1 of 9

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/The Californian

Garces fans and players cheer their team in the closing moments of the CIF Girls Central Section Division II Championship game against Tulare Western.

2 of 9

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/The Californian

Rhiana Dougan of Garces gets a step on Tulare Western's Dashayla Johnson in the first half of the CIF Girls Central Section Division II Championship game.

3 of 9

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/The Californian

Garces guard Kayla Scott drives past a Tulare Western defender the CIF Girls Central Section Division II Championship game.

4 of 9

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/ The Californian

Kern Valley's Cody Little looks to pass while being guarded by Immanuel's Darrin Persona at the CIF Boy's Central Section Division V Championship.

5 of 9

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/ The Californian

Zach Heffner of Kern Valley advances the ball against Immanuel's Kyle Hurt.

6 of 9

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/ The Californian

Kern Valley's Dalton Gallis drives around Immanuel's Kyle Hurt at the CIF Boy's Central Section Division V Championship.

7 of 9

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/ The Californian

Gillian Amos of Kern Valley goes after a rebound against Immanuel's Sadie Ascanio. The Broncos lost 61-38.

8 of 9

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/ The Californian

Kern Valley's Marissa Witten passes over Immanuel's Tarah Pires in the CIF Girl's Division V Central Section Championship game. The Broncos lost 61-38.

9 of 9

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo/ The Californian

The Kern Valley student body cheers on their Broncos at the Central Section Championship on Friday in Fresno.

Baseball

Golden Valley 10, East 5

W: Hernandez (2-0). L: Bermudez. 2B: EHS (Martinez); GVHS (Sadang, Rodriguez, Toerner 2). Notes: GVHS (Sadang 3-4, RBI; Toerner 2-4, 2 RBI; De Leon 2-3; Hernadez 2-3); EHS (Martinez 2-4, 2 RBIs; Ramos 2-4, RBI). W-L: GVHS 6-1; EHS 3-4. JV: EHS d. GVHS

South 14, Foothill 8

W: Duran (3-1). L: Jones. 2B: SHS (Serrato, Duran 2); FHS (Hayes, Carillo, Valadez). 3B: SHS (Cruz). Notes: SHS (Serrato 2-3, 2 RBIs; Duran 2-4, RBI, 2 runs; Cruz 4 RBI, 2 runs); FHS (Van Tassel 2-4, 4 RBIs). W-L: SHS 6-2. JV, FS: FHS d. SHS

North 5, West 2

W: Zuniga (1-0). L: Legoretta. 2B: NHS (Flores, McAninch). Notes: NHS (Zuniga 4-4, Flores 3-4, RBI; McAninch 2-4; Kizzar 2-3). W-L: NHS 4-4. JV: WHS 9, NHS 6. FS: WHS d. NHS

Central California Showcase (At Clovis)

Merced 8, Stockdale 6

At Clovis North HS; W: Nalgas; L: Allen (1-1); 2B: SHS (Lee); HR: SHS (Carroll). Notes: MHS scored six in top of 7th; Kevin Lee 2-3, 2 RBI; Jamie Carroll 2-4; W-L: MHS 2-2, SHS 4-3; SHS at Buchanan 1 p.m.

Centennial 8, Edison 1

W: Mitchell (2-2). L: Demaria. 2B: CHS (Mitchell), EHS (Forcella). HR: CHS (Hansen). Notes: CHS (Hansen 2-4, 2 RBIs; Freeman 2-4, 2 RBIs; Winger 2-2; Arteaga 2 RBIs). W-L: CHS 4-3.

Clovis North 16, Liberty 3

At CNHS; W: Walker; L: Palacios (2-1); 2B: LHS (Jassen Oliver); CN (Labosky); 3B: CN (Labosky); HR: CN (Bolt); Notes: LHS (Josh Medina 2-3, Ross Puskarich 1-2, RBI; Sols 1-2, RBI; LHS committed no errors). CNHS ripped 19 hits. Today, LHS plays at Clovis West at 11 a.m. WL: LHS 6-3, CN 8-1.

Softball

Driller Classic

Taft 5, Monache 0

W: Pilgrim (3-0). L: Castillo. HR: THS (Burke). Note: THS (Pilgrim 5 IP, 0 h, 0 ER).

Taft 10, West 3

W: C. Evans (3-0). L: Moore. 2B: THS (Holmes); WHS (Moore). HR: THS (Fitzsimmons). Notes: THS (Ortleib 3-3). W-L: THS 6-0

Monache 3, Garces 2

L: Hughes (3-2). 2B: GHS (Witt). HR GHS (Bonkosky); MHS (Fielder). W-L: GHS 5-3.

Garces 8, Bishop 0

W: Ramirez (3-1). L: Biehl. 2B: GHS (Metzger). 3B: GHS (Gorman). Notes: GHS (Gorman 2-2; Metzger 3-2, 2 RBIs, Ramirez 3 IP, 0 h).

Edison 2, Ridgeview 0

W: D.Reyes. L: Mejia (3-1). W-L: RHS (3-1).

Ridgeview 7, Nipomo 5

W: Mejia (4-1). L: Sa. 2B: RHS (Gonzales). 3B: RHS (Meza, Perez). HR: RHS (Rincon). Notes: RHS (Kaci Salazar 3-3). W-L: RHS 5-1).

Boys tennis

California Tennis Classic

Division V

Taft 5, Clovis 1

Taft 5, Pioneer-Woodland 1

Taft 4, Cardinal Newman-Santa Rosa

Division VIII

Wasco 3, Atwater 3 (WHS wins 8-7 on sets)

Wasco 3, Hanford 3 (tied 7-7 sets, WHS wins 46-44 games)

Wasco 5, Fresno Christian 1

Boys swimming

Mira Monte 116, Foothill 30

200 med relay: MMHS (Gonzalez, Espinal, Bell, Alcala), 2:37.41; 200 free: Solis, M, 2:23.50; 200 IM: Mosqueda, M, 3:05.22; 50 free: Jimenez, F, 26.62; 100 fly: Sanchez, M, 1:26.52; 100 free: Jimenez, F, 1:04.43. 500 free: Sanchez, M, 7:22.10; 200 free relay: MMHS (Mosqueda, Bell, Alcala, Solis), 1:55.34. 100 back: Solis, M, 1:20.56; 100 breast: Bell, M, 1:37.94; 400 free relay: MMHS (Mosqueda, Vivanco, Quintana, Sanchez), 4:25.94.

Girls swimming

Mira Monte 77, Foothill 60

200 med relay: MMHS (Herrera, Evett, Rodriguez, Martin), 2:47.94; 200 free: Contreras, F, 2:38.22; 200 IM: Evett, M, 3:09.44; 50 free: Turner, F, 28.06; 100 fly: Chavez, M, 1:55.09; 100 free: Turner, F, 1:07.53; 500 free: Contreras, F, 7:14.13; 200 free relay: FHS (Jimenez, Jaso, Contreras, Rodriguez), 2:20.44; 100 back: Salas, M, 1:41.56; 100 breast: Silva, F, 1:22.10; 400 free relay: FHS (Turner, Estrada, Jaso, Contreras), 5:14.32.