Editor's note: All league teams are voted on by coaches in each league and are not the same as the BVarsity All-Area teams that will be unveiled this week. For errors and omissions, email sports_staff@bakersfield.com

Football

Southwest Yosemite League

Offensive MVP: Sam Stewart, Jr., Liberty

Co-Defensive MVP: Anthony Villanueva, Liberty; Dylan Tooker, Liberty

First team

Offense

QB: Hector Gonzalez, Liberty

RB: Evan Burkhart, Stockdale; Wesley Wilson, Bakersfield; Isaac Jernagin, BHS

WR/TE: Ramon Henderson, Liberty; Winston Jountti, Liberty; D.J. Adams, Centennial

OL: Daniel Viveros, Liberty; Brycen Lindey, Liberty; Emmanuel Castro, Garces; Sean Crowley, BHS; Ryan Aguilar, Liberty

UTL: Brandon Dunn, Stockdale

Defense

DL: Kaden Uribe, Garces; Ben Olinger, Liberty; Jacob Zeimet, BHS; Colby Warkentin, Centennial

LB: Dylan Holmes, Liberty; Adrian Moreno, Liberty; Michael Gabaldon, Stockdale; P.J. Hernandez, Garces

DB: Cameron Williams, BHS; Carl Jones, BHS; Hunter Riley, Liberty; Grant Bloom, Centennial

K: Brayden Blevins, Liberty

Second team

Offense

QB: Kyle Connelly, Centennial

RB: Nick Tobias, Garces; Ty Glass, Centennial; Cameron Bonner, BHS

WR/TE: Isaac Bowers, Garces; Kolton Baker, Frontier; Connor Matzke, Liberty

OL: Hunter Agnetti, Centennial; Tucker Arias, Stockdale; Antown Thompson, BHS; Chris Rivera, BHS; Tyler Hughes, Liberty

Defense

DL: Tanner Williford, Stockdale; Traveion Bell, Garces; Jake Jaime, Liberty; Seth Morin, BHS

LB: Austin Mahan, Frontier; Jacob Navarro, Centennial; Dylan Briscoe, Garces; Chris Elliott, BHS

DB: Ceyontay Bell, BHS; Isaiah Jernagin, BHS; Nick Lopez, Garces; Jake O’Connell, Liberty

South Yosemite League

Co-Offensive MVP: Jacob Maran, Bakersfield Christian; Shawn Allen, Ridgeview

Defensive MVP: Ben Yurosek, BCHS

First team

Offense

QB: Sergio Borreli, Independence

RB: Donte Harris BCHS; Armani Denweed, Independence

WR/TE: David Hernandez, Independence; Alex Wallace, BCHS; Myran Randle, BCHS

OL: Jacob Zavala, Ridgeview; Ryan Brown, West; Elijah Fisher, BCHS; Logan Smith, Tehachapi; Dominick Robinson, Independence

Utl: Malik Delouth, Independence

P: Kaleb Bloemhof, BCHS

Defense

DL: Zack Pierce, Ridgeview; Carlos Flores, West; Jordan Phillips, BCHS; Pierre Morrison, Ridgeview

LB: Anthony Ramirez, Ridgeview; Tate Eenigenburg, BCHS; Jaali Burres, Ridgeview; Peyton Stowers, Tehachapi

DB: Tahj Wright, Ridgeview; Alijah Alexander-Williams, Ridgeview; Keonte Glinton, BCHS; Chris Thompson, Ridgeview

K: Ryan Harding, West

Second team

Offense

QB: Justin Hinzo, Ridgeview

RB: Hayden Palmer, Tehachapi; Damani Jackson, West

WR/TE: Tommy Strickland, Ridgeview; Zion Hall, Ridgeview; Jadyn Harris-Ervin, Independence

OL: Carlos Flores, Golden Valley; Juan Rubio, West; Nathan Enriquez, Independence; Jacob Martin, Ridgeview; Ulysses Fernandez, West

P: Fabien Guillen, Ridgeview

Defense

DL: Dylan Parcher, BCHS; Luis Alvarez, Independence; Justin Spainhoward, Ridgeview; David Steele, BCHS

LB: Jake Smith, Tehachapi; Jacob Garibay, Independence; Eddie Jackson, Ridgeview; Max Zacharewicz, West; Noah Doss, BCHS

DB: Chris Gutierrez, BCHS; Shawn Warren, Independence; Trent Adams, Tehachapi

Southeast Yosemite League

Co-Offensive MVPs: Richard Lara, East; Chris Romero, North

Defensive MVP: Ryan Harlan, South

First team

Offense

QB: Nick Salas, Highland

RB: Daniel Lomax, South

WR/TE: Cristian Gonzalez, South; Shabazz Muhammad, Highland; Jason Beltran, East; D’wanni Gillard, Foothill

OL: Angel Trevino, Highland; Mason Patrain, North; Yiannis Vlahakis, Mira Monte; Luis Ramirez, East; Edward Gonzales, South

Utl: Shannon Ferguson, North

P: Steven Fuentes, Highland

Defense

DL: Joe Jones, South; Dylan Rutledge, North; Nathan Jackson, Highland; Damian Mireles, North

LB: Eddie Perez, Mira Monte; Matthew Bayaca, Highland; Cameron Gray, North; Nathan Carr, East

DB: Jahi Hudgins, Highland; Deveon Williams, South; Cole Fields, North; Andrew Almazon, East

K: Luis Haro, South

Second team

Offense

QB: Bryson Aguirre, South

RB: Shemar Olivar, Mira Monte; Zac Green, Highland; Nate Martinez, East

OL: Lucas Ortiz, Highland; Matthew Ortiz, Highland; Miguel Moreno, Foothill; Lorenzo Mendoza, South

WR/TE: Anthony Chacon, Mira Monte; Luis Gutierrez, East

Defense

DL: Ricardo Faton, East; Ricardo Baldavinos, Mira Monte; Bailey Wilhelm, North; Gabriel Canfield, South

LB: Alejandro Marquez, North; Sebastian Ornelas, South; Jalen Hudgins, Highland

DB: Jackson Phillips, East; Jeziah Toro, North; Kenny Rugnao, South; Brandon Austin, East

South Sequoia League

Offensive MVP: Alex Aguilar, Shafter

Defensive MVP: Osmar Velez, Wasco

First team

Offense

QB: David Estrada, Kennedy; Angel Garza, Arvin

RB: Tyreak Walker, Kennedy; Pedro Avila, Shafter; Yocanni Sandoval, Kennedy; Christian Alvarez, Wasco

OL: Will Waterhouse, Shafter; Joel Herrera, Shafter; Ivan Garza, Kennedy; Wilber Kovar, Wasco, Chris Sandoval, Kennedy

WR/TE: Jackson Sanchez, Shafter; Isaac Enriquez, Shafter; Cesar Moreno, McFarland; Osmar Velez, Wasco

Defense

DL: Tito Enciso, Kennedy; Eddie Hernandez, Kennedy; Jose Ortiz, Shafter; Rafa Zamudio, Shafter

LB: Pedro Avila, Shafter; Noah McCain, Wasco; Pedro Garcia, Kennedy; Reuben Cervantes, Chavez; Savio Rios, Kennedy

DB: Alex Aguilar, Shafter; Christian Maldonado, Kennedy; Marco Rodriguez, Shafter; Jonathan Carrillo, Kennedy;

K: Jorge Rosales, Arvin

Second team

Offense

QB: Cameron Huerta, Chavez; Julian Avila, McFarland

RB: Arnie Pantoja, Arvin; Jordan Miranda, Taft; Elijah Rangel, Chavez; Joel Rocha, Wasco

OL: Cesar Garcia, Arvin; Tony Pantoja, Arvin; Fernando Herrera, Kennedy; Chris Garza, Wasco; Chris Gutierrez, Wasco

WR/TE: Jorge Rosales, Arvin; Luis Perez, Kennedy; Marco Rodriguez, Shafter

Defense

DL: David Lopez, Arvin; Tony Pantoja, Arvin; Nate Gonzalez, Shafter; Wilber Tovar, Wasco

LB: Angel Torres, Arvin; Anthony Ontiveros, Kennedy; Juvenal Herrera, Kennedy; Alejandro Prieto, Wasco; Keven Barajas, Arvin

DB: Arturo Romero, Wasco; Cesar Valenzuela, Arvin; Justin Horton, Wasco; Juan Paredes, Arvin

Utl: Noah McCain, Wasco; Alex Medel, Chavez

K: Jessie Fierro, Kennedy

High Desert League

(Kern County schools only)

Offensive Player of the Year: Perrion Grays, California City

Defensive Player of the Year: Marquis McKenzie, California City

Co-Linemen of the Year: Derrick Faniel, California City

First team

Offense

RB: Khalil McLin, California City; Aaron Core, Boron

WR: Ryan Walker, California City; Kwamain Ross, California City

OL: Joahan Jimenez, California City; Marshall Fowlkes, Boron; Ivan Alanis, Rosamond

Defense

DL: Kenny Porter, Kern Valley; Zarias Rose, California City

LB: Lucian Rodarte, California City; Brett Grimsby, Kern Valley

DB: Anthony Barton, Kern Valley; Kade Garrett, Boron; Chandler Howell, California City

Second team

QB: Colby Adams, Rosamond

RB: Charles Watson, Rosamond; Skylar Smith, Boron; Jacob Lightner, Kern Valley

OL: Marcell Johnson, Rosamond; Joshua Chavez, California City; Armando Jimenez, Rosamond; Adam Virto, Kern Valley; Brandon Valdez, Kern Valley

Defense

DL: Noah Alexander, Kern Valley; Michael Arambula, Boron; Chris Davis, Rosamond

LB: Alex Ortiz, Rosamond; Joe Sanchez, Rosamond

DB: Robert Mitchell, California City; Davin Lee, Kern Valley; Damon Sage, Kern Valley

Volleyball

Southwest Yosemite League

MVP: Elise Ferreira, Liberty

Rookie of the Year: Bree Rodriguez, Liberty

First Team

Bakersfield: Ava Palm, Sophia Palm

Centennial: Casside Salcido, Lauren Eknoian

Frontier: Hailey Plugge

Garces: Perri Starkey, Lailah Green, Aly Dees

Liberty: Kaitlan Tucker, Brynna Slayton, Jaleesa Caroccio

Stockdale: Naomi Jennings

Second Team

Bakersfield: Halle Young, Elysa Romanini, Emma Larsen

Centennial: Emily Clark, Zoe Richert

Frontier: CaTerra Daniels, Caroline McCarty

Garces: Haley Martin

Liberty: Paige Camarillo, Kaiah Sentes

Stockdale: Kami Marion, Antonia Perier

South Yosemite League

Player of the Year: Paige Parker, Tehachapi

Rookie of the Year: Ashley Herman, Bakersfield Christian

First Team

Bakersfield Christian: Lexi Reynish, Jessica Stump, Grace Kennelley, Catherine Balfanz

Independence: Anadi Aranjo, Niam Edralin

Ridgeview: Alyssa Hamon, Krystal Zavala

Tehachapi: Mady Cota, Meagan Williams, Irey Sandholdt

West: Kierra Roberts

Second Team

BCHS: Addie Schaefer, Ireland Calderwood, Alexandra Johnson

Golden Valley: Kearia Harris

Independence: Marviel Gutierrez, Torrance Robertson

Ridgeview: Lucca Van Fossen, Paige Miller

Tehachapi: Abbie Jaster, Jenna Cramer

West: Stephanie Castillo, Zandrea Areneta

Southeast Yosemite League

MVP: Yuliana Rivera, Mira Monte

Rookie of the Year: Dianan Leal, Highland; Cassie Varley, North

First Team

East: Vencia Orneles, Jackie Mejorado

Highland: Jazmyn Kizziar, Nayeli Chavolla Ayala

Mira Monte: Jenifer Corona, Angelina Balanos, Samantha Perez, Emily Hernandez

North: Hailey Flud, Alyeen Rodriguez

South: Alena Cisneros

Second Team

East: Soleil Baameur, Mariah Tillery

Foothill: Jasmine Hernandez

Highland: AnnMeree Gutierrez, Isabel Villalta, Lily Bowen

Mira Monte: Esmerelda Vasquez

North: Novalee Major, Abrianna Johnson, Alexis Shepard

South: Tatyana Mendoza, Taylor Castaneda

Girls golf

South Sequoia League

First team

Mackalya Wells, Taft; Daisey Campos, Chavez; Jadynn Rosenberger, Taft; Portenga, Taft; Valeria Gomez, Shafter.

Second team

Isabella Martines, Taft; Briley Wheeler, Taft; Alex Cannon, Taft; Kayla Perez, Wasco; Aileen Deniz, Shafter.

Girls water polo

Division II All-Central Section Team

(Kern County school only)

First team

Garces: Laura Gonzalez, Logan Wimbush

Second team

Garces: Ellie Waguespack, Lily Alsop

Did we miss a team? Email the list to sports_staff@bakersfield.com and we will run it in full later this week.

(1) comment

drgnknu

how are players nominated prior to coaches voting?

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.