1 of 4

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo / The Californian

Centennial pitcher Trish McNew pours dirt from her hand as she waits for Independence to come to bat in the third inning.

2 of 4

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo / The Californian

Centennial's Ashley Hernandez dives back to third and beats the tag from Independence third baseman Desiree Rubio.

3 of 4

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo / The Californian

Chelsey Herrera, left, gets a high-five from Centennial teammate Samantha Campos after Herrera scored a run in the second inning.

4 of 4

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo / The Californian

Centennial vs Independence

Baseball

Frontier 9, Bakersfield 1

W: Owen; L: Bell. HR: BHS (Cs.Johnson). 2B: FHS (Smith 2). W-L: FHS 11-3 (3-0 SWYL), BHS 0-2 SWYL. Notes: FHS: Smith 3-4, 2 R, 2 RBI, 2 2B; McCoy 3-3; 4 pitchers combine on 1-hitter.

Centennial 11, Independence 4

W: Hansen (1-0). L: Smith. 2B: CHS (Hallum, Laurente (2)). HR: HIS (Ransick). Notes: IHS (Ransick 1-2, HR, 2RBI); CHS (Laurente 4-4, 3R, 3 RBI; Mitchell 2-3, RBI; Hansen 5IP, 7K).

Liberty 14, Stockdale 1

W: Burns (2-0). L: Mullen (2-2). 2B: LHS (Jassen Oliver 2, Puskarich, Wright, Wyatt). HR: LHS (Nieto, Wyman). W-L: SHS 2-1 (6-5); LHS 2-1 (8-5). JV: LHS 6, SHS 3; FS: SHS 11, LHS 1. Notes: LHS (Burns 6 IP, 0 ER, 2 h, 4 ks; Jassen Oliver 4-4, 4R; Ross Puskarich 2-3, 3RBIs; Josh Medina 3-3, 2RBIs, 2R; Justin Nieto 2-3, 3R, 2RBIs; Kody Wright 2R).

North 8, Delano 7, 8 innings

W: McAninch. L: Bravo. 3B: NHS (Lucas). W-L: NHS 6-6; DHS 7-5. JV: NHS d. DHS. Notes: NHS (McAninch 2-4; Akins 2-4; Kazar 1-1, 2 RBIs; Lucas 2-3, gw-RBI).

Softball

Centennial 9, Independence 0

At CHS; W: McNew (4-3). L: Martinez. 2B: CHS (McNew). 3B: CHS (Hightower). Notes: CHS (McNew 7 IP, 11K, 1-1, 2B, 2 RBI; Hightower 2-2, 2 runs; Campos 2-3, 2 runs).

North 12, Mira Monte 5

Wasco Tournament

W: Esry (7-2); L: Barela. 2B: NHS (Ponce 2, Lucas); MMHS (Alderete, Valenzuela). Notes: NHS (Romero 4-4, 4 RBIs, 3 runs; Ponce 3-4, 2 RBI, run; Lucas 2-3, RBI, 2 runs; De La Cruz 2-3, 2 runs). W-L: NHS 10-2.

Taft 22, Bakersfield Christian 0

Wasco Tournament

W: C. Evans (4-0). L: Lugo. 2B: THS (Tracey, Emberson, C. Evans). Notes: THS (Haley Tracey 3-3, 4 runs; Emberson 3-4, 7 RBIs; Evans 5 IP, 0 h, 5 ks). SSL W-L: THS 1-0 (13-0).

Boys tennis

Wasco 6, Arvin 3

At Wasco

SINGLES: Kaufman, W, d. Moreno, 6-3, 7-6, 7-5; Cabaloza, A, d. Ocampo, 6-3, 6-0; Villalobos, W, d. Hernandez, 6-2, 2-6, 10-8; Watson, A, d. Castro, 6-4, 7-5; Lopez, W, d. Chavez, 6-0, 6-1; Velez, W, won by forfeit.

DOUBLES: Moreno-Cabaloza, A, d. Ocampo-Villalobos, 6-4, 7-5; Carriedo-Velez, W, d. Hernandez-Watson, 8-4; Lopez-Rodriguez, W, won by foreit,

W-L: AHS 4-4; WHS 5-3

Garces 9, Foothill 0

At Foothill

SINGLES: Simonsen, d. Gonzalez, 6-1, 6-0; Slykerman, d. Lira, 6-0, 6-0; Gomez, d. Solorzano, 6-0, 6-0; Curutchague, d. C. Hernandez, 6-0, 6-0; Dosanjh, d. M. Hernandez, 6-3, 6-2; Singh, d. Gomez, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Simonsen-Curutchague, d. Gonzalez-Lira, 6-0, 6-0; Slykerman-Echeverria, d. Garcia-Coreno, 6-0, 6-0; Totillo-Kotani, d. Nieves-Torres, 6-1, 6-3.

SEYL W-L: FHS 1-2 (6-6)

Stockdale 9, Centennial 0

At Stockdale

SINGLES: Flores, d. Mattlin, 6-0, 6-0; Schwartz, d. Miller, 6-0, 6-1; Van Matre, d. Aceves, 6-0, 6-1; Paradise, d. Lu, 6-0, 6-0; Ramirez, d. Limento, 6-0, 6-1; Chowdhury, d. Molla, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Van Matre-Kahn, d. Mattlin-Aceves, 6-0, 6-1; Schwartz-Wells, d. Miller-Lu, 6-1, 6-2; Nasser-Haley, d. Tucker-Quintana, 6-1, 6-0.

SWYL W-L: CHS 0-3 (3-11); SHS 3-0 (9-5).

Tehachapi 9, North 0

At North

SINGLES: Weber, d. Williams, 6-4, 6-0; Ostrem, d. Justeson, 6-4, 6-0; Dunn, d. Infante, 6-3, 6-1; Newman, d. Sungatov, 7-6, 6-1; Bilotta, d. Irvine, 6-1, 7-5; Garcia, d. Castillo, 4-6, 6-4, 10-6.

DOUBLES: Dunn-Weber, d. Williams-Sungatov, 1-6, 6-1, 10-8; Ostrem-Newman, d. Justeson-Infante, 6-0, 6-1; Rojas-Roberts, d. Huffmon-Dorton, 6-3, 3-6, 10-6.

SEYL W-L: NHS 0-3 (6-9); THS 3-0 (8-7). JV: THS d. NHS

Liberty 8, Frontier 1

At Liberty

SINGLES: Busacca, L, d. Ramos, 6-2, 6-3; Lancaster, L, d. Kounter, 6-1, 6-2; Raney, L, d. Nickell, 6-4, 6-2; Rodriguez, L, d. Dang, 6-0, 6-1; Cheema, L, d. Sanchez, 6-0, 6-0; Shl. Patel, L, d. Fogerson, 6-0, 6-4.

DOUBLES: Busacca-Rodriguez, L, d. Ramos-Kounter, 8-0; Lancaster-James, L, d. Nickell-Dang, 8-0; Fontaine-Hadaway, F, d. Raney-Goddard, 8-6.

SWYL W-L: LHS 3-0 (9-6); FHS 2-2 (8-8). JV: FHS d.LHS

Bakersfield 9, Independence 0

At Independence

SINGLES: Lerma, d. Rogan, 6-0, 6-0; Berdon, d. E. Wu, 6-1, 6-2; Dilley, d. R. Jobah, 6-2, 6-2; Holiwell, d. I. Jobah, 6-2, 4-6, 10-4; Ellsworth, d. W. Wu, 6-1, 6-3; Neeper, d. Pham, 6-4, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Lerma-Berdon, d. Rogan-E. Wu, 6-2, 6-1; Ellsworth-Neeper, d. I. Jobah-W. Wu, 6-4, 6-2; Melendez-Sanchez, d. Roberts-Oliver, 6-2, 6-7, 12-10.

SWYL W-L: IHS 0-3 (3-6); BHS 1-1 (9-4). JV: BHS d. IHS

Boys golf

SYL mini-tournament

Par-70; Kern River

WEST (512): Punch 75, Brown 95, Nunez 106, Villalobos 114, Muhammad 122.

RIDGEVIEW (517): Mangat 94, Garza 96, Huish 104, Ozuna 105, Martinez 118.

SOUTH (558): Ruiz 94, Facio 104, Villamor 113, Mencizaval 122, Chavez 125.

MIRA MONTE (585): Hammons 97, Zamparripa 113, Mendez 115, Edwards 125, Cruz 135.

GOLDEN VALLEY (604): Barnes 113, Calderon 113, Perez 119, Lans 126, Musatalla 133.

SSL mini-tournament

Par 72: Sycamore Canyon

BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN (440): Schoenveld 77, Bell 79, Goodmon 97, Montoya 98, Drake 89.

TAFT (483): Sorensen 83, Lopez 92, Leikam 92, Stuck 100, Morgan 116.

CHAVEZ (529): Media 86, Campos 99, Marroquin 105, Celtotino 108, Lara 131.

ARVIN (554): Ruiz 103, Leon 108, Rivero 110, Garcia 112, Uphoff 121.

SHAFTER: Knapp 74, Bloemhof 94, Serrano 135, Salazar 139.

Standings: BCHS 36, TaHS 30, CHS 22, AHS 16, SHS 12.

Boys Swimming

Taft 110, Bakersfield Christian 70

At Taft

200 med relay: TUHS 1:53.97; 200 free: Barton, T, 2:12.48; 200 IM: Winfrey, T, 2:26.82; 50 free: Reeves, B, 25.05; Diving: Petris, B, 210.55; 100 fly: Winfrey, T, 1:02.28; 100 free: Self, T, 59.05; 500 free: Barton, T, 6:13.67; 200 free relay: TUHS, 1:46.31; 100 back: Michalski, T, 1:07.58; 100 breast: Barnes, T, 1:13.46; 400 free relay: TUHS, 4:02.07

Girls Swimming

Bakersfield Christian 121, Taft 53

At Taft

200 med relay: BCHS (Steele, Goltry, C. Lazerson, S. Lazerson), 2:23.41; 200 free: S. Lazerson, B, 2:11.62; 200 IM: C. Lazerson, B, 2:32.62; 50 Free: S. Lazerson, B, 26.56; Diving: Adee, B, 195.70; 100 fly: C. Lazerson, B, 1:10.66; 100 free: Steele, B, 1:01.17; 500 free: Goltry, B, 6:09.97; 200 free relay: BCHS (Steele, Martin, Roche, S. Lazerson), 1:55.58; 100 back: Steele, B, 1:11.01; 100 breast: Goltry, B, 1:17.13; 400 free relay: BCHS (Goltry, Sottile, Martin, C. Lazerson), 4:33.89