Skip to main content
You have permission to edit this article.
Edit

Central section boys basketball rankings

BCHS vs Nipomo Boys Basketball13

Bakersfield Christian's Jackson Tucker (22) drives as Nipomo's Rudy Garibay defends in the second half of last year's Central Section Division III boys basketball championship game at Bakersfield Christian.

Boys basketball rankings

Note: Based on the Maxpreps computer rankings, as of Jan. 13. Playoff seedings are scheduled to be finalized and announced Feb. 12. 

Kern County rankings (with computer rating) 

1. Bakersfield Christian 16.9

2. Stockdale 15.4

3. Centennial 13.2

4. Independence 11.7

5. Liberty 10.8

6. Golden Valley 9.4

7. Frontier 8.8

8. West 8.3

9. Rosamond 7.0

10. South 6.4

11. Desert 5.3

12. Ridgeview 2.2

13. Bakersfield 1.9

14. Mojave 1.4

15. Highland 0.0

16. North -1.2

17. East -1.9

18. Garces -2.4

19. Tehachapi -2.5

20. McFarland -4.6

21. Kennedy -4.8

22. McFarland -5.6

23. Arvin -8.9

24. Shafter -9.2

25. Taft -9.6

Open division

1. Clovis West 30.7

2. Santa Maria-St. Joseph 23.0

3. Fresno-San Joaquin Memorial 21.9

4. Clovis North 19.7

Division 1

1. Visalia-Mt. Whitney 19.3

2. Dinuba 18.8

3. Bakersfield Christian 16.9

4. Stockdale 15.4

5. Clovis-Buchanan 15.1

6. Centennial 13.2

7. Clovis East 12.8

8. Fresno-Central 12.6

Division 2

1. Porterville 12.2

2. Independence 11.7

3. Lemoore 11.4

4. Fresno-Bullard 11.4

5. Hanford 11.2

6. Fresno-Edison 10.9

7. Liberty 10.8

8. Golden Valley 9.4

9. Sanger 8.8

10. Frontier 8.8

11. Fresno-Hoover 8.6

12. Visalia-Redwood 8.6

13. Fresno-Sunnyside 8.3

14. West 8.3

15. Hanford-Sierra Pacific 7.5

16. Hanford West 7.2

Division 3

1. Coalinga 7.0

2. Rosamond 7.0

3. SLO-Mission Prep 6.9

4. Visalia-El Diamante 6.9

5. Atascadero 6.8

6. Selma 6.5

7. South 6.4

8. Kingsburg 6.3

9. Fresno-McLane 6.2

10. Arroyo Grande 5.9

11. Santa Maria-Righetti 5.9

12. Reedley-Immanuel 5.8

13. Clovis 5.4

14. Desert 5.3

15. Tulare Western 4.5

16. Tollhouse-Sierra 4.1

Division 4

1. Bishop Union 3.8

2. Fresno-Roosevelt 3.4

3. Santa Maria-Pioneer Valley 2.6

4. Ridgeview 2.2

5. Bakersfield 1.9

6. Mojave 1.4

7. Mammoth Lakes-Mammoth 0.8

8. Porterville-Granite Hills 0.7

9. Highland 0.0

10. Porterville-Monache -0.2

11. Fresno-Washington Union -0.7

12. North -1.2

13. Lindsay -1.4

14. Tulare-Mission Oak -1.8

15. Nipomo -1.9

16. East -1.9

Division 5

1. Fowler -2.1

2. Strathmore -2.2

3. Kerman -2.4

4. Garces -2.4

5. Tehachapi -2.5

6. Firebaugh -2.7

7. Madera South -2.8

8. Tulare Union -2.8

9. Corcoran -3.1

10. Chowchilla -3.9

11. Chavez -4.6

12. Kennedy -4.8

13. Visalia-Golden West -5.1

14. McFarland -5.6

15. Fresno Christian -6.1

16. Fresno -6.2