Best Of 2017

AT YOUR SERVICE

Best Automotive Service

Winner: Bill Wright Toyota

Favorite: Jim Burke Ford

Favorite: Motor City Buick GMC

Best Bank / Financial Institute

Winner: Kern Schools Federal Credit Union

Favorite: Chase Bank

Favorite: Wells Fargo

Best CPA / Accounting Firm

Winner: Brown Armstrong

Favorite: Daniells Phillips Vaughan & Bock

Favorite: Wren Kelly CPAs LLP

Best Dry Cleaner

Winner: Today Cleaners

Favorite: New City Cleaners

Favorite: Waterfall Dry Cleaning

Best Funeral Home

Winner: Greenlawn Funeral Homes & Cemeteries

Favorite: Basham Funeral Care

Favorite: Hillcrest Memorial Park

Best Hair Salon

Winner: Essentiels Spa et Beaute

Favorite: InSpire Salon & Spa

Favorite: Protege Hair Designs

Best Heating / Air

Winner: Oasis Air Conditioning

Favorite: Econo Air Inc.

Favorite: Gundlach’s Plumbing and Sheet Metal

Best Home Improvement Building Contractor

Winner: DreamMaker Bath & Kitchen Bakersfield

Favorite: Hardt Construction Services

Favorite: Mike and Bob Wattenbarger

Best Law Firm

Winner: Young Wooldridge LLP

Favorite: Chain | Cohn | Stiles

Favorite: Klein, DeNatale, Goldner, Cooper, Rosenlieb & Kimball LLP

Best Lawyer

Winner: Tim Scanlon, Klein, DeNatale, Goldner, Cooper, Rosenlieb & Kimball LLP

Favorite: David Cohn, Chain | Cohn | Stiles

Favorite: Robert J. Noriega, Young Wooldridge LLP

Best Local Insurance Agent

Winner: Allison Kitchen, Farmers Insurance

Favorite: Duncan Harris, Fallgatter Rhodes

Favorite: Marcy Parmley, Farmers Insurance

Best Mortgage Company

Winner: Agape Mortgage

Favorite: Buena Vista Mortgage

Favorite: Castle & Cooke Mortgage

Best New Home Builder

Winner: Froehlich Signature Homes

Favorite: Castle & Cooke

Favorite: John Balfanz Homes

Best New & Used Car Dealer

Winner: Bill Wright Toyota

Favorite: Jim Burke Ford

Favorite: Motor City Buick GMC

Best Pest Control

Winner: Clark Pest Control

Favorite: Banks Pest Control Inc.

Favorite: Oxley Pest Control Inc.

Best Property Management Company

Winner: Watson Realty Property Management

Favorite: Karpe Real Estate Center

Favorite: Kelly Management

Best Real Estate Agent

Winner: Jon Busby, Miramar International Mill Rock

Favorite: Brian Hicks, Brian Hicks Realty Group

Favorite: Jeff Jackson, Miramar International Haggin Oaks

Best Real Estate Company

Winner: Miramar International

Favorite: Coldwell Banker Preferred, Realtors

Favorite: Watson Realty ERA

Best Retirement Home

Winner: Rosewood Retirement Community

Favorite: Brookdale Riverwalk

Favorite: The Village at Seven Oaks

Best Spa

Winner: Essentiels Spa et Beaute

Favorite: Beautologie Cosmetic Surgery and Laser Center

Favorite: EuroPhoria Medical & Personal Spa

EAT & DRINK

Best Bakery

Winner: Smith’s Bakeries

Favorite: Sugar Twist Bakery

Favorite: Sweet Surrender

Best Bar

Winner: Padre Hotel

Favorite: 1933 Speakeasy Bar & Grill

Favorite: Lengthwise Brewing Company

Best Barbecue Restaurant

Winner: Salty’s BBQ & Catering

Favorite: Jake’s Original Tex-Mex Cafe

Favorite: Lucille’s Smokehouse Bar-B-Que

Best Basque Restaurant

Winner: Wool Growers Restaurant

Favorite: Benji’s French Basque Restaurant

Favorite: Noriega’s

Best Buffet

Winner: Hodel’s Country Dining

Favorite: Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace

Favorite: Don Perico Mexican Grill & Bar

Best Chinese Restaurant

Winner: Bill Lee’s Bamboo Chopsticks

Favorite: Great Castle Chinese Restaurant

Favorite: Rice Bowl

Best Happy Hour

Winner: Tahoe Joe’s Famous Steakhouse

Favorite: La Mina Cantina

Favorite: Wiki’s Wine Dive & Grill

Best Italian Restaurant

Winner: Luigi’s

Favorite: Frugatti’s

Favorite: Uricchio’s Trattoria

Best Lunch Spot

Winner: Sequoia Sandwich Company

Favorite: Luigi’s

Favorite: Victor’s Mexican Grill

Best Mexican Restaurant

Winner: La Costa Mariscos

Favorite: Mexicali

Favorite: Red Pepper Restaurant

Best Microbrew

Winner: Lengthwise Brewing Company

Favorite: Kern River Brewing Company

Favorite: Temblor Brewing Company

Best Moscow Mule

Winner: Luigi’s

Favorite: The Mark

Favorite: Wool Growers Restaurant

Best New Restaurant

Winner: Firestone Grill

Favorite: 1933 Speakeasy Bar & Grill

Favorite: Crab in a Bag

Best Pizza

Winner: Rusty’s Pizza

Favorite: Pizzaville USA

Favorite: Tony’s Pizza

Best Sandwich / Deli

Winner: Sequoia Sandwich Company

Favorite: Caesar’s Italian Delicatessen

Favorite: Too Fat Sandwiches

Best Seafood

Winner: La Costa Mariscos

Favorite: Crab in a Bag

Favorite: AMF Westchester Lanes

Best Steakhouse

Winner: Tahoe Joe’s Famous Steakhouse

Favorite: Hungry Hunter Steakhouse

Favorite: KC Steakhouse

Best Sunday Brunch

Winner: Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace

Favorite: Don Perico Mexican Grill & Bar

Favorite: Hodel’s Country Dining

Best Sushi

Winner: Kan Pai

Favorite: Akira Japanese Restaurant

Favorite: Love Sushi

GO & DO

Best Annual Event

Winner: HolidayLights at CALM

Favorite: Kern County Fair

Favorite: Relay for Life

Best Hotel

Winner: Padre Hotel

Favorite: Bakersfield Marriott

Favorite: DoubleTree by Hilton

Best Place to Take Out-of-Town Guests

Winner: Buck Owens’ Crystal Palace

Favorite: Dewar’s Candy Shop

Favorite: Wool Growers Restaurant

Best Community Theater

Winner: Fox Theater

Favorite: Bakersfield Music Theatre and Stars Theatre Restaurant

Favorite: Gaslight Melodrama

Best Kid / Family Entertainment

Winner: California Living Museum

Favorite: Bakersfield Condors

Favorite: Rush Air Sports

Best Golf Course

Winner: Seven Oaks Country Club

Favorite: Bakersfield Country Club

Favorite: Stockdale Country Club

Best Mascot

Winner: Colonel Claw’d, Bakersfield Condors

Favorite: Danny Driller, Bakersfield High School

Favorite: Rowdy, California State University, Bakersfield

SHOP

Best Antique Dealer

Winner: Five and Dime Antique Mall

Favorite: Farm Girls Vintage Finds

Favorite: Mill Creek Antique Mill

Best Bike Shop

Winner: Snider’s Cyclery and Locksmith

Favorite: Action Sports

Favorite: Finish Line

Best Carpet / Flooring / Tile

Winner: Carpet Outlet Plus

Favorite: Bill Ray Tile

Favorite: Stockdale Tile

Best Florist

Winner: Log Cabin Florist

Favorite: Garden District Flowers

Favorite: Uniquely Chic Florist & Boutique

Best Furniture

Winner: Weatherby’s Furniture

Favorite: Red Door Interiors

Favorite: Urner’s

Best Home Appliance & Electronics Store

Winner: Urner’s

Favorite: Bob Johnston’s Appliance

Favorite: Ferguson Showroom

Best Jewelry Store

Winner: American Jewelry Company

Favorite: Knight’s Jewelers

Favorite: Wickersham Jewelers

Best Local Apparel & Shoe Store

Winner: Emporium Western Store

Favorite: Guarantee Shoe Center

Favorite: Spoiled Rotten Boutique & VIP Parties

Best “Made in Bakersfield” Product

Winner: Chews, Dewar’s Candy Shop

Favorite: Sourdough bread, Pyrenees French Bakery

Favorite: Smith’s Bakeries

Best Mattress Store

Winner: Urner’s

Favorite: Mattress Land/Sleep Fit

Favorite: Sleep Number

Best Nursery / Garden Store

Winner: White Forest Nursery

Favorite: Bolles Nursery Landscape

Favorite: Robby’s Nursery

Best Shopping Center

Winner: The Marketplace

Favorite: Outlets at Tejon

Favorite: The Shops at River Walk

Best Tire Store

Winner: Costco

Favorite: America’s Tire Store

Favorite: Clerou Tire Co. Inc.

Best Wedding Wear

Winner: Mr. Tuxedo

Favorite: Enchanted Bridal Boutique

Favorite: Ladies and Gents Bridal

MIND, BODY & SPIRIT

Best Chiropractor

Winner: James Turner, Turner Chiropractic Inc.

Favorite: Christopher Berry, Advanced Wellness Center

Favorite: Matthew G Tatsuno, Tatsuno Chiropractic

Best College / Higher Learning Source

Winner: California State University, Bakersfield

Favorite: Bakersfield College

Favorite: Taft College

Best Day Care / Preschool Facility

Winner: Little Red School House

Favorite: St. John’s Lutheran School

Favorite: Valley Bible Fellowship

Best Dentist

Winner: Donald R. Montano, Montano & Cardall Orthodontic Specialists

Favorite: Michael Thurman, Thurman Orthodontics

Favorite: Kurt Sturz, Sturz and Abby Pediatric Dentistry and Orthodontics

Best Doctor / General Practitioner

Winner: William Farr, Farr Medical Group

Favorite: Christina Del Toro-Diaz, Mohawk Medical Group

Favorite: William F. Baker Jr., William F. Baker, MD & Associates

Best Fitness / Health Club

Winner: In-Shape

Favorite: 24 Hour Fitness

Favorite: Body Xchange

Best Hospital

Winner: San Joaquin Community Hospital

Favorite: Bakersfield Memorial Hospital

Favorite: Mercy Southwest Hospital

Best Medical Group

Winner: San Dimas Medical Group

Favorite: Beautologie

Favorite: Kaiser Permanente

Best Ophthalmologist / Optometrist

Winner: John F. Hawley, Premier Eyecare Optometric Center

Favorite: Gregory A. Stainer, Southwest Eye Care and Laser

Favorite: Steve Ratty, Stephen Ratty Optometrist

Best Physical Therapy Group

Winner: Terrio Physical Therapy & Fitness

Favorite: Glinn & Giordano Physical Therapy

Favorite: Pair & Marotta Physical Therapy

Best Place to Worship

Winner: Valley Bible Fellowship

Favorite: St. Francis of Assisi Church

Favorite: Valley Baptist Church

Best Plastic Surgeon

Winner: Vipul Dev, California Institute of Cosmetic and Reconstructive Surgery

Favorite: Darshan Shah, Beautologie

Favorite: Gordon M. Mitts, Mitts Plastic Surgery

Best Private School

Winner: Bakersfield Christian High School

Favorite: Garces Memorial High School

Favorite: Valley Schools of Valley Bible Fellowship

Best Specialty Doctor

Winner: Donald R. Montano, Montano & Cardall Orthodontic Specialists

Favorite: Milan Shah, Beautologie

Favorite: Ravi Patel, Comprehensive Blood & Cancer Center

Best Veterinarian

Winner: Lauren Blair, Bakersfield Veterinary Hospital

Favorite: Mark Holland, Southwest Veterinary Hospital

Favorite: Travis Thurman, Thurman Vet Center

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.