The 101st Kern County Fair is in the history books — but before it has entirely left our minds, we have some contest results to share. All listings are as reported by the fair.

Here are some results from the livestock competitions. We will publish results online as the fair makes them available.

Below you will find the exhibitor name, club, division and special placing.

Kimberlyn Bassett; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 100: Breeding Cattle - All Breeds; Reserve Champion

Chas McPheeters; Four Aces 4-H; 100: Breeding Cattle - All Breeds; Champion

Christine Lindley; Glennville 4-H; 101: Commercial Beef Replacement Heifers; Res. Champion

Garrett Aranda; Bakersfield North FFA; 101: Commercial Beef Replacement Heifers; Res. Champion

Taylor Watts; Greeley 4-H; 101: Commercial Beef Replacement Heifers; Res Grand Champion

Emersyn Bower; Golden Empire 4-H; 101: Commercial Beef Replacement Heifer; Grand Champion

Anastasya Bryant; St. Francis 4-H; 102: Market Beef - Miniature (300 - 800 lbs.); Res. Champion

Austin Watts; Independent; 102: Market Beef - Miniature (300 - 800 lbs.); Res Grand Champion

Addison Blinn; Frontier FFA; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Res. Champion

Brogan Slayton; Stockdale West 4-H; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Res. Champion

Danika Bridgen; Champion 4-H; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Res. Champion

Gabriella Lugo; Champion 4-H; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Res. Champion

Ryin Berkfield; Frontier FFA; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Res. Champion

Lauryn Miller; Kern Valley FFA; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Res Champion

Ryan Watts; Greeley 4-H; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Grand Champion

Analeina Lugo; Champion 4-H; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Champion

Chas McPheeters; Four Aces 4-H; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Champion

Jacob Whitbey; Greeley 4-H; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Champion

Kaitlyn Butimore; Frontier FFA; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Champion

Riley Barrera; Greeley 4-H; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Champion

Ryan Watts; Greeley 4-H; 103: Market Beef - (1000 - 1450 lbs.); Champion

Max Mader; Extended Beef; 104: Market Beef - Ext. Division (1000 - 1450 lbs); Res. Champion

Marc Westall; Extended Beef; 104: Market Beef - Ext. Division (1000 - 1450 lbs); Champion

Austin Watts; Independent; 107: Independent/Grange Market Beef Showmanship; Champion

Ryin Berkfield; Frontier FFA; 111: Kern County Bred & Fed Market Steer; Res Champion

Riley Barrera; Greeley 4-H; 111: Kern County Bred & Fed Market Steer; Champion

Hannah Vander Poel; Independent; 202: Breeding Dairy Cattle; Res Champion

Emma Buys; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 202: Breeding Dairy Cattle; Champion

Kaila Gholson; Kern Valley 4-H; 206: Springer Heifer Futurity; Res Champion

Sarah Hudson; Rio Del Norte 4-H; 206: Springer Heifer Futurity; Champion

Chloeann Cantu; Independent; 300: Registered and Grade; Reserve Champion

Hannah Hawkesworth; Frontier FFA; 300: Registered and Grade; Reserve Champion

Hannah Hawkesworth; Frontier FFA; 300: Registered and Grade; Champion

Malana Unsell; Independent; 300: Registered and Grade; Champion

Axel Barnes; Independent; 301: Independent Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); Ind Xbred Res. Champion

Tyler Torigiani; Independent; 301: Independent Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); Ind Xbred Res Champion

Clayton Wilson; Independent; 301: Independent Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); Ind Res Champion Yorkshire

Dustie Burkhart; Independent; 301: Independent Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); Ind Res Champion Hampshire

Malana Unsell; Independent; 301: Independent Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); Ind Res Champion Duroc

Malana Unsell; Independent; 301: Independent Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); Ind Res Champion AOB

Chloeann Cantu; Independent; 301: Independent Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); Ind Champion Yorkshire

Emma Lane; Independent; 301: Independent Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.);Ind Champion Hampshire & Grand Champion

Madison Trammell; Independent; 301: Independent Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); Ind Champion Duroc

Jimmy Napier; Independent; 301: Independent Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); Ind Champion AOB

Mykayla King; Independence FFA; 302: FFA Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); FFA Xbred Res. Champion

Karley Wanagitis; Frontier FFA; 302: FFA Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); FFA Xbred Res Champion

Carter Cherry; Frontier FFA; 302: FFA Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); FFA Res Champion Yorkshire

Madison Moses; Frontier FFA; 302: FFA Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); FFA Res Champion Hampshire

Savanah Downs; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 302: FFA Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); FFA Res Champion Duroc

Jenna Billington; Frontier FFA; 302: FFA Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); FFA Res Champion AOB

Alexis Jones; Independence FFA; 302: FFA Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); FFA Champion Yorkshire

Madison Hurst; Frontier FFA; 302: FFA Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); FFA Champion Hampshire & Res. Grand Champioln

Tayler Smith; Independence FFA; 302: FFA Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); FFA Champion Duroc

Keara Mcvicker; Highland FFA; 302: FFA Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); FFA Champion AOB

Mia Torigiani; Stockdale West 4-H; 303: 4-H Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); 4-H Xbred Res Champion

Mia Chestnutt; Northwest 4-H; 303: 4-H Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); 4-H Xbred Champion & Res Champion

Lillian Tracy; Stockdale West 4-H; 303: 4-H Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); 4-H Res Champion Yorkshire

Mia Torigiani; Stockdale West 4-H; 303: 4-H Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); 4-H Res Champion Hampshire

Wyatt Freeman; Calloway 4-H; 303: 4-H Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); 4-H Res Champion Duroc

Laci Beierle; Stockdale West 4-H; 303: 4-H Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.) 4-H Res Champion AOB

Addisyn Pemberton; Buttonwillow 4-H; 303: 4-H Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); 4-H Champion Yorkshire

Courtney Gardner; Buttonwillow 4-H; 303: 4-H Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); 4-H Champion Duroc

Morgan George; Stockdale West 4-H; 303: 4-H Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); 4-H Champion AOB

Braden Turman; Southwest 4-H; 303: 4-H Market Swine - (215 - 270 lbs.); 4-H Champ Hampshire & 4-H Champ

Kylie Evans; Independent; 308: Kern County Bred & Fed Swine; Champ Lt Wt Barrow

Ben Luter; Frontier FFA; 308: Kern County Bred & Fed Swine; Champ KCBF

Baylie Ruiz; Frontier FFA; 309: Market Barrow; Res. Middle Wt. Barrow

Riley Calanchini; Independent; 309: Market Barrow; Res Lt Wt Barrow

Manuel Flores; Wasco FFA; 309: Market Barrow; Res Barrow

Carter Collins; Stockdale West 4-H; 309: Market Barrow; Champion Barrow

Mia Chestnutt; Northwest 4-H; 309: Market Barrow; Ch. Midwht & Res. Overall Champ

Keara Mcvicker; Highland FFA; 309: Market Barrow; 2

Jaden Ross; Frontier FFA; 309: Market Barrow; 1

Julia Bayne; Stockdale West 4-H; 400: Breeding Sheep - Wether Dam; Reserve Champion Ewe

Catherine Bayne; Stockdale West 4-H; 400: Breeding Sheep - Wether Dam; Grand Champion Ewe

Sandra Cruz; Kern - Buena Vista Grange; 401: Breeding Sheep - Wether Sire; Reserve Champion Ram

Nickolas Henry; Stockdale West 4-H; 401: Breeding Sheep - Wether Sire; Champion Ram

Rileigh Merrell; Kern - Buena Vista Grange; 402: Independent Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Ind Res. Champion Suffolk

T. J. Moreno; Kern - Buena Vista Grange; 402: Independent Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Ind Res Champion Xbred

Ashley Mendez; Independent; 402: Independent Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Ind Res Champion Speckle

Sara Wiswall; Independent; 402: Independent Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Ind Res Champion Hampshire

Noeme Machuca; Independent; 402: Independent Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Ind Natural Res Champion

Noeme Machuca; Independent; 402: Independent Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Ind Natural Champion

Garrett Wiswall; Independent; 402: Independent Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Ind Champion Xbres

Sandra Cruz; Kern - Buena Vista Grange; 402: Independent Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Ind Champion Suffolk

Mallory Sutherland; Independent; 402: Independent Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Ind Champion Spekle

Mallory Sutherland; Independent; 402: Independent Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Ind Champion Hampshire

Alejandra Cervantes; Independent; 402: Independent Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Ind Champion Dorest

Wyatt Colbert; Golden Valley FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); Reserve Champion FFA Overall

Regan Goodwin; Independence FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); FFA Res. Champion Suffolk

Jose Caro; Mira Monte FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); FFA Res. Champion Dorset

Pressley Gann; Frontier FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); FFA Res Champion Xbred

Torrance Carpenter; Frontier FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); FFA Res Champion Speckle

Savannah Salters; Frontier FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); FFA Res Champion Hampshie

Lizbeth Anaya; Wasco FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); FFA Natural Res Champion AOB

Emily Gonzalez; Highland FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); FFA Natural Champion

Dru Sutherland; Frontier FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); FFA Champion Speckle

Mylene Gutierrez; Bakersfield North FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); FFA Champion Dorset

Hannah Wilcocks; Frontier FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); FFA AOB Res Champion

Taylor Stewart; Frontier FFA; 403: FFA Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); FFA AOB Champion

Reese Turman; Southwest 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Res Champion Xbred

Larissa Chernabaeff; Stockdale West 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Res Champion Suffolk

Brianna Colunga; Champion 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Res Champion Speckle

Shane Smith; Southwest 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Res Champion Hampshire

Olivia Wagner; Kern Valley 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Res Champion Dorest

Nickolas Henry; Stockdale West 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Natural Res Champion

Julia Bayne; Stockdale West 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Natural Champion

Catherine Bayne; Stockdale West 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Champion XBred

Samuel Myers; Stockdale West 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Champion Suffolk

Paige Cecil; Stockdale West 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Champion Speckle

Julia Bayne; Stockdale West 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Champion Hampshire

Nick Greene; Stockdale West 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H Champion Dorest

Aimy Bravo; Delano Ag 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H AOB Res Champion

Ellie Fannon; Champion 4-H; 404: 4-H Market Sheep - (100 - 150 lbs.); 4-H AOB Champion

Mia Ramirez; Valley Acres 4-H; 500: Nigerian Dwarf; Sr Champion & Supreme Champion

Mia Ramirez; Valley Acres 4-H; 500: Nigerian Dwarf; Res. Champion & Res. Supreme

Mia Ramirez; Valley Acres 4-H; 500: Nigerian Dwarf; Res. Champion

Rebekah Boren; Rio Del Norte 4-H; 500: Nigerian Dwarf; Jr Champion

Alexis Cano; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 501: All Other Purebreds; Sr. Champion & Supreme Champion

Alexis Cano; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 501: All Other Purebreds; Res. Champion

Jennifer Dowdy; Independent; 501: All Other Purebreds; Res Champion & Res. Supreme Champion

April Chestnutt; Northwest 4-H; 501: All Other Purebreds; Jr Champion

Alexis Cano; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 502: Recorded Grades; Sr. Champion & Supreme Champion

Alexis Cano; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 502: Recorded Grades; Res. Champion & Res. Supreme

Cassandra Smith; Tehachapi Mountain 4-H; 502: Recorded Grades; Res. Champion

Alexis Cano; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 502: Recorded Grades; Jr Champion & Best Doe

Alexis Cano; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 505: Wether Dam Breeding Doe; Middle Weight Champion & Overall Champion

Hannah Garcia; Frontier FFA; 505: Wether Dam Breeding Doe; Mid Weight Res. Champion

Megan Dewar; Independent; 505: Wether Dam Breeding Doe; Lt Weight Res. Champion

Gabriella Camou; Four Aces 4-H; 505: Wether Dam Breeding Doe; Lt Weight Champion

Alexis Cano; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 505: Wether Dam Breeding Doe; Heavy Weight Res Champion

Bradley Hudson; Frontier FFA; 505: Wether Dam Breeding Doe; Heavy Weight Champion & Res. Overall Champion

Evan Roberts; Four Aces 4-H; 506: Wether Dam Breeding Doe Showmanship; Res Junior Champion

Holly Parks; Northwest 4-H; 507: All Registered Wethers; Senior Res. Champion

Samantha Barton; Frontier FFA; 507: All Registered Wethers; Senior Champion & Supreme Champion

Evan Roberts; Four Aces 4-H; 507: All Registered Wethers; Res Junior Champion

Colton Staat; Rio Del Norte 4-H; 507: All Registered Wethers; Jr Champion & Res, Supreme

Alexis Cano; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 508: NPGA Registered Pygmies - Does; Senior Champion & Supreme Champion

Alexis Cano; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 508: NPGA Registered Pygmies - Does; Res. Champion

Holly Parks; Northwest 4-H; 508: NPGA Registered Pygmies - Does; Res. Champion

Jillian Smith; Northwest 4-H; 508: NPGA Registered Pygmies - Does; Junior Champion & Res. Supreme Doe

Rylie Ericsson; Rio Del Norte 4-H; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); Reserve Champion Lightweight

Megan Dewar; Independent; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); Middleweight Res Champion

Reese Turman; Southwest 4-H; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); Middleweight Champion

Aubrey Jeffcoat; Bakersfield North FFA; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); FFA Middleweight Res Champion

Sage Saunders; Frontier FFA; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); FFA Middleweight Champion

Starr Hibbitts; Frontier FFA; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); FFA Lightweight Res Champion

Mckenna Massey; Frontier FFA; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); FFA Lightweight Champion

Alexis Cano; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); FFA Heavyweight Res. Champion

Emily Wise; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); FFA Heavyweight Champion & Overall Grand Champ

Braden Turman; Southwest 4-H; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); Champion Lightweight

Braden Turman; Southwest 4-H; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); 4-H Res. Chamion & Res. Heavyweight Champion

Reese Turman; Southwest 4-H; 511: Market Goats (60 - 110 lbs.); 4-H Champ & Champ Hvywhtr & Res Overall Grand

Isabella Actis; Four Aces 4-H; 518: Market Does; Res. Middle Champion

Emma Mebane; Four Aces 4-H; 518: Market Does; Res. Lt Weight Champion

Connor Lytle; Four Aces 4-H; 518: Market Does; Res. Heavyweight

Taylor Williams; West Bakersfield 4-H; 518: Market Does; Lt Weight Champion

Jared Smith; Four Aces 4-H; 518: Market Does; Hvyweight Champ & Overall Champion

Maci Mills; Rio Del Norte 4-H; 518: Market Does; Ch. Midwht & Res. Overall Champ

Jared Vegas; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 600: All Standard American Breeds; Res. Champion American

Jared Vegas; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 601: All Standard Asiatic Breeds; Res. Champion Asiatic

Anna Vegas; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 601: All Standard Asiatic Breeds; Champion Asiatic

Bristol Deniz; Southwest 4-H; 602: All Standard English Breeds; Res. Champ Eng. & Res Lg Fowl

Levi Shepherd; Rio Del Norte 4-H; 602: All Standard English Breeds; Champion Eng & Champ Lg Fowl

Celeste Rickett; Rio Del Norte 4-H; 603: All Standard Mediterranean Breeds; Res. Champ Mediterranean

Sophie Farmer; Buttonwillow 4-H; 603: All Standard Mediterranean Breeds; Champion Mediterranean

Erich Parizek; Calloway 4-H; 604: All Standard Continental Breeds; Res. Champ Mediterranean

Hunter Tishma; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 604: All Standard Continental Breeds; Champion Cont

Celeste Rickett; Rio Del Norte 4-H; 605: All Other Standard Breeds; Res, Champ AOSB

Celeste Rickett; Rio Del Norte 4-H; 605: All Other Standard Breeds; Champion AOSB

Amerindo Carver; Glennville 4-H; 606: Large Non Standard; Res Non Standard

Dominic Lucas; Buttonwillow 4-H; 606: Large Non Standard; Champ Non Standard

Adam Arviso; Buttonwillow 4-H; 607: Bantam Non Standard; Champ Non Standard

Cole Fidley; Four Aces 4-H; 608: Modern Game Bantam; Res. Champion Modern Game

Presley Reed; Rio Del Norte 4-H; 608: Modern Game Bantam; Champion Modern Game

Zoee McNutt; North Kern 4-H; 610: Single Comb Clean Legged Bantam; Res Champion SCCL

Annyka Bryant; St. Francis 4-H; 610: Single Comb Clean Legged Bantam; Champion SCCL

Emma Moore; Sierra Mountaineers 4-H; 611: Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam; Res. SCCL

Bristol Deniz; Southwest 4-H; 611: Rose Comb Clean Legged Bantam; Champion RCCL

Madison Claffy; Rio Del Norte 4-H; 612: All Other Combs Clean Legged Bantam; Res Champion AOCCL

Ava Reed; Stockdale West 4-H; 613: Feather Leg Bantam; Res Champion Feather Leg

Bristol Deniz; Southwest 4-H; 613: Feather Leg Bantam; Champion feather leg

Joshua Crain; Independence FFA; 615: Heavy Breed Ducks; Res Heavy Duck

Marissa Ledesma; Independence FFA; 615: Heavy Breed Ducks; Best Heavy Duck

Eliam Bryant; St. Francis 4-H; 616: Medium Weight Ducks; Res Med Duck

Eliam Bryant; St. Francis 4-H; 616: Medium Weight Ducks; Best Med Duck

Eliam Bryant; St. Francis 4-H; 617: Light Weight Ducks; Res Light Duck

Jack Whitaker; Premier 4-H; 617: Light Weight Ducks; Best Light Duck

Alexia Wilsted; Stallion Springs 4-H; 618: Bantam Ducks; Res Bantam

Jack Whitaker; Premier 4-H; 618: Bantam Ducks; Champion Bantam Duck

Jack Whitaker; Premier 4-H; 619: Standard Breed Geese; Champion Goose

Lauren Smith; Northwest 4-H; 620: Market Turkeys; Gr Champ Tom/Champ Turkey

Anna Brock; Midway 4-H; 621: Heritage Breed Turkeys; Res Heritage Turkey

Jack Whitaker; Premier 4-H; 621: Heritage Breed Turkeys; Champ Heritage Turkey

Daniel Popplewell; Premier 4-H; 700: Meat Pen (Pen of 3 Rabbits) and Fryers; Res Grand Champion

Kenley Wilsted; Stallion Springs 4-H; 700: Meat Pen (Pen of 3 Rabbits) and Fryers; Res Champion

Alexis Cano; Diamond 4-H; 700: Meat Pen (Pen of 3 Rabbits) and Fryers; Grand Champion

Warner Trevino; No Org; 722: All Other Recognized Breeds & Varieties; Best Junior Breed

Alexia Wilsted; Stallion Springs 4-H; 722: All Other Recognized Breeds & Varieties; Best Intermediate Breed, Best Intermediate Variety

Cassie Smith; Tehachapi Mountain 4-H; 723: Teddy and Teddy Satins - All Varities; Best Senior Variety

Madeline Moss; Independent; 723: Teddy and Teddy Satins - All Varities; Best Opposite of Breed

Katie Kirks; Independent; 723: Teddy and Teddy Satins - All Varities; Best Intermediate Variety

Elizabeth Mosley; Bakersfield Christian FFA; 724: American - Black; Best Opposite of Variety

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.