Player of the Year

Gianna Valenti, Centennial, midfielder, senior: First-team all-Southwest Yosemite League selection had a team-high 13 goals and 13 assists, scoring goals in three playoff games to help the Golden Hawks to the Central Section Division 2 championship.

Coach of the Year

Tom Ferralli, Centennial: Helped guide the Golden Hawks to the Central Section Division 2 championship and a berth in the Southern California Regional playoffs.

First team

Laila Baameur, East, forward, sophomore: First-team all-Southeast Yosemite League performer had 41 goals and 12 assists to lead the Blades to a runner-up finish in the Central Section Division-4 playoffs.

Alyssa Cleveland, Highland, forward, senior: Southeast Yosemite League offensive player of the year had 31 goals and three assists to lead Scots to their second straight undefeated season in SEYL play.

Haley Obenshain, Stockdale, forward, senior: First-team all-Southwest Yosemite League selection helped lead the Mustangs to a second-place finish in the SWYL and an upset of No. 4 Fresno-Central in the opening round of the Central Section D-1 playoffs.

Citlali Sanchez, Arvin, forward, sophomore: First-team all-South Sequoia League selection helped guide the Bears to the Central Section Division 6 championship.

Thalia Chaverria, Frontier, midfielder, junior: First-team all-Southwest Yosemite League selection had a team-high five goals and two assists for the Titans.

Destinee Davis, West, midfielder, senior: First-team all-South Yosemite League performer had nine goals and two assists for the Vikings.

Cynthia Flores, Liberty, midfielder, senior: Southwest Yosemite League offensive player of the year had 15 goals and seven assists to lead the Patriots to the SWYL championship.

Denise Ortiz, Arvin, midfielder, sophomore: First-team all-South Sequoia League selection helped guide the Bears to the Central Section Division 6 championship.

Avery Collins, Centennial, defender, senior: First-team all-Southwest Yosemite League selection helped solidify a Golden Hawks squad that posted 15 shutouts en route to winning the Central Section Division 2 championship.

Bianca Jacinto, Ridgeview, defender, junior: South Yosemite League defensive player of the year helped lead the Wolf Pack to the SYL championship.

Kylie Lopez, Highland, defender, senior: First-team all-Southeast Yosemite League was a defensive stopper for the Scots, helping them to their second straight undefeated season in SEYL play.

Kristin Ramirez, Stockdale, defender, junior: Southwest Yosemite League defensive player of the year helped lead the Mustangs to a second-place finish in the SWYL and an upset of No. 4 Fresno-Central in the opening round of the Central Section D-1 playoffs.

Serena Rodriguez, East, defender, sophomore: Southeast Yosemite League defensive player of the year was a stabilizing force on the back line for the Blades in their run to the Central Section Division 4 title game.

Juliana Alexander, Centennial, goalkeeper, senior: Southwest Yosemite League goalkeeper of the year registered 12 shutouts to help the Golden Hawks capture the Central Section Division 2 championship.

Second team

Alayna Finch, Rosamond, forward, senior

Danielle Medellin, Stockdale, forward, sophomore

Rachel Miller, Tehachapi, forward, senior

Mikayla Polanco, Ridgeview, forward, senior

Serena Cisneros, South, midfielder, senior

Karla Esqueda, East, midfielder, sophomore

Tina Evans, Bakersfield Christian, midfielder, senior

Andrea Gordillo, Independence, midfielder, senior

Grecia Moncada, Foothill, midfielder, freshman

Kiara Oliver, Liberty, midfielder, senior

Alex Little, Liberty, defender, sophomore

Erika Olide, Mira Monte, defender, senior

Skyler Rodriguez, Highland, defender, junior

Hayden Mauldin, Bakersfield, goalkeeper, sophomore

Honorable mention

Arvin: Isabela Gomez-Ramos, Cynthia Magana, Stephanie Pantoja

Bakersfield: Brooklyn Ford; Xiclali Melgoza Reyes, senior

Bakersfield Christian: Abby Buys, Sydnie Carrieri, sophomore

Boron: Anne Cordez

California City: Robin Haggins

Centennial: Analisa Alexander, sophomore; Mia Gangle, senior; Hannah McLain, junior

Desert: Breanne Conway

East: Mia Garcia, senior

Foothill: Mercedes Ortega, freshman; Camila Moncada, sophomore

Frontier: Tristin Diaz, junior

Frazier Mountain: Ryann Bodman, Kristin Graham, Cesiley Shanklin, Kelsy Zuniga

Garces: Stevie Reynolds, sophomore

Golden Valley: Jacqueline Rodriguez, senior

Highland: Sophia Castillo, senior

Independence: Katelyn Gonzalez, senior; Karina Rios, junior

Kern Valley: Brooke Watson

Liberty: Ellie Gore, junior; Kelly Lynch, sophomore; Aleeyah Sepulveda, sophomore; Sophie Stanley, freshman

Mira Monte: Stacey Galeas, freshman; Kimberly Madrid, junior

Ridgeview: Whitney Matsuda, junior; Alexa Murillo, senior

Rosamond: Victoria Gomez, senior; Irais Ponce, senior; Lesly Solano, junior

Stockdale: Alexandria Jacinto, junior; Sophia Sheler, junior; Kiersten Silva, junior

Tehachapi: Lilian Ledezma, sophomore; Samantha Pinan, senior

Wasco: Briana Castro, junior; Elizabet Reyes, junior

West: Analeyss Gonzales, sophomore; Alyssa Valdez, senior

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.