1 of 8

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

Centennial players try and recover a Clovis kick-off after the ball touched a Centennial player. Clovis was able to recover the ball.

2 of 8

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

Centennial's Noah Frazier looks for running room as the Clovis High defenders give chase in their playoff game at Clovis High.

3 of 8

Buy Photo

John Harte / Special to The Californian

Independence players celebrate Sergio Wright's recovery of a Golden Valley fumble in the end zone for a touchdown in the second quarter of their first-round playoff game at Golden Valley Friday night. The play gave Independence a 20-0 lead.

4 of 8

Buy Photo

John Harte / Special to The Californian

Golden Valley's Jachi Harrell tries to break free of Independence's Dennis Reed in the second quarter of their first-round playoff game at Golden Valley Friday night.

5 of 8

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

Ridgeview quarterback Lawrence White hands off to runningback Darius Smith in the first half at Ridgeview High.

6 of 8

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

Delano runningback Robert Rivera attempts to avoid Ridgeview defensive lineman Frank Zavaleta Friday at Ridgeview High.

7 of 8

Buy Photo

Rod Thornburg / Special to The Californian

Seems both Parlier's Rogelio Huerta and Shafter's Trinidad Zarate had their hands in the wrong place, however, Shafter is the one who got called for it.

8 of 8

Buy Photo

Rod Thornburg / Special to The Californian

On a keeper, Shafter's quarterback Kyle Millwee plows past Parlier's Robert Cervantes and Manual Figeroa and gains enough yardage for a first down in the first half.

First-round games, unless noted

Seedings in parenthesis

Division I

(5) Central 36, (12) Clovis-Buchanan 0

(6) Clovis North 40, (11) Clovis East 0

(7) Clovis 31, (10) Centennial 21

Division II

(9) SJ-Memorial 49, (8) Sunnyside 21

(6) Tehachapi 33, (11) North 7

(7) Lemoore 17, (10) West 10

Division III

(9) Independence 35, (8) G. Valley 14

(6) Ridgeview 28, (11) Delano 20

(10) Madera 75, (7) Hanford 35

Division IV

(9) Fresno-Roosevelt 37, (8) Fowler 0

((5) Exeter 48, 12) Rosamond 0

(11) Kerman 34, (6) Fresno-McLane 28

(7) Chavez 34, (10) Bishop 10

Division V

(8) Caruthers 7, (9) Corcoran 0

(5) Kern Valley 48, (12) Frazier Mtn. 20

(11) Immanuel 33, (6) Woodlake 20

(7) Shafter 55, (10) Parlier 21

Division VI quarterfinals

(5) Laton 20, (4) Orange Cove 14

(6) Kennedy 6 at (3) Avenal 38

(2) Strathmore 30, (7) Tranquillity 14

Southern Section

Eastern Division

Hemet-Tahquitz 29, Burroughs 14

Northeast Division

Desert 51, Long Beach-St. Anthony 27

Boron 60, Capistrano Valley Christian 42

8-man division (quarterfinals)

Avalon 44, Mojave 27

Thursday

(8) Clovis West 44, (9) Stockdale 12