1 of 3

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/ The Californian

Centennial shortstop Alantis Rede is late with the tag as Stockdale's Haylee McCoy steals second in the third inning.

2 of 3

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/ The Californian

Stockdale second baseman Desiree Moran covers first and gets the out as Centennial's Alantis Rede dives back to first.

3 of 3

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/ The Californian

Centennial's Alantis Rede points to Aaleyah Mohara on second after Rede scored on Mohara's double in the sixth inning.

Baseball

Stockdale 2, Centennial 0

at SHS

W: Mullen (6-2); L: Hanson (3-1). 2B: SHS (Skracic). Notes: SHS (Mullen 7 IP, 0 BB, 2 hits, 3 Ks, faced 2 over minimum; Skracic 2-3, 2B, RBI). SWYL W-L: SHS 5-4, CHS 5-4. JV: SHS 9-1; F/S: CHS 8-3.

Frontier 7, Liberty 3

at LHS

W: King; L: Andrews (3-2); Sv: Smith. 2B: FHS (Douglass); LHS (Brewer). 3B: FHS (Lopez). HR: LHS (Medina). Notes: LHS (Medina 1-2, 2 RBI, HR; Brewer 1-3, 2B); FHS (Deeton 2-5, Lopez 3-4, R, RBI; Douglass 1-4, 2 RBI, R; Branch GW bases-loaded catch end game). SWYL W-L: LHS 5-4 (13-8); FHS 8-1 (16-4). JV: FHS 4-3; F/S: FHS 7-2.

Independence 22, Bakersfield 0

At IHS.

W: Larson. L: Bell. 2B: IHS (Williams, Robertson); BHS (Bell). Notes: IHS (Smith 3-5; Ransick 2-3; Garcia 3-5, Reed 2-5; Montez 2-3; Robertson 3-4; Larson 6 IP, 2 h, 7 ks). SWYL W-L: IHS 4-5 (9-6). JV, FS: IHS d. BHS

Chavez 2, Bak. Christian 1

At CHS; W: Gil; L: Bradford; 2B: CHS (Rodriguez), BCHS (Kashwer); SSL W-L: BCHS 4-3 (11-5). JV: CHS 3, BCHS 2.

West 9, South 8

at WHS

W: Cervantez; L: Cruz. 2B: SHS (Aldana, Serrato, Perez, Bangon), WHS (Legoretta). 3B: SHS (Cruz). SYL W-L: West 3-3 (5-12-1). JV: WHS 8-7.

Ridgeview 16, Mira Monte 1

At MMHS

W: Handel (7-0). L: Soto. 2B: MMHS (Salas); RHS (Ky. James, Ka. Willman, Martinez, Charles 2, Garcia). Notes: RHS (Handel 5 IP, 3 ks, 0 ER; Martinez 4-5, 2 RBIs; Charels 2-3, 4 RBIs); MMHS (Salas 2-3, RBI). SYL W-L: RHS 8-0 (19-2). MMHS 1-5 (6-10). JV, FS: RHS d. MMHS

North 4, Highland 0

At NHS

W: McAnninch (5-2). L: Hayes. 2B: NHS (Akins, Ward). Notes: NHS (McAninch 7 IP, 0 ER, 6 ks, 3 bb, 6h; Ward 2-3, RBI; Akins 2 RBIs); HHS (Frayne 2-4). W-L: NHS 3-1 (11-7). JV: HHS 6, NHS 2.

Shafter 8, Wasco 6

At SHS

W: Garcia (4-2). L: Cisneros. S: Solis (1). 2B: SHS (Aguilar); WHS (Dalira, Sutton, Binowski, Barraza, Pellez). 3B: SHS (Gonzalez). Notes: SHS (Pineda 2-4; Solis 2-2, 3 RBIs; Garcia 52/3 IP, 9 h, 4 ks); WHS (Bino 2 hits). SSL W-L: SHS 5-2 (7-10-1); WHS 3-4 (10-9).

Softball

Ridgeview 25, Mira Monte 0

W: Lee; L: Perede; 2B: RHS, Perez, Meza, Gonzales (2), Lee (2), Salazar, Mejia; 3B: None; HR: None. W-L: RHS 17-3.

Frontier 5, Liberty 1

At LHS. W: Lamb (5-3). L: Fahy. 2B: FHS (Gooden). Notes: FHS (Lamb CG, 12 ks; Escobar 2-4, 2 runs, RBI; Johnson 2-3, RBI). SWYL W-L: FHS 6-3 (17-9); LHS 5-4 (11-8).

West 12, South 2

At WHS. W: Apadaca. L: Chendlain. Notes: WHS (Camp 3-4; Gabbert 3-5; Apadaca 2 RBI); SHS (Salado 2-3).

North 14, Highland 4

At NHS. W: Esry (12-3). L: Solis. 2B: NHS (Ponce 2, Esry); HHS (Lidgett, Martin). 3B: NHS (Romero, Heineman). Notes: NHS (Esry 3-3, 3 RBI, run; Heineman 2-2, RBI, 3 runs; Ponce 2-2, 4 RBIs, 2 runs). SEYL W-L: NHS 2-2 (16-6)

Centennial 4, Stockdale 3

At SHS. W: Aurin. L: Valencia. S: McNew. 2B: CHS (Campos). Notes: CHS (Campos 2-4, RBI; Rede 2-4, run; Mohara 2 RBIs); SHS (Lopez 2-4, RBI, run; Gabbert 2-2.

Boys tennis

West 9, Golden Valley 0

At WHS

SINGLES: Lopez, d. Acevedo 4-6, 6-2, 10-6; Rojas, d. Mason 6-0, 6-0; Carias, d. Magana 6-3, 6-3; Lomeli d. Baeza 6-0, 6-3; Valenzuela d. Mariano 6-2, 6-0; Wynne d. Medina 6-2, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Carias-Cruz d. Acevedo-Magana 6-0, 6-1; Rojas-Leal d. Mason-Mariano 6-3, 7-5; Valenzuela-Arevalo d. Beebe-Pitts 6-1, 6-3.

JV: GV won 6-3. W-L: WHS 14-8, 7-3; GVHS 1-8 SYL.

Garces 7, East 2

At East

SINGLES: Simonson, G, d. Johnson, 6-2, 6-2; Slykerman, G, d. Ruiz, 6-2, 6-0; Gomez, G, d. Jackson, 6-2, 6-1; Curutchaque, G, d. Heredia, 6-0, 6-0; Haffermann, G, d. Nutt, 6-2, 6-0; Pandol, G, d. Cecil, 6-0, 7-6.

DOUBLES: Johnson-Ruiz, E, d. Slykerman-Curutchaque, 6-2, 6-2; Dosanjh-Echeverria, G, d. Jackson-Heredia, 7-6, 6-2; Doten-Reeves, E, d. Portillo-Hernandez, 6-2, 6-3. SEYL W-L: GHS 9-0 (17-6), EB 5-4 (7-7-1)

Highland 7, North 2

At HHS

SINGLES: Williams, N, d. Manesses, 7-6 (6), 6-1; Varela, H, d. Justeson, 6-2, 6-3; Taamnah, H, d. Sungatov, 6-2, 6-2; Stevenson, H, d. Irvine, 6-3, 7-5; Patel, H, d. Castillo, 7-5, 6-3; Salas, H, d. Huffmon, 6-3, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Varela-Stevenson, H, d. Williams-Sungatov, 6-4, 6-0; Patel-Taamnah, H, d. Justeson-Irvine, 6-4, 2-6, 10-3; Garnett-Orell, N, d. Parker-Ramirez, 4-6, 6-4, 13-11.

SEYL W-L: HHS 2-7 (3-13). JV: NHS 7, HHS 2Mira Monte 8, South 1

At MMHS

SINGLES: Sanchez, S, d. Tinoco, 6-4, 6-2; Barcenas, M, d. Robles, 6-1, 6-2; Ortega, M. d. Gomez, 6-0, 6-1; Pacheco, M, d. Aquian, 6-0, 6-0; Gomez, M, d. Hawkins, 6-0, 6-1; Tran, M, d. Toscano, 6-0, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Ortega-Gomez, M, d. Sanchez-Robles, 8-2; Barcenas-Ramirez, M, d. Toscano-Rivera, 6-0, 6-0; Tran-Pacheco, M, d. Gomez-Hawkins, 6-0, 6-2.

SYL W-L: MMHS 7-2-1 (14-4-2); SHS 0-10 (0-16). JV: MMHS 8, SHS 1

Bak. Christian 8, Kennedy 1

At BCHS

SINGLES: Wallace, B, d. Banuelos, 6-0, 6-0; Han, B, d. Lagula, 6-0, 6-0; Harris, B, d. Pilarta, 6-0, 6-0; Daug, B, d. Corpus, 6-0, 6-1; Paw, B, d. Diaz, 6-0, 6-00; Robinson, B, d. Palomo, 6-0, 6-0.

DOUBLES: Banuelos-Lagula, K, d. Chandler-Banducci, 7-6, 2-6, 10-5; Vincent-Porter, B, d. Corpuz-Pilarta, 6-4, 6-0; Schuler-Farris, B, d. Pascual-Domingo, 6-0, 6-0.

SSL W-L: BCHS 14-0 (18-3).

Tehachapi 8, Foothill 1

At FHS

SINGLES: Weber, T, d. Lira, 6-0, 6-1; Ostrem, T, d. Gonzalez, 7-5, 6-1; Dunn, T, d. Solorzano, 7-5, 6-2; Newman, T, d. C. Hernandez, 6-1, 6-1; Bilotta, T, d. M. Hernandez, 6-0, 6-0; Garcia, T, d. Gomez, 7-5, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Weber-Newman, T, d. Lira-Gonzalez, 6-2, 6-0; Rosas-Bilotta, T, d. Solorzano-C. Hernandez, 8-5; E. Garcia-Carreno, F, d. Main-Roberts, 6-1, 6-4.

SEYL W-L: FHS 2-7 (9-11); THS 7-1 (13-8)

Taft 8, Wasco 1

At WHS

SINGLES: Bunch, T, d. Kaufman, 6-2, 6-0; Gutierrez, T, d. O'Campo, 6-1, 6-0; Villalobos, W, d. Herrera, 6-4, 6-4; Miranda, T, d. Castro, 6-0, 6-0; Fields, T, d. Lopez, 6-1, 6-2; Magana, T, d. Velez, 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Bunch-Gutierrez, T, d. O'Campo-Villalobos, 6-1, 6-0; Herrera-Miranda, T, d. Kaufman-Castro, 6-0, 6-2; Sasi-Mendez, T, d. Carriedo-Rodriguez, 2-6, 6-1, 10-8.

SSL W-L: THS 12-2 (20-4); WHS 9-5 (16-8).

Stockdale 6, Liberty 3

At SHS

SINGLES: Flores, S, d. Busacca, 4-6, 6-3, 10-3; Schwartz, S, d. Lancaster, 6-1, 6-1; Rodriguez, L, d. Van Matre, 6-3, 6-2; Paradise, S, d. Raney, 6-3, 4-6, 10-8; Ramirez, S, d. Cheema, 6-0, 6-1; Chowdhury, S, d. Shlock Patel, 6-2, 7-6.

DOUBLES: Busacca-Rodriguez, L, d. Flores-Van Matre, 8-4; Lancaster-Raney, L, d. Schwartz-Ramirez, 8-7; Kahn-Wells, S, d. Shi Patel-Winchester, 8-2.

W-L: SHS 9-0 (15-5); LHS 8-2 (15-8). JV: SHS 7, LHS 2.

West 9, South 0

At SHS (Wednesday)

SINGLES: Lopez, d. Robles, 2-6, 6-1, 14-12; Rojas, d. Aquian, 6-1, 6-0; Carias, d. Pena, 6-2, 6-1; Leal, d. Gomez, 6-4, 6-0; Arebalo, d. Hawkins, 6-0, 6-1; Wynne, d. Rivera, 6-0, 6-1.

DOUBLES: Carias-Cruz, d. Robles-Aquian, 6-2, 6-4; Arevala-Valenzuela, d. Gomez-Hawkins, 6-1, 6-2; Leal-Wynne, won by forfeit.

SYL W-L: SHS 0-9 (0-15); WHS 6-3 (13-8) JV: SHS 5, WHS 4

Monache 6, Delano 3

At DHS

SINGLES: Alanzo, M, d. Caubat, 1-6, 6-4, 10-6; Rivera, D, d. Ceballos, 6-4, 6-3; Ecobiza, M, d. Ayon, 6-3, 6-3; Ivancouich, M, d. Rodriguez, 6-0, 6-0; Martinez, D, d. Rodriguez, 6-2, 7-6; Terre, D, d. Gonzalez, 6-7, 6-3, 10-8.

DOUBLES: Alanzo-Ivancouich, M, d. Caubat-Rodriguez, 9-8; Ceballos-Rodriguez, M, d. Rivera-Ayon, 8-5; Murphin-Navaro, M, d. Zendejas-Magana, 8-5.

EYL W-L: DHS 5-3 (12-9). JV: MHS d. DHS

Centennial 7, Independence 2

At IHS

SINGLES: Mattlin, C, d. R. Jobah, 6-2, 6-0; Aceves, C, d. Emenike, 7-5, 6-0; Lu, C, d. I. Jobah, 7-5, 6-2; Limeta, C, d. Wu, 7-5, 6-2; Roberts, I, d. Quintana, 4-6, 6-1, 10-7; Oliver, I, d. Tucker, 6-3, 6-3.

DOUBLES: Mattlin-Aceves, C, d. R. Jobah-Emenike, 6-3, 6-0; Lu-Miller, C, d. I. Jobah-Wu, 7-6, 6-4; Limeta-Molla, C, d. Oliver-Pham, 6-0, 6-4.

SWYL W-L: IHS 0-10 (4-16); CHS 2-8 (6-13). JV: IHS d. CHS

Boys golf

SEYL mini tournament

at Horse Thief CC (par 72)

GARCES (422): Antongiovanni 78, Layton 79, Petirini 80, Emslie 92, Giulietti 93.

TEHACHAPI (456): Corona 92, Barba 94, Weisenseel 92, Farinas 95, Mitchell 83.

HIGHLAND (487): Baker 88, Mooney 110, Kitchen 84, Perez 102, Standerfer 103.

NORTH (563): Britt 91, Dl.Rice 124, Lazcano 112, Dv.Rice 132, Johnson 104.

EAST (589): Hernandez 109, Najera 124, Laura 118, Niko 114, Ybarra 124.

FOOTHILL (no score): Davis 128, Flores 120, Colvin 124.

SSL mini tournament

Riverlakes (Par 72)

BAKERSFIELD CHRISTIAN (433): Bell 80, Montoya 84, Drake 87, Schoneveld 89, Roodzant 93.

TAFT (478): Leikam 80, Sorensen 89, Lopez 96, Stuck 104, Ginn 109.

CHAVEZ (534): Medina 88, Campos 89, Marroquin 100, Celedonio 115, Gonzalez 141.

SHAFTER (544): Knapp 85, Bloemhof 10, Valencia 114, Duckett 122, Salazar 123.

ARVIN (564): Marroquin 100, Ramirez 106, Rivero 113, Garcia 119, Ruiz 126.

Standings: BCHS 84, THS 70, CHS 48, AHS 42, SHS 32.

Boys swimming

Frontier 125, Independence 46

At NOR

200 medley relay: Frontier (Rabanal, Bender, Bond, Oliver), 1:48.35; 200 free: Zepeda, F, 2:10.00; 200 IM: Rabanal, F, 2:02.38; 50 free: Oliver, F, 24.32; 100 fly: Bond, F, 54.87; 100 free: Oliver, F, 54.34; 500 free: Rabanal, F, 5:07.43; 200 free relay: Frontier (Oliver, Bender, Carter, Bond), 1:37.38; 100 back: Suburu, I, 1:03.59; 100 breast: Lopez, I, 1:06.50; 400 free relay: Frontier (Bond, Cornford, Carter, Rabanal), 3:35.69; 1m diving: Meadows, F, 255.25.

Taft 120, Shafter 38

At THS. 200 med relay: THS, 1:51.93; 200 free: Michelskal, T, 2:11.91; 200 IM: Winfrey, T, 2:29.59; 50 free: Huckins, T, 25.23; 100 fly: Winfrey, T, 1:00.49; 100 free: Huckins, T, 58.90; 500 free: Burns, T, 5:53.79; 200 free relay: THS, 1:46.33; 100 back: Michelskal, T, 1:07.44; 100 breast: Barnes, T, 1:12.94; 400 free relay: THS, 3:56.46.

East 10, Foothill 1

At Jefferson. 200 med relay: EHS (Camorlinga, Casteneda, Samano, Wren), 2:10.43; 200 free: Garcia, E, 2:52.16; 200 IM: Samano, E, 2:46.59; 50 free: Jimenez, F, 26.35; 100 fly: Samano, E, 1:19.97; 100 free: Camorlinga, E, 57.81; 500 free: Wren, E, 7:48.75; 200 free relay: EHS (Casteneda, Samano, Wren, Camorlinga), 1:56.78; 100 back: Camorlinga, E, 1:10.59; 100 breast: Casteneda, E, 1:18.50; 400 free relay: EHS (L. Garcia, M. Garcia, Serrano, Angel), 5:03.09.

Mira Monte 91, Highland 76

Garces 129, Mira Monte 41

Garces 117, Highland 49

200 med relay: GHS, 1:48.51; 200 free:Sontamino, H, 1:52.40; 200 IM: Pike, H, 2:05.67; 50 free: Osborn, G, 24.42; 100 fly: Sontamino H, 55.28; 100 free: Farr, G, 51.60l 500 free: Kerwin, G, 5:49.43; 200 free relay: GHS, 1:44.36; 100 back: Pike, H, 56.27; 100 breast: Kerwin, G, 1:09.11; 400 free relay: GHS, 3:36.72

Ridgeview 110, Golden Valley 49

At Silvercreek. 200 med relay: RHS (Garcia, Avila, Schaffer, Villatoro), 2:03.14; 200 free: Martinez, R, 2:01.35; 200 IM: Casteneda, R, 2:25.68; 50 free: Schaffer, R, 26.59; 100 fly: Mettleton, R, 1:03.90; 100 free: Hunter, G, 1:00.30; 500 free: Garcia, R, 6:21.19; 200 free relay: RHS (Avila, Casteneda, Mettleton, Martinez), 1:41.33; 100 back: Martinez, R, 1:08.43; 100 breast: Avila, R, 1:11.49; 400 free relay: RHS (Casteneda, Garcia, Mettleton, Martinez), 3:56.72.

Girls swimming

Frontier 102, Independence 68

At NOR

200 medley relay: Frontier (Lang, Caneta, Ash, Howard), 2:05.06; 200 free: Miller, I, 2:18.65; 200 IM: Caneta, F, 2:21.72; 50 free: Ash, F, 27.21; 100 fly: Lang, F, 1:14.75; 100 free: Ash, F, 1:00.06; 500 free: Miller, I, 6:01.81; 200 free relay: Frontier (Ash, Woodward, Howard, Caneta), 1:49.56; 100 back: Beckstrand, F, 1:14.06; 100 breast: Caneta, F, 1:08.97; 400 free relay: Frontier (Beckstrand, Urmston, Howard, Woodward), 4:19.97.

Taft 95, Shafter 79

At THS. 200 med relay: SHS, 2:25.86; 200 free: Brummett, T, 2:50.65; 200 IM: Cummings, S, 3:13.04; 50 free: Letehes, S, 27.21; Div: Reilly, T, 125.80; 100 fly: Mosley, S, 1:15.68; 100 free: Letehes, S, 1:01.51; 500 free: Stith, T, 6:33.70; 200 free relay: SHS, 2:03.54; 100 back: Rael, S, 1:27.97; 100 breast: Arellana, T, 1:33.76; 400 free relay: THS, 5:16.

East 119, Foothill 38

At Jefferson. 200 med relay: EHS (Martinez, Belleslamme, Pelayo, Montenegro), 2:23.82; 200 free: Gonzalez, E, 2:28.29; 200 IM: C. Maner, E, 2:58; 50 free: Turner, F, 28.97; 100 fly: M. Maner, E, 1:18.60; 100 free: Turner, F, 1:07.16; 500 free: M. Maner, E, 6:33; 200 free relay: EHS (Gonzalez, C. Maner, Amavizca, M. Maner), 2:03.66; 100 back: Hernadez, E, 1:16.75; 100 breast: Belleslamme, E, 1:39.65; 400 free relay: EHS (Amavizca, Olague, Hernandez, Gonzales), 4:37.10.

Highland 120, Mira Monte 49

Garces 132, Mira Monte 36

Garces 98, Highland 72

200 med relay: HHS, 2:05.86; 200 free: Baldridge, H, 2:04.70; 200 IM: Gonzalez, G, 2:31.46; 50 free: Rudie, G, 27.53; 100 fly: Klang, G, 1:08.22; 100 free: Baldridge, H, 58.76; 500 free: Rudie, G, 5:42.69; 200 free relay: HHs, 1:51.46; 100 back: Burson, G, 1:15.22; 100 breast: Williams, G, 1:18.49; 400 free relay: GHS, 4:05.09

Ridgeview 113, Golden Valley 54

At Silvercreek. 200 med relay: RHS (Gregory, Parlier, Howell, Perazzo), 2:19.91; 200 free: Vega., R, 2:40.87; 200 IM: Howell, R, 2:52.88; 50 free: Reese, G, 28.99; 100 fly: Howell, R, 1:19.89; 100 free: Gregory, R, 1:07.17; 500 free: Vega, R, 7:05.68; 200 free relay: RHS (Parlier, Howell, Perazzo, Gregory), 2:03.67; 100 back: Gregory, R, 1:13.91; 100 breast: Parlier, R, 1:31.88; 400 free relay: RHS (Long, Lobos, Yoc, Vega), 5:13.67.