Central Section volleyball playoffs

First round

Division I

No. 3 Liberty d. No. 14 Fresno-Bullard 25-11, 25-13, 25-10

LHS (20-7): Kills: Burt 11, Ferreira 11, Tucker 7, L. Camarillo 4. Assists: Ferreira 16, Burt 15. Digs: L. Caroccio 13, J. Caroccio 11, Keelin 6, Burt 6, Sentes 6. Aces: Ferreira 7. Blocks: Tucker 4.

No. 6 Centennial d. No. 11 Clovis 27-25, 25-14, 25-23

Centennial (17-12): Kills: McLeod 8, Eknoian 7, Richert 5, Maughan 4. Assists: Maughan 15. Digs: Yanez 16, McLeod 10, Maughan 9, Eknoian 9. Blocks: Clark 5, Richart 5, Salcido 4, Maughan 3. Aces: Yanez 2.

No. 8 Clovis North d. No. 9 Frontier 25-27, 25-17, 25-18, 20-25, 15-12

No. 5 Clovis West d. No. 12 Stockdale, 25-14, 25-17, 25-17

STOCKDALE (18-15)—Kills: Haddad 7, Jennings 5, Goswami 4. Assists: Richardson 24. Digs: Johnson 13, Richardson 10, Perier 8. Blocks: Coday 3, Marion 2.

No. 4 Garces d. No. 13 Visalia-Central Valley Christian 25-21, 25-16, 25-23

Garces (23-7)—Kill: Green 16, Starkey 15, Demos 5, Dees 3. Assists: Miranda 33. Digs: Miller 18, Lidgett 9, Starkey 15, Green 14. Ace: Lidgett 2. Blocks: Starkey 2, Dees 3.

No. 7 Clovis East d. No. 10 Bakersfield 25-22, 21-25, 25-22, 25-19

Local quarterfinals

(all games Tuesday 6:30)

No. 5 Clovis West at No. 4 Garces

No. 6 Centennial at No. 3 Liberty

D-II

No. 5 Tehachapi d. No. 12 Visalia-Mt. Whitney 25-19, 22-25, 25-17, 22-25, 15-10

THS (25-4): Kills: Nousch 26, Parker 9, Sandholdt 7, Wulff-Smith 7, Williams 5. Digs: Cummings 25, Parker 22, Sandholdt 21, Nousch 11, Wulff-Smith 8. Assists: Parker 26, Wulff-Smith 20. Aces: Cummings 4, Nousch 2, Parker 2. Blocks: Cramer 5, Williams 5, Nousch 4, Sandholdt 2, Wulff-Smith 2.

Local quarterfinals

(all games Tuesday 6:30)

No. 8 Lemoore at No. 1 Bakersfield Christian

No. 5 Tehachapi at No. 4 Madera

D-III

No. 9 Woodlake d. No. 8 Arvin 3-0

No. 4 Hanford West d. No. 13 East 3-0

No. 6 Fresno-San Joaquin Memorial d. No. 11 Highland 25-15, 25-5, 25-21

No. 7 Reedley d. No. 10 North 3-1

No. 2 Tulare-Mission Oak d. No. 15 Chavez 25-13, 25-8, 25-7

D-IV

No. 8 Strathmore d. No. 9 Frazier Mountain

No. 3 Taft d. No. 14 Mira Monte 3-0

No. 6 Dos Palos d. No. 11 Golden Valley 3-0

No. 10 McFarland at No. 7 Porterville, late

Local quarterfinals

(all games Tuesday 6:30)

No. 6 Dos Palos at No. 3 Taft

D-V

No. 1 California City d. No. 16 Lee Vining 25-15, 25-12, 25-12

No. 10 Delano d. No. 7 Orosi 3-0

No. 6 Wasco d. No. 11 Big Pine, 25-17, 25-13, 25-17

At Wasco

Wasco—Kills: Dzamesi 9, Dominguez. Assists: Montecino 19. Aces: Dsamesi.

Local quarterfinals

(all games Tuesday 6:30)

No. 9 Washington Union/No. 8 Caruthers winner at No. 1 California City

No. 6 Wasco at No. 3 Sierra Pacific

No. 10 Delano at No. 2 Lemoore-Kings Christian

Outbrain