Here’s the skinny on the Central Section football playoffs that were announced Saturday afternoon.

The opening rounds will be played on Thursday because most school districts are not open on Friday for Veterans Day. Games begin at 7 p.m. in the playoffs.

Division II and D-VI will begin the playoffs on Thursday in the quarterfinals as both have just eight teams. Those section championships will be played on Friday, Nov. 24, the day after Thanksgiving while the other four division finals will be played on Dec. 1.

There are five games on Thursday in the opening rounds with two Kern County teams playing each other.

In D-II, No. 5 Frontier is at No. 4 Garces in a matchup of Southwest Yosemite League opponents that just played two weeks ago, with Garces winning that one 17-7.

In D-III, No. 12 South is at No. 5 Tehachapi and No. 10 West is at No. 7 Highland.

North, the 6-seed in D-IV, will host future Southeast Yosemite League member East (No. 11) and No. 10 Wasco is at No. 7 Delano.

In D-I, No. 4 Liberty and No. 5 Bakersfield played on Friday night, and will go at it again in the quarterfinals on Nov. 17 at Liberty.

Defending D-III champions Bakersfield Christian is the 3-seed while Shafter (D-V) and Rosamond (D-VI) both earned No. 2 seeds.

Central Section football playoffs

Division I

First round, Thurs, Nov. 9 (7 p.m. start)

No. 9 Sanger at No. 8 Fresno-Bullard; No. 11 Clovis North at No. 6 Fresno-Edison; No. 10 Ridgeview at No. 7 Clovis

Byes: No. 1 Fresno-Central. 2. Clovis West. 3. Clovis-Buchanan. 4. Liberty. 5. Bakerfield

D-II

Quarterfinals, Thurs, Nov. 9 (7 p.m. start)

No. 8 Fresno-Sunnyside at No. 1 Tulare Union; No. 5 Frontier at No. 4 Garces; No. 6 Visalia-Redwood at No. 3 Visalia-El Diamante; No. 7 Lemoore at No. 2 Dinuba

D-III

First round, Thurs, Nov. 9 (7 p.m. start)

No. 9 Visalia-Mt. Whitney at No. 8 Madera; No. 12 South at No. 5 Tehachapi; No. 13 Fresno at No. 4 Independence; No. 11 Chowchilla at No. 6 Kingsburg; No. 10 West at No. 7 Highland

Byes: No. 1 Tulare Western. 2. Fresno-San Joaquin Memorial. 3 Bakersfield Christian

D-IV

First round, Thurs, Nov. 9 (7 p.m. start)

No. 9 Exeter at No. 8 Fresno-Roosevelt; No. 12 Porterville-Monache at No. 5 Liberty-Madera Ranchos; No. 11 East at No. 6 North; No. 10 Wasco at No. 7 Delano

Byes: No. 1 Visalia-Golden West. 2. Visalia-Central Valley Christian. 3. Selma. 4. Kerman

D-V

First round, Thurs, Nov. 9 (7 p.m. start)

No. 9 Fowler at No. 8 Kennedy; No. 11 Lindsay at No. 6 Coalinga; No. 10 Bishop at No. 7 Hanford West

Byes: 1. Caruthers. 2. Shafter. 3. Firebaugh. 4. Oakhurst-Yosemite. 5. Reedley-Immanuel

D-VI

Quarterfinals, Thurs, Nov. 9 (7 p.m. start)

No. 8 Orange Cove at No. 1 Strathmore; No. 5 Orosi at No. 4 Portervile-Granite Hills; No. 6 California City at No. 3 Riverdale; No. 7 Hanford-Sierra Pacific at No. 2 Rosamond

Outbrain