1 of 6

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

During the 4 X 100 meter CoEd race, teammates are exchanging batons in the Foothill Invitational Friday afternoon at Bakersfield College.

2 of 6

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

Centennial High's Michael McCabe, left, takes the baton from teammate Jazmine Ramey in the Foothill Invitational Friday afternoon at Bakersfield College.

3 of 6

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

West High's Ashlie Moreno takes the baton from her teammate in the 4 X 800 meter CoEd race in the Foothill Invitational Friday at Bakersfield College.

4 of 6

Buy Photo

Casey Christie / The Californian

Frontier HIgh's Kailee Moore swims the breast stroke leg of the girl's 200 medley race Friday against Stockdale High at Silvercreek Park for the junior varsity team.

5 of 6

Buy Photo

Casey Christie / The Californian

Frontier High's Evan Rabanal finished in first place in the boys' varsity 200 meter freestyle race Friday against Stockdale High.

6 of 6

Buy Photo

Casey Christie / The Californian

Frontier High's Evan Rabanal puts in a good time Friday and finishes in first in the boys' varsity 200 meter freestyle swim race at Silvercreek Park.

Baseball

Golden Valley 8, West 0

At GVHS. W: Toerner (6-4). L: Estrada. 2B: GVHS (Toerner, Cuallar). Notes: GVHS (Toerner CG, 14 ks, 2 hs; 3-3, 2 runs; Hernandez 2-2, 2 RBIs; Cuallar 2-3, 2 RBIs). SYL W-L: GVHS 6-4 (17-11). JV: WHS d. GVHS.

Highland 18, East 3

At EHS. W: Frayne (5-5). L: Billingsley. 2B: HHS (Chapman, Hayes); EHS (Esparza, Martinez). HR: HHS (Cooper, Chapman). Notes: HHS (Chapman 3-4, 5 RBIs, 3 runs; Hayes 2-3, 3 RBI, 3 runs); EHS (Billingsley 2-3; Esparza 2-3; Martinez 2-3) SEYL W-L: HHS 2-4 (11-13), EHS 2-6 (9-15) JV: HHS 16, EHS 1

Mira Monte 2, South 0

At MMHS. W: Lopez (1-2). L: Duran. 2B: MMHS (Mendoza). 3B: MMHS (Salas). Notes: MMHS (Lopez CG, 4 h, 7 ks, 3 bb; Soto 2-2, run, RBI). SYL W-L: MMHS 4-6 (10-14). JV: SHS d. MMHS. FS: MMHS d. SHS

Bakersfield Christian 17, Shafter 3

At BCHS. W: Huckaby (4-4). L: McManus. 2B: BCHS (Ladd, DeJager, Kashwer). HR: BCHS (Duffield). Notes: BCHS (Ladd 2-2, 2 RBIs; Bradford 1-5, 4 runs; Huckaby 1-2, 3 runs; Hughes 2-3, 2 RBIs; Kashwer 1-3, 4 RBIs; Duffield 2-3, 5 RBIs). SSL W-L: BCHS 8-3 (18-9). JV: BCHS 14, SHS 4

Taft 6, Arvin 1

At THS. W: Roberts. L: Chavez. 2B: THS (Brown). Notes: THS (Brown RBI; Romo RBI). SSL W-L: THS 7-2 (16-10); AHS 3-8 (6-18). JV: THS d. AHS

Softball

Taft 13, Arvin 0

At THS. W: Pilgrim (25-2). L: Garcia. 2B: THS (Emberson). HR: THS (Tracy, Neher, Emberson). Notes: THS (Tracy 3-3, 3 RBIs; Emberson 2-2, 4 RBIs; Neher 2-2, 2 RBIs; Wilke 2-3; Pilgrim 5 IP, 10 ks, 0 bb). SSL W-L: THS 10-0 (31-2). JV: THS 13, AHS 3

Garces 12, Foothill 1

At GMHS. W: Hughes (11-5). L: Giuntoli (3-13). 2B: FHS (Ramirez); GMHS (Ramirez, Metzger, Ubay, Bonkosky, Garcia). HR: GMHS (Metzger). Notes: FHS (Ramirez 2-3); GMHS (Ramirez 2-2, Gorman 2-3, Metzger 2-3, 4 RBIs; Hughes 3-3, 2 RBIs; Bonkosky 3-3; Rodriguez 2-3; Garcia 2-3). SEYL W-L: FHS 0-8, GMHS 8-0. JV: GMHS 19, FHS 1.

Boys swimming

North 74, Foothill 39

At NOR

200 medley relay: North (Rothschild, Davis, Hernandez, Solarzano), 2:05.73; 200 free: Solarzano, N, 2:26.61; 200 IM: Carter, N, 2:54.36; 50 free: Jimenez, F, 26.26; 100 fly: Davis, N, 1:13.73; 100 free: Rothschild, N, 56.16; 500 free: Hernandez, N, 6:48.02; 200 free relay: Foothill (Jimenez, Berry, Fonsecca, Solano), 2:01.39; 100 back: Carter, N, 1:21.18; 100 breast: Sandoval, N, 1:34.94; 400 free relay: North (Davis, Solarzano, Hernandez, Rothschild), 4:04.37.

Centennial 107, Liberty 63

At McMurtrey Aquatic Center

200 med relay: CHS (Sampson, Treiber, Singleton, Drake), 1:47.43; 200 free: Fidler, CHS, 1:51.15; 200 IM: Russell, LHS, 2:13.10; 50 free: Stabile, CHS, 22.07; 100 fly: Singleton, CHS, 57.93; 100 free: Stabile, CHS, 49.15; 500 free: Fidler, CHS, 5:02.48; 200 free relay: CHS (Drake, Fidler, Dunkle, Stabile), 1:31.19; 100 back: Sampson, CHS, 1:01.35; 100 breast: Treiberg, CHS, 1:01.35; 400 free relay: CHS (Fidler Dunkle, Drake, Stabile), 3:24.22.

Stockdale 97, Frontier 86

At Silvercreek Park

200 medley relay: Stockdale (Bonetti, Subeh-Tabor, Collier, Ramos), 1:44.79; 200 free: Rabanal, F, 1:50.16; 200 IM: Bonetti, S, 2:08.69; 50 free: Collier, S, 23.62; 100 fly: Bond, F, 55.63; 100 free: Ramos, S, 51.85; 500 free: Chau, F, 5:40.56; 200 free relay: Frontier (Bond, Carter, Oliver, Rabanal), 1:35.50; 100 back: Bonetti, S, 54.03; 100 breast: Rabanal, F, 1:02.61; 400 free relay: Stockdale (Ramirez, Ramos, Collier, Bonetti), 3:28.31; 1m dive: Meadows, F, 259.30.

Highland 73, East 60

At BC

200 med relay: HHS, 1:51.53; 200 free: Whittington, H, 2:16.83; 200 IM: Sontamino, H, 2:12.85; 50 free: Quinonez, H, 25.36; 100 fly: Pike, H, 55.43; 100 free: Whittington, H, 1:00.64; 500 free: Sontamino, H, 5:07.36; 200 free relay: EHS, 1:50.90; 100 back: Pike, H, 58.49; 100 breast: Camorlinga, E, 1:14.55; 400 free relay: HHS, 3:41.83.

Mira Monte 113, Golden Valley 48

At Jefferson Park

200 medley relay: MM (Solis, Hernandez, Sanchez, Vivanco), 2:02.71; 200 free: Vivanco, MM, 2:22.81; 200 IM: Solis, MM, 2:45.32; 50 free: Quintana, MM, 27.03; 100 fly: Clark, GV, 1:05.60; 100 free: Hunter, GV, 59.31; 500 free: Mosqueda, MM, 7:00.00; 200 free relay: MM (Solis, Vivanco, Quintana, Mosqueda), 1:47.05; 100 back: Solis, MM, 1:14.25; 100 breast: Hernandez, MM, 1:16.48; 400 free relay : GV (Hunter, Decrepito, Loera, Clark), 4:12.56.

Tehachapi 131, West 35

Garces 132, West 34

Garces 95, Tehachapi 75

At GHS

200 med relay: GHS, 1:50.66; 200 free: Garr, G, 2:06.18; 200 IM: Banks, T, 2:11.87; 50 free: Farr, G, 23.69; 100 fly: Martinez, G, 59.10; 100 free: Campbell, G, 54.12; 500 free: Swanlund, W, 5:44.09; 200 free relay: THS, 1:42.16; 100 back: Campbell, G, 1:00.03; 100 breast: Banks, T, 1:06.17; 400 free relay: GHS, 3:41.28; Div: Clark, G, 153.60

Girls swimming

North 69, Foothill 22

At NOR

200 free: Newsome, N, 2:26.56; 200 IM: Pelzer, N, 3:28.06; 50 free: Richardson, N, 32.32; 100 fly: Newsome, N, 1:34.47; 100 free: Pelzer, N, 1:21.05; 500 free: Contreras, F, 6:40.53; 200 free relay: North (Richardson, Rader, Quirora, Newsome), 2:12.05; 100 back: Quirora, N, 1:36.95; 100 breast: Richardson, N, 1:38.14; 400 free relay: North (Richardson, Quirora, Rader, Newsome), 5:07.32.

Highland 102, East 68

At BC

200 med relay: HHS, 2:13.32; 200 free: Pike, H, 2:14.96; 200 IM: Baldridge, H, 2:34.96; 50 free: Lumsden, H, 27.27; 100 fly: Nakagawa, H, 1:18.97; 100 free: Lumsden, H, 59.13; 500 free: Pike, H, 5:50.39; 200 free relay: HHS,1:54.31; 100 back: Hernandez, E, 1:16.47; 100 breast: Baldridge, H, 1:16.59; 400 free relay: HHS, 4:07.16.

Mira Monte 77, Golden Valley 72

At Jefferson Park

200 medley relay: MM (Salas, Evett, Rodriguez, Vasquez), 2:33.81; 200 free: Bravo, MM, 3:11.64; 200 IM: Evett, MM, 3:09.85; 50 free: Rodriguez, MM, 30.20; 100 fly: Rodriguez, MM, 1:31.28; 100 free: Vasquez, MM, 1:14.44; 500 free: Figueroa, GV, 7:20.31; 200 free relay: GV (Garcia, B.Reese, Martinez, T.Reese), 2:20.40; 100 back: Martin, GV, 1:25.62; 100 breast: Evett, MM, 122.72; 400 free relay: MM (Rodriguez, Vasquez, Herrera, Evett), 4:59.61.

Liberty 100, Centennial 70

At McMurtrey Aquatic Center

200 med relay: LHS (Rimer, Zaletel, Willoughby, Tjepkema), 2:00.10; 200 free: Willoughby, LHS, 2:04.54; 200 IM: Zaletel, CHS, 2:27.72; 50 free: McMurray, LHS, 26.19; 100 fly: Willoughby, LHS, 1:03.64; 100 free: McMurray, LHS, 57.38; 500 free: Zaletel, LHS, 5:43.85; 200 free relay: LHS (Tjepkema, McMurray, Fowler, Willoughby), 1:47.95; 100 back: Banducci, CHS, 1:08.95; 100 breast: Smith, CHS, 1:15.33; 400 free relay: LHS (Zaletel, Fowler, Forshee, McMurray), 3:58.08.

Stockdale 99.5, Frontier 69.5

At Silvercreek Park

200 medley relay: Frontier (Beckstrand, Caneta, Ash, Howard), 2:03.72; 200 free: Paulson, S, 2:19.09; 200 IM: Caneta, F, 2:18.50; 50 free: Caneta, F, 25.59; 100 fly: Paulson, S, 1:09.34; 100 free: Ash, F, 1:00.28; 500 free: Stefanescu, S, 6:20.41; 200 free relay: Frontier (Ash, Woodward, Howard, Caneta), 1:49.23; 100 back: Collatz, S, 1:03.69; 100 breast: Taylor, S, 1:22.29; 400 free relay: Stockdale (Paulson, Doeckel, Hanel, Collatz), 4:15.12.

Tehachapi 115, West 37

Garces 140, West 17

Garces 138, Tehachapi 37

At GHS

200 med relay: GHS, 2:08.54; 200 free: Rudie, G, 2:07.72; 200 IM: Gonzalez, G, 2:31.65; 50 free: Burson, G, 27.33; 100 fly: Echeverria, G, 1:16.89; 100 free: Klang, G, 1:00.46; 500 free: Gonzalez, G, 5:42.76; 200 free relay: GHS, 1:55.80; 100 back: Gardella, G, 1:10.29; 100 breast: Tanuwijaya, G, 1:23.47; 400 free relay: GHS, 4:04.31; Div: Montano, G, 76.25

Track and field

Girls

100H: 1. Finch, Garces 16.12, 2. Namey, Tehachapi 16.86, 3. Alvarez, GV 18:09; 100: 1. Ramey, Centennial 12.59, 2. Brown, GV 12.88, 3. Eberle, Tehachapi 13.22; 300H: 1. Mendez, Foothill 47.84, 2. Namey, Tehachapi 49.65, 3. Mendiburu, Highland 55.62; 3200: 1. Berry, Highland 11:35.21, 2. Valdez, East 11:51.00, 3. Aguilar, RV 11:56.46; SP: 1. Martinez, CC 31-04, 2. Martinez, Wasco 30-00, 3. Prieto, CC 29-04; PV: 1. Finch, Garces 9-06, 2. Valencia, Wasco 7-00; LJ: 1. Brevil, RV 16-09,5, 2. Elbert 16-09, 3. Browden, GV 16-01.5; TJ: 1. Brevil, RV 33-09, 2. Watkins, GV 31-08, 3. Byrd, RV 31-05; HJ: 1. Turner, Foothill 5-01, 2. Philips, Highland 4-06, 3. Adams, West 4-02; D: 1. Taylor, Garces 100-11, 2. Khan, Highland 100-10, 3. Prieto, CC 100-08.

Boys

110H: 1. Day, RV 15.62, 2. Turner, Foothill 15.72, 3. Elizee, Centennial 16.06; 100: 1. Grinner, Wasco 10.90, 2. Hooper, RV 10.96, 3. Alexander, Foothill 11.15; 300h: 1. Katona, Tehachapi 41.75, 2. Turner, Foothill 41.81, 3. Rodriguez, Tehachapi 43.01; 3200: 1. Garcia, Foothill 10:04.31, 2. Magana, Foothill 10:16.96, 3. Lopez, North 10:17.55; Weight 400 relay: 1. Ridgeview 47.84, 2. West 50.78, 3. North 51.24; SP: 1. Grantz, Centennial 49-11, 2. Ortiz, Highland 46-09, 3. Eddington, East 46-07.5; PV: 1. Heredia, Kennedy 10-6, 2. Jordan, CC 8-06, 3. Corrales, Kennedy 8-06. LJ: 1. Stanley, Highland 19-02.25, 2. Garza, CC 18-11, 3. Weist-Hamman, Highland 18-08.25; TJ: 1. Hutto, Tehachapi 40-00.5, 2. Elizee, Centennial 38-06.25, 3. Escobedo, GV 38-00.5; HJ: 1. Day, RV 6-04, 2. Galinato, CC 6-00, 3. Garza, CC 5-10;

D: 1. Grantz, Centennial 131-04, 2. Iqbal, RV 129-00, 3. Ortiz, Highland 120-10.

Co-ed

3200 relay: 1. Ridgeview-A 9:17.72, 2. Centennial-A 9:18.34, 3. Wasco-A 9:31.09; 400 relay: 1. Ridgeview-A 46.93, 2. West-A 47.31, 3. Centennial-B 47.37; Distance medley relay: Ridgeview-A 12:28.62, 2. Centennial-A 12:50.86, 3. Highland-A 12:55.15; 1600 relay: Cesar Chavez-A 3:47.87, 2. Tehachai-A 3:48.46, 3. Foothill 3:51.46.

Jockey Club

The following athletes will receive awards from the Jockey Club at 11:45 a.m. Monday, at Hodel's Restaurant the public is invited:

Softball: Alyssa Gonzales, Angelina Meza, Ridgeview; Sophia Gonzales, East; Rachael Metzger, Garces.

Baseball: Tim Billingsley, East; Chris Laurente, Andrew Hansen, Centennial

Boys golf: Matt Layton, Garces

Boys tennis: Manny Robles, South; Alex Medina, Chris Barcenas, Mira Monte.

Boys swimming: Alex Kramer, South; Noah Demoes, Liberty

Girls swimming: Elizabeth McMurray, Liberty

Boys track: Donaldo Mendevil, Independence; Curtis Threlkeld, North

Girls track: Abigail White, Centennial; Kyra Saunders, Independence; Veronica Slade, North