1 of 3

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo / The Californian

Stockdale's Blake Haney (526) wasted no time getting to the front of the SWYL boys varsity race at Hart Park. Haney is one of the top high school distance runners in the nation.

2 of 3

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo / The Californian

East's Angel Valdez and Highland's Savannah Berry ran side-by-side for the early part of the SEYL girls race but in the end it would be Berry crossing the line first with Valdez finishing second.

3 of 3

Buy Photo

Felix Adamo / The Californian

Driller Maggie Baker, center, leads the start of the SWYL varsity girls cross-country race at Hart Park. Baker would go on to win the event with Liberty's Morganne Hill, left, (519) finishing second. Centennial's Molly Pruett is #549.

Football

Division I playoffs

No. 8 Clovis West 44,No. 9 Stockdale 12

CW (5-6) 16 14 14 0 -- 44

CW-- safety.

CW-- Chachere 10 pass fr. Hoffman (Marrone kick)

CW-- Salazar 22 int return (Marrone kick)

CW-- Edwards 6 run (Marrone kick)

CW-- Bustamante 6 run (Marrone kick)

CW-- Bustamante 10 run (Marrone kick)

S-- Chisolm 1 run (pass failed)

CW-- Bustamante 29 run (Marrone kick).

S--Wood 9 run (run failed)

Individual statistics

RUSHING -- S: Chisolm 14-48, Rowel 10-30, Claiborne 5-22, Wood 20-109, Carey 6-24. C: Rigby 13-62, Hoffman 1-(-11), Edwards 5-30, Bustamante 14-158, Borboa 3-13, Mendoza 4-13.

PASSING -- S: Allen 0-6-1-0. C: Hoffman 4-9-2-105.

RECIEVING -- C: Owens 1-23, Chachere 1-10, Rigby 2-72.

Volleyball

Central Section playoffs

Division I quarterfinals

No. 3 Stockdale d. No. 6 Liberty, 19-25, 25-19, 25-23, 25-22

At SHS

LHS (20-13): Kills: Leonard 24, Demarco 16, Slayton 6. Assists: Slayton 26, Reynolds 26. Digs: Leornard 36, Harker 35, Demarco 13. Aces: Leonard 3, Reynolds 3.

SHS (25-10): Kills: Cline 14, Pola 13, L. Dillingham 12, Ralphs 12. Assists: Smith 27, Davis 19. Digs: Collatz 39, Pola 17, Smith 16, Sawaya 14. Aces: Davis 2. Blocks: Cline 4, L. Dillingham 3, Ralphs 3, Siemens 3

No. 2 Clovis West d. No. 7 Frontier, 25-19,17-25, 21-25, 25-18, 15-10

At CWHS

FHS (27-11) : Kills: Henriksen 22, Ernest 13, Gettman 8, Hulsey 6; Digs: Harvey 18, Ernest 8, Rogers 5, Frank 5; Blocks: Cornford 4, Gettman 4, Sharp 3, Henriksen 2; Assists: Hulsey 41; Aces: Ernest 3.

No. 1 Centennial d. No. 8 Clovis North, 25-17, 25-22, 20-25, 18-25, 15-7

At CHS

CNHS (24-11): Kills: Winslow 23, O'Keefe 8. Blocks: O'Keefe 4. Assists: Barnes 19. Digs: Gonzalez 23, Winslow 12.

CHS (24-10): Kills: Campbell 20, George 15, Muro 13, Horack 4. Blocks: George 5, Horack 2. Assists: Smith 49. Digs: Black 37, Campbell 23, Smith 23, Stevenson 21, Aces:Peters 15, Pope 14. Aces: Stevenson 2.

OTHER SCORE: No. 4 Clovis d. No. 5 Clovis-Buchanan 3-2.

Division II quarterfinals

No. 3 Independence d. No. 6 Tulare Union, 25-19, 25-14, 25-12

At IHS

IHS : Kills: Runnels 15, Swink 12, Aguilar 7; Assists: Lopes 34; Blocks: Swink 4; Digs: Aguilar 13, Obenshain 10, Lopes 10; Aces: Lopes 3.

No. 2 Tehachapi d. No. 7 Visalia-Mt. Whitney, 25-8, 25-10, 25-10

At THS

THS (31-3): Kills: Julye 14, Cramer 8, Smith 6, Cheney 4; Blocks: Cheney 4; Assists: Wallace 32; Digs: Wallace 5, Schoenberg 4, Kapitzke 4; Aces: Kapitzke 4.

OTHER SCORES: No. 1 Visalia-El Diamante d. No. 9 Reedley 3-0; No. 5 Exeter d. No. 4 Lemoore, 3-0.

Division III quarterfinals

No. 2 Visalia-Redwood d. No. 7 Ridgeview, 25-8, 25-18, 25-11

At ReHS

RiHS : Kills: Johnson 6, Brown 3, West 3; Assists: Castro 14; Blocks: Brown 1; Digs: Brockman 9, Wallace 7, Dougherty 8, Johnson 8.

No. 5 Highland d. No. 4 Shafter, 21-25, 25-19, 25-17, 25-21

At SHS

HHS (27-5-1): Aces: Lidgett 2, Rodriguez 2; Kills: Brannan 20, Rodriguez 11, Grell 8, Witcher 7; Assists: Lidgett 35; Digs: Grell 15, Velasquez 13, Lidgett 12, Rodriguez 12, Brannan 12, Rivera 7; Blocks: Brannan 9, Rodriguez 3

OTHER SCORES: No. 1 Visalia-CVC d. No. 9 Fresno-Sunnyside, 3-0; No. 6 Fresno-Memorial d. No. 3 Fresno-Hoover, 3-2.

Division IV quarterfinals

No. 1 Bakersfield Christian d. No. 8 Chowchilla, 25-19, 25-19, 27-25

At BCHS

BCHS (25-4): Kills: Wilkins 10, Bouma 7, P. Graham 5, Visser 5; Digs: DeQuillettes 18, DeHoog 13, Foy 6, Sa. August 6; Aces: P. Graham 3; Blocks: Bouma 2; Assists: DeHoog 28.

OTHER SCORES: No. 5 Tollhouse-Sierra d. No. 4 Kingsburg 3-0; No. 3 Dos Palos d. No. 6 McFarland 3-0; No. 2 Woodlake d. No. 7 Liberty-Madera Ranchos 3-1

DIVISION V SEMIFINAL: No. 2 Frazier Mountain d. No. 6 Laton, 3-0.

Cross country

SSL Championships

At Riverwalk Park

Girls

1. Enns, Shaf, 18:35; 2. Aguirre, Shaf, 18:57; 3. Bocanegra, Shaf, 19:53; 4. Velasco, Shaf, 20:07; 5. Flores, Wasc, 20:19; 6. Alvarez, Shaf, 20:33; 7. Reyna, Shaf, 20:43; 8. Torres, Shaf, 20:46; 9. Romero, Chav, 20:54; 10. Gerardo, Shaf, 21:07.

Boys

1. J. Carranza, Shaf, 16:11; 2. M. Carranza, Shaf, 16:21; 3. Sanchez, Shaf, 16:23; 4. Felix, Shaf, 16:34; 5. Estrada, Wasco, 16:35; 6. Plascencia, Shaf, 16:36; 7. Irigoyen, Shaf, 16:46; 8. Cruz, Arv, 16:48; 9. Garza, Chav, 17:05; 10. Dominguez, Arv, 17:18

Jockey Club

The following athletes will be honored by the Jockey Club at Hodel's Restaurant, Highway 99 and Olive Drive at 11:45 a.m. Monday The public is invited.

Girls golf: Vanessa Watkins, Highland; Julia Stewart and Genna Edwards, Bakersfield Christian

Girls cross country: Jeanessa Reyes, Frontier

Boys cross country: Kyle Lemmin, Frontier; Blake Haney, Stockdale

Volleyball: Mahalia Swink and Ebony Sanders, Independence: Berenice Medina and Genesis Enriquez, East; Noelle Pardo and McKaye Jolley, Bakersfield

Football: John Stanley, Highland; Kyle Hood and Walter Baker, North; Xavier Chisholm, Stockdale