Ridgeview boys cross country team has been one of the top programs in the Central Section and is ranked in the top 10 in the state in Division III.

The Wolf Pack won the Kern County Cross County Championships running away at Hart Park on Saturday.

Led by a second place finish by junior Bryan Gaxiola (15:30.7) on the 3-mile course, Ridgeview place four of the top 5 finishers behind individual champion Marcus Mota, who won in a time of 15:20.4. Ridgeview beat Centennial in team scoring 28-81.

Austin Garcia (15:39.2), Ased Adus (15:43.4), and Alex Cuevas (15:45.4) all placed in the top 5.

On the girls side, two fresh faces in the high school scene led their respective teams to top 2 finishes.

McFarland freshman Hilda Gonzalez won the individual title in a time of 17:51.5 and led the Cougars to the team title.

Stockdale finished in second place overall and was led by freshman Taylor Smith (18:24.4), just ahead of senior teammate Alexandra Cholometes (18:44.4), McFarland junior Dede Salcedo (18:52.3) and Nickie Sanchez of Liberty (18:53.6).

The league championships for the Yosemite leagues in the county are Thursday at Hart Park before the Central Section championships on Nov. 16 at Woodward Park in Fresno.

Kern County Championships

At Hart Park, 3 miles

Boys

TEAM: 1. Ridgeview 32. 2. Centennial 92. 3. McFarland 101. 4. Shafter 136. 5. Stockdale 159. 6. Bakersfield 166. 7. Foothill 193. 8. Frontier 215. 9. Kennedy 238. 10. Liberty 260.

INDIVIDUAL: 1. Mota, Stockdale, 15:20.4. 2. Gaxiola, Ridgeview, 15:30.7. 3. Garcia, Ridgeview, 15:39.2. 4. Adus, Ridgeview, 15:43.4. 5. Cuevas, Ridgeview, 15:45.2. 6. Jones, Centennial, 15:47.6. 7. Perez, Centennial, 15:50.4. 8. Rodriguez, McFarland, 15:50.6. 9. Carreno, 15:50.9. 10. Swanson, Frontier, 15:52.4. 11. Gonzalez, McFarland, 15:53.0. 12. Cadena, BHS, 15:55.4. 13. Maher, Stockdale, 16:10.7. 14. Lakhotia, Cent, 16:11.9. 15. Sobarzo, North, 16:12.7.

Girls

TEAM: 1. McFarland 28. 2. Stockdale 81. 3. Liberty 86. 4. Foothill 127. 5. Independence 149. 6. Ridgeview 179. 7. Frontier. 206. 8. Centennial 220. 9. Highland 258. 10. Shafter 269.

INDIVIDUAL: 1. H. Gonzalez, McF, 17:51.5. 2. Smith, Stockdale, 18:24.4. 3. A. Cholometes, 18:44.4. 4. Salcedo, McF, 18:52.3. 5. Sanchez, Lib, 18:52.9. 6. Gonzalez, K. Gonzalez, McF, 18:53.8. 7. Hartshorn, 19:08.3. 8. Valles, McF, 19:16.5. 9. Torres, McF, 19:18.0. 10. Hernandez, McF, 19:23.4. 11. Champness, Lib, 19:25.2. 12. Palmgren, Lib, 19:26.0. 13. Staricka, Cent, 19:42.4. 14. Fick, Cent, 19:49.3. 15. Mullenmeister, Independence, 19:53.8.

Outbrain