opponents today. Maiden will see Freddy Sayles of Clovis in the next round. Also at 182, Anthony Lopez of BHS advances with a 5-2 win over Jack Pafford from Frontier. 

10:00 a.m. - Michael Aguirre of Highland secures a second period pin over John Panduro of Lemoore to advance in the 170 consolation bracket. Aguirre will wrestle Jordan Annis of BHS in the next round. Annis won by tech fall, 17-0, over Justin Tripp of Visalia-Mt. Whitney. 

9:50 a.m. - Quick reminder, losing in this early round today does not eliminate a wrestler out of the tournament. Those move into the final bracket for 9th and 10th place. But need to win final two matches to advance. Top-10 advance to Masters next week, which is at North High in Oildale. 

9:46 a.m.- Julias Mayall advances with a third period pin of Julien Gaeth of Fresno-Central in the third period at 152. 

9:44 a.m. - Ridgeview's Albert Urias makes quick work of Christian Hernandez of Highland in the 160 consolation bracket with a first round pin at 1:32. 

9:38 a.m. - Frontier's Ryan Morphis advances in the 138 consolation bracket, pinning J.J. Christopherson of Clovis East in the third period.

9:33 a.m. - Golden Valley gets its first win this morning. Dominic Leon beats Jordan Cooper from Garces, 3-1, in the 132 consolation bracket. 

9:32 a.m. - Frontier's Garrett Fletcher pins Rudy Paredes of Madera in the third period in the 132 consolation bracket. Fletcher will go against Nick Martino from Clovis. Martino has been in the consolation bracket since losing first match Friday morning.

9:28 a.m. - Liberty's Johnny Maldonado advances in the 126 consolation with a 3-1 decision over Mauro Alejo of Madera. Will se Ukiah Heasley of Tulare-Mission Oak next. 

9:22 a.m. - Jose Landin of Frontier advances in the 126 consolation bracket after beating Angel Figueroa of Madera South in a first round pin at 59 seconds. 

9:18 a.m. - Cade Lucio from Bakersfield beat Jayven Rojas of Golden Valley in a 17-11 battle at 122. Lucio advances to next round. Lucio will wrestle James Murphy from Fresno-Central.

9:17 a.m. - Noah Ozuna of Frontier advances in the 113 consolations with a 9-0 major decision over Sergio Soto of Tulare-Mission Oak. Ozuna will see Taylor Beoncomo of Clovis North in next round. 

9:14 a.m. - Angel Nava of Delano moves on in 113 consolation bracket. Beat Jordan King of Clovis West 5-1. Will see Adrian Chavez of Fresno-Central in the next round. 

9:13 a.m. - First local to advance out of consolation bracket is Josh Acala from Frontier at 106. Beat Nick Diaz of Visalia-Mt. Whitney, 12-4

8:55 a.m. - We are about five minutes from the start of the consolation bracket here at Lemoore. The semifinals are about 90 minutes out. Just to get acquainted at just how tough this divisional tournament is, there are 23 wrestlers ranked in the top-10 in the state in the semifinals.

Leading the way are two top-ranked guys with Clovis-Buchanan senior Anthony Montalvo at 182 and Seth Nevills from Clovis at 285.

The two Kern County guys ranked in the top-10 are Cole Reyes from Frontier at 120 and teammate Trent Tracy at 170.  

8:19 a.m. - Consolation brackets will begin at 9 a.m. with the championship bracket semifinals around 10:15-10:30.

There are 42 Kern County wrestlers still alive in the consolation bracket and 11 in the championship semifinals vying for the 10 spots from here that advance to the Masters championship at North next week. The Sierra/Sequoia divisionals is going on this weekend at Hanford-Sierra Pacific. There is six spots per weight class from there that move on to Masters.

Here are the locals in the championship semifinals and their matchups.

Semifinals

(locals only)

121

Reyes, Frontier, vs. Paulson, Clovis

126

Rosales, Bakersfield, vs. Leake, Buchanan

132

Bloemhof, Bakersfield, vs. Chavez, Central

145

Olejnik, Bakersfield, vs. Reyes, Hanford

152

Gonzalez, Bakersfield, vs. Bradley, Monache

160

Priest, Bakersfield, vs. Romero, Buchanan; Aguirre, Frontier, vs. Kloster, Lemoore

170

Tracy, Frontier, vs. Miracle, Madera South

220

Martin, Garces, vs. Ervin, Buchanan; Darter, Bakersfield, vs. Washington, Central

285

Bryant, Frontier, Nevills, Clovis; Abernathy, Centennial, vs. Slatic, Bullard

Locals in the consolation brackets

106

Carrillo, Independence, vs. Bermudez, Mission Oak; Acala, Bakersfield, vs. Diaz, Mt. Whitney

113

Nava, Delano, vs. King, Clovis West; Lopez, North, vs. Bemcomo, Clovis North

120

Lucio, BHS, vs. Rojas, Golden Valley; Romero, South, vs. Murphy, Central; Sanchez, Ridgeview, vs. Miranda, Hanford

126

Maldonado, Liberty, vs. Alejo, Madera; Rueda, Golden Valley, vs. Granada, Clovis; Landin, Frontier, vs. Figueroa, Madera South

132

Fletcher, Frontier, vs. Paredes, Madera; Leon, Golden Valley, vs. Cooper, Garces

138

Marin, BHS, vs. McCabe, Foothill; Morphis, Frontier, vs. Christopherson, Clovis East

145

Landin, Frontier, vs. Neal, McLane; Torres, South, vs. Aranda, Clovis West

152

Cisneros, Independence, vs. Cuttone, Clovis North; Mayall, North, vs. Gaeth, Central; Carter, Frontier, vs. Adame, Madera South

160

Urias, Ridgeview, vs. Hernandez, Highland; Ortega, Centennial, vs. Rodriguez, Clovis West

170

Aguirre, Highland, vs. Panduro, Lemoore; Annis, Bakersfield, vs. Tripp, Mt. Whitney; Ramirez, Liberty, vs. Gianakopulos, Clovis; Pantoja, Garces, vs. Cantoriano, Clovis West

182

Lopez, BHS, vs. Pafford, Frontier; Maiden, Stockdale, vs. Alcala, Redwood; Bordon, Ridgeview, vs. Sayles, Clovis

195

Dorado, BHS, vs. Aparicio, Central; Sanchez, Ridgeview, vs. Watson, Edison; Sheppard, Frontier, vs. Gonzalez, Liberty

220

Medina, Golden Valley, vs. Gonsalves, Lemoore; Valle, Centennial, vs. Slatic, Redwood

285

Hill, BHS, vs. Bonilla, South

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.