2019 Best Of Readers’ Choice Poll results

ARTS & ENTERTAINMENT

Best Community Theater

Fox Theater

Favorites

• Bakersfield Music Theatre & Stars Theatre Restaurant

• Gaslight Melodrama Theatre & Music Hall

Best Entertainment Venue

Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace 

Favorites

• Rabobank Arena, Theater and Convention Center

• The Fox Theater

Best Kid / Family Entertainment

California Living Museum (CALM)

Favorites

• Rush Air Sports

• The BLVD

Best Local Band

Mento Buru

Favorites

• Monty Byrum

• The Aviators

Best Movie Theater

Studio Movie Grill Bakersfield

Favorites

• Edwards Bakersfield Stadium

• Maya Cinemas Bakersfield 16

Best Museum / Art Gallery

California Living Museum (CALM) 

Favorites

• Bakersfield Museum of Art

• Kern County Museum

Best Place for Live Music

Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace 

Favorites

• Fox Theater

• Rabobank Arena, Theater and Convention Center

Best Places to Watch Sports

Buffalo Wild Wings

Favorites

• Firehouse

• Firestone Grill

 

COMMUNITY

Best “Made in Bakersfield” Product

Dewar’s Candy Shop – Chews

Favorites

• Pyrenees French Bakery – Sourdough Bread

• Smith’s Bakeries

Best Annual Event

HolidayLights at CALM

Favorites

• Kern County Fair

• Village Fest

Best College / Higher Learning Source

California State University, Bakersfield

Favorites

• Bakersfield College

• Taft College

Best Event Venue

Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace

Favorites

• Fox Theater

• The Padre Hotel

Best Mascot

Bakersfield Condors Hockey, Colonel Claw’d 

Favorites

• Bakersfield High School – Danny and Dottie Driller

• Cal State University, Bakersfield Roadrunners – Rowdy

Best Place to Take Out-of-Town Guests

Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace

Favorites

• Dewar’s Candy Shop

• Wool Growers Restaurant

Best Place to Worship

Valley Bible Fellowship

Favorites

• St. Francis Church

• Valley Baptist Church

Best Private School

Bakersfield Christian High School

Favorites

• Garces Memorial High School

• St. Francis Parish School

Best Radio Personality

Matt & Aaron Afternoon Joy Ride 88.3

Favorites

• Danny Hill

• Steve and Geoff on KUZZ

Best Retirement Home

Rosewood Retirement Community

Favorites

• Brookdale Senior Living

• The Village at Seven Oaks

Best TV Personality

Aaron Perlman

Favorites

• Alissa Carlson

• Jim Scott

  

FOOD & DINING

Best Bakery

Smith’s Bakeries

Favorites

• Nothing Bundt Cakes

• Sweet Surrender 

Best Bar

The Padre Hotel

Favorites

• Guthrie’s Alley Cat

• Lengthwise Brewery Company

Best Barbecue Restaurant

Salty’s BBQ & Catering 

Favorites

• Firestone Grill

• Jake’s Original Tex Mex Cafe

Best Bartender

Brandon “Bubba” Pollard, Guthrie’s Alley Cat

Favorites

• Lindsey Smith, Kernville Saloon

• Ruben Medina, La Costa Mariscos

Best Basque Restaurant

Wool Growers Restaurant

Favorites

• Benji’s French Basque Restaurant

• Pyrenees Cafe

Best Breakfast

24th Street Cafe

Favorites

• Cope’s Knotty Pine Cafe

• Spencer’s Cafe

Best Buffet

Hodel’s Country Dining 

Favorites

• Bucks Owens’ Crystal Palace

• Don Pericos Mexican Restaurant

Best Burger

In-N-Out Burger 

Favorites

• Eureka Burger

• The Habit

Best Catering

Salty’s BBQ & Catering 

Favorites

• Jake’s Original Tex Mex Cafe

• Mossman’s

Best Chef

Preeda Piamfa, Chef’s Choice Noodle Bar

Favorites

• Gilbert Sabedra, Red Pepper

• Meir Brown, Cafe Med 

Best Chinese Restaurant

Bill Lee’s Bamboo Chopsticks

Favorites

• Great Castle

• Rice Bowl

Best Coffee

Starbucks

Favorites

• Cafe Smitten

• The Filling Station

Best Family Restaurant

Wool Growers Restaurant

Favorites

• La Costa Mariscos

• Luigi’s

Best Food Truck

Vatos Tacos

Favorites

• Fuegos Taco Shack and Grill

• Pita Paradise

Best Happy Hour

Tahoe Joe’s Famous Steakhouse

Favorites

• La Mina Cantina

• The Padre Hotel

Best Ice Cream / Frozen Yogurt

Dewar’s Candy Shop 

Favorites

• Rosemary’s Family Creamery

• Something Sweet Frozen Yogurt

Best Indian Restaurant

Zaika Indian Cuisine

Favorites

• Taj Mahal Cuisine of India

• Viceroy Indian Cuisine & Bar 

Best Italian Restaurant

Frugatti’s 

Favorites

• Luigi’s

• Uricchio’s Trattoria

Best Japanese Restaurant

Akira Japanese Restaurant

Favorites

• Kan Pai

• Tokyo Garden

Best Korean Restaurant

Kalbi King Korean BBQ & Sushi

Favorites

• Crazy BBQ

• Tofu House 

Best Lunch Spot

Sequoia Sandwich Company

Favorites

• Jake’s Original Tex Mex Cafe

• Luigi’s

Best Mediterranean Restaurant

Flame & Skewers

Favorites

• Athena’s

• Cafe Med

Best Mexican Restaurant

La Costa Mariscos 

Favorites

• Don Pericos Mexican Restaurant

• Mexicali Restaurant

Best Microbrew

Lengthwise Brewing Company

Favorites

• Kern River Brewing Company

• Temblor Brewing Company

Best New Restaurant

The BLVD 

Favorites

• Mamma Mia

• The Tower Craft Bar & Grill 

Best Pizza

Tony’s Pizza

Favorites

• Pizzaville USA

• Rusty’s Pizza Parlor

Best Romantic Restaurant

Uricchio’s Trattoria

Favorites

• KC Steakhouse

• The Mark 

Best Sandwich / Deli

Sequoia Sandwich Company

Favorites

• Caesars Italian Delicatessen

• Too Fat Sandwiches

Best Seafood

La Costa Mariscos

Favorites

• AMF Westchester Lanes

• Crab in a Bag

Best Steakhouse 

Tahoe Joe’s Famous Steakhouse

Favorites

• Hungry Hunter Steakhouse

• K C Steakhouse

Sunday Brunch

Bucks Owens’ Crystal Palace

Favorites

• Don Pericos Mexican Restaurant

• Hodel’s Country Dining

Best Sushi

Kan Pai

Favorites

• JIN Sushi

• Love Sushi

Best Thai Restaurant

Chef’s Choice Noodle Bar

Favorites

• Blue Elephant Thai Cuisine

• Thai House

Best Vegetarian / Vegan-Friendly Restaurant

Cafe Smitten

Favorites

• Locale Farm to Table

• The Hens Roost

Best Vietnamese Restaurant

Maui Pho

Favorites

• Pho 88

• Pho Hut

 

HEALTH & WELLNESS

Best Chiropractor

Matthew G Tatsuno, Tatsuno Chiropractic

Favorites

• Christopher Berry, Core Chiropractic + Wellness

• Lorne D. McCan, McCan Family Chiropractic

Best Dentist

Donald R. Montano, Montano Elevated Orthodontics

Favorites

• Dr. Michael Thurman, Thurman Orthodontics

• Kurt Sturz, Sturz and Abby Pediatric Dentistry & Orthodontics

Best Doctor / General Practitioner

Emmanuel J. Strategos, Adventist Health Physicians Network

Favorites

• Calvin Kubo, Golden Valley Medical Group

• William Farr, Farr Medical Group

Best Fitness / Health Club

In Shape

Favorites

• Body Xchange Sports Clubs

• Planet Fitness

Best Golf Course

Seven Oaks Country Club

Favorites

• Bakersfield Country Club

• The Links at RiverLakes Ranch 

Best Hospital

Adventist Health 

Favorites

• Dignity Health – Bakersfield Memorial Hospital

• Dignity Health – Mercy Hospital Southwest

Best Martial Arts Studio

Bakersfield Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

Favorites

• Camarillo Jiu Jitsu

• Golden Tiger Karate

Best Medical Group

San Dimas Medical Group

Favorites

• Kaiser Permanente

• The AIS Cancer Center 

Best Ophthalmologist / Optometrist

Gregory A. Stainer, Southwest Eye Care & Laser

Favorites

• John F. Hawley, Premier Eyecare Optometric Center

• Steve Ratty, Stephen Ratty Optometrist 

Best Physical Therapy Group

Terrio Physical Therapy & Fitness

Favorites

• Glinn and Giordano Physical Therapy

• Pair & Marotta Physical Therapy

Best Plastic Surgeon

Darshan Shah, Beautologie Cosmetic Surgery and Medical Aesthetics

Favorites

• Michael B. Freeman

• Vipul Dev, California Institute of Cosmetic and Reconstructive Surgery

Best Specialty Doctor

Ravi Patel, Comprehensive Blood & Cancer Center

 

Favorites

• Milan Shah, Beautologie Cosmetic Surgery and Medical Aesthetics

• Vinod Kumar, Vascular and Leg Center

Best Urgent Care

Accelerated Urgent Care

Favorites

• Kaiser Permanente

• Sendas Urgent Care

Best Veterinarian

Travis Thurman, Thurman Vet Center

Favorites

• Lauren Blair, Bakersfield Veterinary Hospital

• Thomas M. Edick, Wasco Veterinary Clinic 

Best Yoga Studio

Warrior One

Favorites

• Inner Body Works

• The Yoga Roots

  

RETAIL

Best Antique Dealer

Woolworths Five & Dime Antique Mall

Favorites

• Farm Girl’s Vintage Finds

• In Your Wildest Dreams Consignment

Best Bike Shop

Snider’s Cyclery

Favorites

• Action Sports

• Finish Line

Best Carpet / Flooring / Tile

Carpet Outlet Plus

Favorites

• Bill Ray Tile

• Stockdale Ceramic Tile Center

Best Florist

Log Cabin Florist

Favorites

• Bakersfield Flower Market

• White Oaks Florist

Best Furniture

Weatherby’s Furniture

Favorites

• Ashley Furniture

• MOR Furniture

Best Home Appliance & Electronics Store

Urner’s

Favorites

• Best Buy

• Costco

Best Jewelry Store

Rogers Jewelers

Favorites

• American Jewelry Co.

• Knights Jewelry 

Best Mattress Store

Urner’s Z’s Please Sleep Centers 

Favorites

• Mattress Land Sleep Fit

• Sleep Number

Best Menswear

Men’s Wearhouse

Favorites

• Emporium Western Store

• Macy’s 

Best New Car Dealer

Bill Wright Toyota

Favorites

• Jim Burke Ford

• Motor City Buick GMC

Best Nursery / Garden Store

White Forest Nursery

Favorites

• Bolles Nursery Landscape

• Robby’s Nursery

Best Pet Store / Pet Services

PetSmart

Favorites

• Petco

• Self Serve Pet Spa

Best Shoe Store

Guarantee Shoe Center

Favorites

• Boot Barn

• DSW

Best Shopping Center

The Shops at River Walk

Favorites

• The Marketplace

• Valley Plaza Mall

Best Specialty Store

Trader Joe’s

Favorites

• Carniceria La Carreta

• Wood-Dale Market

Best Tire Store

America’s Tires Store

Favorites

• Big Brand Tire & Service

• Costco

Best Used Car Dealer

Bill Wright Toyota

Favorites

• CarMax

• Motor City Buick GMC

Best Wedding Wear

David’s Bridal

Favorites

• Ladies and Gents Bridal

• Mr. Tuxedo

Best Women’s Boutique

Spoiled Rotten

Favorites

• Melange Boutique

• Sugardaddy’s

 

SERVICES

Best Automotive Service

Motor City Buick GMC

Favorites

• Bill Wright Toyota

• Jim Burke Ford

Best Bank / Financial Institution

Kern Schools Federal Credit Union

Favorites

• Chase Bank

• Wells Fargo

Best Barbershop

All American Barbershop 

Favorites

• Herms Barbershop

• The Stache Lounge

Best Bookkeeping / Income Tax Services

Brown Armstrong CPAs

Favorites

• A-1 Multi Business Center

• Ross Accounting

Best Carpet / Upholstery Cleaning

Sun Carpet & Upholstery Cleaning

Favorites

• Home Depot

• Reliable Carpet & Tile Cleaning

Best CPA / Accounting Firm

Brown Armstrong

Favorites

• Daniells Phillips Vaughan & Bock

• Hocking Denton and Palmquist

Best Day Care / Preschool Facility

Little Red School House

Favorites

• Olive Knolls Christian School

• Valley Bible Fellowship

Best DJ

DJ Danny Hill

Favorites

• All Sound Music & Entertainment

• DJ Noe G

Best Dry Cleaner

Today Cleaners

Favorites

• New City Cleaners

• Waterfall Cleaners

Best Event Planner

Fairy Godmother

Favorites

• JoRonCo

• Simply Chic Events by Irma Green 

Best Funeral Home

Greenlawn Funeral Homes & Cemeteries

Favorites

• Basham Funeral Care

• Hillcrest Memorial Park

Best Hair Salon

Salon 33 

Favorites

• Atomic Kitten

• Essentiels Spa Et Beaute

Best Hair Stylist

Danielle Cash, Salon 33

Favorites

• Cory Hazdovac, Salon 33

• Lisa Verdugo, Privato Salon & Spa

Best Heating / Air

Oasis Air Conditioning 

Favorites

• Bland Co.

• Econo-Air Inc. 

Best Home Improvement Building Contractor

Stockdale Kitchen & Bath 

Favorites

• DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen Bakersfield

• Mike & Bob Wattenbarger

Best Hotel

The Padre Hotel 

Favorites

• Bakersfield Marriott

• DoubleTree by Hilton

Best Housekeeping

Merry Maids

Favorites

• Maid Pro

• Touch of Magic

Best Landscaping Company

Monji Landscaping 

Favorites

• Bolles Nursery Landscape

• Penny Landscaping

Best Law Firm

Young Wooldridge LLP

Favorites

• Chain Cohn Stiles

• Klein, DeNatale, Goldner, Cooper, Rosenlieb & Kimball LLP 

Best Lawyer

Daniel Rodriguez, Rodriguez & Associates

Favorites

• David Torres, Law Offices of David A. Torres

• Timothy G. Scanlon, Klein, DeNatale, Goldner, Cooper, Rosenlieb & Kimball LLP 

Best Local Insurance Agent

Kari Lee, Personal Express

Favorites

• Allison Kitchen, Farmers Insurance

• Darlene Dennison, State Farm

Best Mortgage Company

Agape Mortgage

Favorites

• Cornerstone Mortgage

• Mortgage House Inc.

Best New Home Builder

Castle & Cooke 

Favorites

• Froehlich Signature Homes

• John Balfanz Homes

Best Pest Control

Clark Pest Control

Favorites

• Banks Pest Control

• Killian Pest Control

Best Pet Boarding

Fur & Feathers Pet Resort

Favorites

• Bakersfield Veterinary Hospital

• Thurman Veterinary Center 

Best Photographer

Makenzie Photography

Favorites

• Stephanie Young Photography

• The Photege

Best Property Management Company

Watson Realty Property Management 

Favorites

• Apex Management Group

• Realty Management Services

Best Real Estate Agent

Sheeza Gordon, Watson Realty ERA

Favorites

• Jeff Jackson, Miramar International

• Jon Busby, Miramar International

Best Real Estate Company

Miramar International

Favorites

• Coldwell Banker Preferred, Realtors

• Watson Realty ERA 

Best Spa

EuroPhoria Medical & Personal Spa

Favorites

• Beautologie Cosmetic Surgery & Medical Aesthetics

• Essentiels Spa Et Beaute 

Best Tattoo Parlor

Third Energy Tattoo & Piercing

Favorites

• Mad Dog Tattoo

• Touch of Ink

Solar Company

SunPower by Sun Solar

Favorites

• Bland Company

• Vivint Solar

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.