It’s funny, really.

Here we all thought Week 10 in the regular season was going to be the week of trap games around the Central Section and Kern County.

Never once did it seem like the final week of the regular season would have so many upsets that not only took a big toll on the bottom half of this week’s BVarsity Central Section Top 25 rankings, but likely changed a lot of the seeds in the playoffs that were announced on Saturday.

Take Highland for example. The Scots were riding high with a perfect record before a road game loss at North (21-14) derailed a perfect regular season and a shot at an outright Southeast Yosemite League title.

In the South Yosemite League, No. 19 Independence lost out on an undefeated league record in the finale with a 35-14 loss to No. 18 Ridgeview. 

So now, we are left with a majority of the top 10 with a bye this week. It would have been nine of the top 10, but with just eight teams in the Division II bracket, No. 2 Tulare Union, No. 6 Tulare Western and No. 10 Dinuba are all hosting D-II quarterfinals as the playoffs get underway on Thursday night at 7 p.m. around the section. 

BVarsity Top 25 

1. Fresno-Central (9-1, 5-0 TRAC, Division I, last week 1)

LAST WEEK: beat Clovis East, 55-7. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-I first round

2. Tulare Union (10-0, 5-0 EYL, Division II, last week 2)

LAST WEEK: beat No. 6 Tulare Western, 62-41. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-II first round

3. Clovis West (8-2, 4-1 TRAC, Division I, last week 3)

LAST WEEK: beat No. 17 Clovis, 45-21. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-I first round

4. Clovis-Buchanan (8-2, 3-2 TRAC, Division I, last week 5)

LAST WEEK: beat Clovis North, 34-7. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-I first round

5. Liberty (5-4, 4-0 SWYL, Division I, last week 6)

LAST WEEK: beat No. 7 Bakersfield, 27-24. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-I first round

6. Tulare Western (9-1, 4-1 EYL, Division II, last week 4)

LAST WEEK: lost to No. 2 Tulare Union, 62-41. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-II first round

7. Bakersfield (5-5, 3-2 SWYL, Division I, last week 7)

LAST WEEK: Lost to No. 5 Liberty, 27-24. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-I first round

8. Dinuba (9-1, 5-0 CSL, Division II, last week 8)

LAST WEEK: beat Exeter, 35-0. THIS WEEK: vs. Lemoore in D-II quarterfinals

9. Bakersfield Christian (9-1, 6-0 SSL, Division III, last week 9)

LAST WEEK: Beat Taft, 55-0. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-III first round

10. Fresno-Edison (6-4, 4-1 CMAC, Division I, last week 13)

LAST WEEK: beat No. 11 Fresno-Bullard, 20-14. THIS WEEK: vs. Clovis North in D-I first round

11. Fresno-Bullard (5-5, 4-1 CMAC, Division I, last week 10)

LAST WEEK: lost to No. 10 Fresno-Bullard, 2014. THIS WEEK: vs. No. 13 Sanger in D-I first round

12. Fresno-San Joaquin Memorial (8-2, 3-2 CMAC, Division III, last week 12)

LAST WEEK: beat No. 13 Sanger, 35-14. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-III first round

13. Sanger (8-2, 3-2 CMAC, Division I, last week 11)

LAST WEEK: lost to No. 12 Fresno-San Joaquin Memorial, 35-14. THIS WEEK: at No. 11 Bullard in D-I first round

14. Visalia-El Diamante (7-3, 5-0 WYL, Division II, last week 19)

LAST WEEK: beat No. 19 Visalia-Golden West, 23-20. THIS WEEK: vs. No. 25 Visalia-Redwood in D-II quarterfinals

15. Garces (4-6, 4-1 SWYL, Division II, last week, 18)

LAST WEEK: beat Stockdale, 34-6. THIS WEEK: vs. No. 16 Frontier in D-II quarterfinals

16. Frontier (7-3, 2-3 SWYL, Division II, last week 22)

LAST WEEK: beat Centennial, 37-20. THIS WEEK: at No. 15 Garces in D-II quarterfinals

17. Clovis (7-3, 3-2 TRAC, Division I, last week 20)

LAST WEEK: lost to No. 3 Clovis West, 45-21. THIS WEEK: vs. No. 18 Ridgeview in D-I first round

18. Ridgeview (6-4, 4-1 SYL, Division I, last week 23)

LAST WEEK: beat No. 19 Independence, 35-14. THIS WEEK: at No.17 Clovis in D-I first round

19. Independence (7-3, 4-1 SYL, Division III, last week 16)

LAST WEEK: lost to No. 18 Ridgeview, 35-14. THIS WEEK: vs. Fresno in D-III first round

20. Visalia-Golden West (8-2, 4-2 WYL, Division IV, last week 15)

LAST WEEK: lost to No. Visalia-El Diamante, 23-20. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-IV playoffs

21. Visalia-Central Valley Christian (8-2, 3-2 CSL, Division IV, last week 14)

LAST WEEK: Lost to Reedley-Immanuel, 27-21. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-IV playoffs

22. Tehachapi (5-5, 4-1 SYL, Division III, last week, not ranked)

LAST WEEK: beat West, 27-21. THIS WEEK: vs. South in D-III first round

23. Caruthers (9-0, 4-0 WSL, Division V, last week, NR)

LAST WEEK: beat Fowler, 42-14. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-V first round

24. Selma (8-2, 3-2 CSL, Division IV, last week, NR)

LAST WEEK: Beat Kingsburg, 27-0. THIS WEEK: Bye in D-III first round

25. Visalia-Redwood (5-5, 3-3 WYL, Division II, last week, 21)

LAST WEEK: lost to Visalia-Mt. Whitney, 57-56. THIS WEEK: at No. 14 Visalia-El Diamante in D-II quarterfinals

Dropped out: Highland, Lemoore, Fresno-Sunnyside

Next five: Lemoore, Kerman, Kingsburg, Liberty-Madera Ranchos, Highland

Outbrain