Volleyball

Central Section semifinals

BCHS d. Madera, 25-21, 25-18, 25-9

BCHS—Kills: Balfanz 17, Wilkins 13, Schamblin 10. Assists: Graham 28, Balfanz 23, Digs: Merante 22, Wilkins 13, Schamblin 9. Aces: Schamblin 8, Graham 5, Wilkins 3, Merante 3. Blocks: Balfanz 7, Stump 7.

Central Section Division I semifinals

No. 2 Clovis-Buchanan d. No. 3 Liberty, 25-13, 22-25, 25-16, 25-17

LHS (21-8)—Kills: Burt 12, Ferreira 9, Slayton 6, L. Camarillo 5. Assists: Burt 15, Ferreira 13. Digs: Burt 15, L. Caroccio 15, Ferreira 8, J. Caroccio 8. Aces: Ferreira 2. Blocks: Tucker 3, Tucker 2.

BHS (33-6)—Kills: Pagani 12, Dittman 9, Rice 7, Barsotti 7, Weiss 6. Assists: Weiss 31. Digs: Dubberke 21, Weiss 11, Rice 9, Pagani 9. Aces: Pagani 8, Rice 3. Blocks: Weldon 3, Barsotti 2.

Cross County

League championships

At Hart Park, 3 miles

Boys

Southwest Yosemite League

TEAM: 1. Liberty 33. 2. Centennial 69. 3. Stockdale 73. 4. Frontier 79. 5. Bakersfield 119. 6. Garces 155.

INDIVIDUAL: 1. Mota, S, 15:11. 2. Perez, C, 15:42. 3. Mikhail, L, 15:51. 4. Maher, S, 15:52. 5. Swanson, F, 15:52. 6. Hernandez, L, 16:03. 7. Estevez, L, 16:19. 8. Resendez, L, 16:21. 9. Jones, B, 16:21. 10. Handy, B, 16:21.

South Sequoia League

TEAM: 1. Wasco 40. 2. Shafter 43. 3. Arvin 67. 4. Kennedy 121. 5. Chavez 136. 6. Bakersfield Christian 140.

INDIVIDUAL: 1. Gutierrez, K, 16:18. 2. D. Martin, W, 16:20. 3. Castro, A, 16:24. 4. Ramirez, W, 16:33. 5. Valle, S, 16:37. 6. Palma, A, 16:51. 7. Lopez, S, 16:56. 8. Gutierrez, S, 16:58. 9. J. Martin, W, 16:59. 10. Acosta, W, 17:00.

Southeast Yosemite League

TEAM: 1. Highland 42. 2. Foothill 46. 3. South 77. 4. North 89. 5. Mira Monte 105.

INDIVIDUAL: 1. Medrano, H, 15:12. 2. Garcia, S, 16:07. 3. Carreno, F, 16:10. 4. Johnson, F, 16:14. 5. Sobarzo, N, 16:21. 6. Escudero, H, 16:27. 7. Jimenez, F, 16:36. 8. Hakala, N, 16:36. 9. Vasquez, S, 16:37. 10. Yagers, S, 16:39.

South Yosemite League

TEAM: 1. Ridgeview 15. 2. Golden Valley 17:44. 3. West 75. 4. East 95. 5. Tehachapi 119. Independence 154.

INDIVIDUAL: 1. Garcia, R, 15:45. 2. Gaxiola, R, 15:48. 3. Adus, R, 15:49. 4. Fox, R, 16:04. 5. Moreno, R, 16:04. 6. Cuevas, R, 16:12. 7. Chavez, GV, 16:53. 8. Perez, GV, 16:58. 9. Bueno, R, 17:03. 10. Pinto-Ramos, GV, 17:10.

Girls

Southwest Yosemite League

TEAM: 1. Stockdale 30. 2. Liberty 56. 3. Centennial 78. 4. Frontier 80. 5. Garces 97.

INDIVIDUAL: 1. Smith, S, 18:16. 2. Sanchez, L, 18:57. 3. A. Cholometes, S, 19:09. 4. Fick, C, 19:27. 5. Palmgren, L, 19:30. 6. Hartshorn, S, 19:37. 7. Staricka, 19:47. 8. Arretche, G, 19:54. 9. Laclare, S, 20:06. 10. Arvizu, F, 20:44.

South Sequoia League

TEAM: 1. Wasco 23. 2. Shafter 48. 3. Bakersfield Christian 79. 4. Kennedy 121. 5. Chavez 146. 6. Taft 152. 7. Arvin 156.

INDIVIDUAL: 1. S. Raya, W, 18:49. 2. Torres, S, 20:16. 3. Valdez, W, 20:50. 4. Frometa, , W, 21;12. 5. Vargas, S, 21:21. 6. Paw, BC, 21:34. 7. Birrueta, W, 21:36. 8. C. Raya, W, 21:38. 9. Garcia, K, 21:47. 10. Aguliar, S, 21:47.

Southeast Yosemite League

TEAM: 1. Foothill 30. 2. Highland 53. 3. North 80. 4. South 98. 5. Mira Monte 99.

INDIVIDUAL: 1. Ulloa, H, 19:40. 2. Medina, F, 20:18. 3. Coburn, H, 20:21. 4. Garcia, F, 20:30. 5. Ramos, F, 20:30. 6. Cisneros, S, 20:42. 7. Herrera, MM, 20:45. 8. Lopez, N, 20:51. 9. Castellanos, 20:56. 10. Barrios, 21:08.

South Yosemite League

TEAM: 1. Independence 32. 2. Ridgeview 36. 3. East 95. 4. Golden Valley 98. 5. Tehachapi 109.

INDIVIDUAL: 1. Mullenmeister, I, 19:39. 2. Garcia, E, 20:19. 3. Ahmad, I, 20:40. 4. Martinez, I, 20:43. 5. Medina, R, 20:52. 6. Rojas, R, 21:19. 7. Matsuda, R, 21:19. 8. Ibarra, R, 21:22. 9. Muralles, I, 21:37. 10. Gaona, R, 21:57.

Boys water polo

Central Section Division II championship

Garces 16, Frontier 10

At Garces

GARCES—Goals: Reynolds 8, Starr 3, Klang 3, Begin 2. Assists: Begin 3, Oxley 3, Berry 2, Klang 1. Saves: Woodfin 11.

Football

Fresno 26, Independence 22

FHS (6-5)    0    14    0    12—26

IHS (7-4)    7    8    0    7—22

First quarter

I: R.Henderson 73 pass from Castellon (Crisantos kick)

Second quarter

F: Phason 22 pass from L’Heureux II (Run failed)

F: L’Heureux II 85 run (Run good)

I: Delouth 5 pass from Castellon (Run good)

Fourth quarter

F: Phason 24 pass from L’Heureux II (Run fail)

F: Simpson 39 run (Run fail)

I: Hernandez 9 pass from Borreli (Crisantos kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING—Fresno: L’Heureux II 9-129, Simpson 12-95, Reeds 5-42, Villanueva 7-26, D. Henderson 2-17, Phason 2-7, TEAM 3-(-20). Independence: Wyrick 11-55, Denweed 2-6, Delouth 4-4, Castellon 2-(-2), TEAM 1-(-6)

PASSING—Fresno: L’Heureux II 6-8-0-68. Independence: Castellon 18-29-1-202, Borreli 4-6-0-58.

RECEIVING—Fresno: Phason 5-65, Gonzalez 1-3. Independence: R. Henderson 5-128, Hernandez 6-4, 5-42, Jones 2-39, Brown 1-6, Wyrick 1-(-2).

No. 3 North 21, No. 6 East 14

Division IV, first round

East (3-8)    14    0    0    0—14

North (8-3)    7    0    7    7—21

First quarter

E: Monroe 12 pass from Lara (Baameur kick)

E: Salinas 29 pass from Lara (Baameur kick)

N: Johnson 5 pass from West (Whitbey kick)

Third quarter

N: C.Romero 14 run (Whitbey kick)

Fourth quarter

N: West 23 run (Whitbey kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING—East: Taylor 14-33, Lara 2-(-9), Martinez 2-3, Ceja 1-0; North: Boggs 2-6, C.Romero 29-89, West 7-8, Minifield 8-37, F.Romero 2-7, Whitbey 4-16, Duncan 1-0, Madden 1-1.

PASSING—East: Lara 10-29-2-208; North: West 9-17-0-79.

RECEIVING—East: Harris 1-31, Salinas 4-64, Monroe 3-33, Taylor 1-50, Vasquez 1-30; North: Johnson 5-57, Boggs 3-13, Madden 1-9.

Kennedy 59, Fowler 40

Fowler (6-5)    14    14    12    0—40

RFK (6-5)    10    21    7    21—59

First Quarter

F: Plata 69 yard run (Vega kick)

K: Ott 11 yard rec (Lopez kick)

F: Silva 85 yard KO return (Vega kick)

K: Lopez 22 yard field goal

Secnd Quarter

K: Davila 18 yard run (Lopez kick)

F: Plata 27 yard run (Vega kick)

K: Sandoval 1 yard run (Lopez kick)

F: Plata 1 yard run (Vega kick)

K: Walker 47 yard run (Lopez kick)

Third Quarter

F: Rocha 2 yard run (Vega kick no good)

K: Walker 3 yard run (Lopez kick)

F: Magana 27 yard rec (Vega kick no good)

Fourth Quarter

K: Sandoval 4 yard run (Lopez kick)

K: Walker 58 yard run (Lopez kick)

K: Walker 78 yard run (Lopez kick)

INDividual Statistics

RUSHING—Fowler: Rocha 25-83, Plata 24-169, Padilla 1-(-2). Kennedy: Orque 6-115, Rosales 2-20, Walker 12-209, Sandoval 12-124, Estrada 5-(-4), Davila 9-68.

PASSING—Fowler: Plata 10-21-0-130. Kennedy Estrada 4-9-0-38.

RECEIVING—Fowler: Silva 2-29, Sweldy 4-56, Hollins 1-27, Padilla 1-(-5), Magana 1-27, Nieves 1-6. Kennedy: Orque 2-6, Ott 2-32.

Tehachapi 34, South 8

South (5-5)    0    0    0    8—8

THS (6-5)    7    0    20    7—34

First Quarter

T: Palmer 3 run (Medovitch kick)

Third Quarter

T: Palmer 1 run (kick blocked)

T: Grimes 22 run (Medovitch kick)

T: Curry 2 run (Medovitch kick)

Fourth Quarter

T: Curry 3 run (Medovitch kick)

S: Williams 67 run (No. 12 pass to Gonzalez)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—South: Carter 2-8, Mitchell 15-23, Williams 2-66, Aguirre 2-(-19), No. 12 1-(-5) Team 1-(-1); Tehachapi: Curry 21-77, Palmer 18-51, Timm 7-49, Love 5-21, Garcia 2-5, Grimes 3-17, Gaines 2-2, Ledesma 3-15, Finklea 2-5.

PASSING—South: Aguirre 6-17-2-63, No. 12 1-2-1-3; Tehachapi: Garcia 0-2-0-0.

RECEIVING—South: Williams 2-9, Venegas 1-32, Mitchell 2-8, Gonzales 1-11, Carter 1-6.

Delano 41, Wasco 7

Wasco (5-6)    7    0    0    0—7

Delano (6-4)    14    0    20    7—41

First Quarter

W: Riddle 77 run (Rivera kick)

D: Ortega 69 run (Cardenas kick)

D: Ortega 13 run (Cardenas kick)

Third Quarter

D: Ramirez 4 run (missed kick)

D: Lema 60 punt return (Cardenas kick)

D: Lema 49 run (Cardenas kick)

Fourth Quarter

D: Bueno 5 run (Cardenas kick)

INDIVIDUAL STATISTICS

RUSHING—Wasco: Riddle 9-89, Williams 5-41, Hankins 11-24, Smith 12-16, Nunez 3-13, McClain 1-9, Lopez 3-8, Vasquez 3-6; Delano: Ortega 9-101, Aburto 6-89, Gonzalez 13-85, Lema 2-52, Bueno 7-27, Aguilar 3-12, Ramirez 6-5, Murillo 1-4

PASSING—Wasco: Smith 5-10-0-43; Delano: Ortega 2-7-1-43

RECEIVING—Wasco: Martinez 3-31, Hankins 1-12, Riddle 1-0; Delano: Aguilar 1-33, Duran 1-10.

Garces 30, Frontier 22

FHS (7-4)    7    0    8    7—22

GHS (5-6)    16    0    7    7—30

First quarter

G: Hebbard 62 pass from Campbell (Delis kick)

G: Delis 36 kick

G: Delis 37 kick

G: Delis 37 kick

F: Flores 65 pass from Montanio (Neal kick)

Third quarter

G: Martin 1 run (Delis kick)

F: Johnson 3 run (2-point conversion good)

Fourth quarter

G: Martin 12 run (Delis kick)

F: Johnson 5 run (Neal kick)

Individual statistics

PASSING—Frontier: Montanio 4-15-1-93. Garces: Campbell 11-28-0-177

RUSHING—Frontier: Johnson 30-169, Montanio 3-5, Flores 8-89, Jackson 1-20, TEAM 42-283. Garces: Martin 28-160, Delis 2-28, Campbell 3-4.

RECEIVING—Frontier: Flores 2-75, Budak 1-10, Armtrong 1-8. Garces: Hebbard 2-61, Austin 6-75, Bell 1-7, Giggy 2-34.

No. 10 West 42, No. 7 Highland 35 OT

West        14 14 7 0 7-42

Highland  14 7 7 7 0-35

First quarter

W: Mason 40 interception return (Harding kick)

H: Ramirez 43 pass from Sakamoto (Robles kick)

W: Laulu 1 run (Harding kick)

H: Sakamoto 1 run (Robles kick)

Second quarter

W: Mason 24 pass from Salcido (Harding kick)

W: Mason 4 run (Harding kick)

H: Salas 24 pass from Sakamoto (Robles kick)

Third quarter

W: Salcido 17 run (Harding kick)

H: Davis 49 run (Robles kick)

Fourth quarter

H: Sakamoto 1 run (Robles kick)

Overtime

W: Mason 14 run (Harding kick)

Individual statistics

RUSHING-West: Laulu 20-90, Mason 8-45, Maya 4-36, Salcido 17-34, Team 1-(-1); Highland: Johnson 12-76, Sakamoto 18-53, Davis 1-49, Lewis 5-13, Ramirez 1-6, Salas 1-6, Esparza 1-(-5)

PASSING-West: Salcido 4-12-0-78; Highland: Sakamoto 16-25-3-193.

RECEIVING-West: Mason 2-41, Maya 1-24, Ramirez 1-13; Highland: Ramirez 6-82, Salas 3-60, Davis 4-26, Johnson 2-14, Lewis 1-11.

W-L: West (6-4), Highland (8-2)

Central Section playoffs scores

THURSDAY”S SCORES

Division I (first round)

No. 7 Clovis 49, No. 10 Ridgeview 39  

No. 8 Fresno-Bullard 21, No. 9 Sanger 14

No. 6 Fresno-Edison 20, No. 11 Clovis North 13

D-II (quarterfinals)

No. 4 Garces 30, No. 5 Frontier 22

No. 1 Tulare Union 61, No. 8 Fresno-Sunnyside 26

No. 3 Visalia-El Diamante 16, No. 6 Visalia-Redwood 7

No. 2 Dinuba 35, No. 7 Lemoore 27

D-III (first round)

No. 5 Tehachapi 34, No. 12 South 8

No. 13 Fresno 26, No. 4 Independence 22

No. 10 West 42, No. 7 Highland 35, OT

No. 8 Madera 76, No. 9 Visalia-Mt. Whitney 62

No. 6 Kingsburg 20, No. 11 Chowchilla 14

D-IV (first round)

No. 6 North 21, No. 11 East 14

No. 7 Delano, 41, No. 10 Wasco 7

No. 12 Porterville-Monache 50, No. 5 Liberty-MR 28

D-V (first round)

No. 8 Kennedy 59, No. 9 Fowler 40

No. 6 Coalinga 41, No. 11 Lindsay 7

No. 7 Hanford West 24, No. 10 Bishop 21

D-VI (quarterfinals)

No. 3 Riverdale 40, No. 6 California City 6

No. 2 Rosamond 67, No. 7 Hanford-Sierra Pacific 26

No. 1 Strathmore 24, No. 8 Orange Cove 6

No. 5 Orosi 21, No. 4 Porterville-Granite Hills 14

Today’s game

No. 9 Exeter at No. 8 Fresno-Roosevelt, 7 p.m.

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.