High school roundup

Boys basketball

Garces Tournament

Ridgeview 76, Northwest Christian 41

RHS: Brevil 12, Nicholson 2, Fortt 22, Rogers 21, Ross 4, Avila 11, Davidson 4

NWCHS: Logan 9, Kerr 3, Pope 14, Towns 15

West 64, Golden Valley 60

WHS: White 2, Coleman 21, Noriega 10, Carmona 6, Mitchell 7, Ross 5, Degraffenried 13

GVHS: Grandson 24, Hodges 10, Dorrough 3, Cooper 15, Rufus 8.

Mira Monte 44, Burroughs 36

BHS: Polman 11, Martin 2, M. Polman 6, Kauppi 5, Young 12

MMHS: Huggins 19, L. Manning 5, H. Manning 8, Varner 8, Howard 4

Fresno-Roosevelt 65, Shafter 32

RHS: Rosas 4, Jackson 3, Williams 4, Hayes 5, McCoy 13, King Jr. 13, Hamilton 17, Sykes 6

SHS: Milwee 6, Munoz 2, Denogean 7, Trujillo 5, Alexander 2, Cruz 5, Davalos 2, Alvarez 3

Ridgeview 64, Delano 45

RHS: Brevil 2, Nicholson 5, Fortt 25, Esparza 2, Rogers 12, Avila 12, Person 6

DHS: Ramos 31, Amado 2, Galafate 2, Kelley 8 Murillo 2

Frontier 62, El Segundo 54

ESHS: Naea 3, Tomikili 4, Mahmood 10, Au 19, Olsen 12, Stone 6

FHS: Cash 3, Thompson13, Thind 20, Torczon 20, O'Brien 4, Urmston 2

Garces 90, Tulare-Mission Oak 88

GHS: Croney 25, Pena 24, Jackson 34, Gapper 7.

MOHS: Jefferson 2, Alvarado 22, Porchia 2, Molezzo 3, Shannon 27, Quironez 3, Zorn 9, Madley 20.

East 63, Fresno-Washington Union 48

WUHS: Sears 14, Major 16, Holley 7, Thomas 3, Hooper 8.

EBHS: Dev. Butler 2, Deo. Butler 4, Sherman 2, Martinez 11, Lee 18, Beasley 10, Smith 8, Eke 8.

Garces 90, Tulare-Mission Oak 88, OT

MOHS (11-3): Jefferson 2, Alvarado 22, Porchia 2, Molezzo 3, Shannon 27, Quinonez 3, Zorn 9, Mundley 20 (22 rebs).

GMHS (9-3): Croney 25 (13 rebs, 6 asst), Pena 24, Jackson 34 (12 rebs), Gapper 7.

Independence 46, Bakersfield 37

BHS (12-4): Newsome 8, Marchbanks 4, Burt 3, Contreras 10, Shelton 12.

IHS (14-1): Reed 10, Henderson 5, Moore 4, Johnson 6, Check 6, Clark 10, Robinson 2, Livingston 3.

Girls basketball

Clovis-Buchanan New Years Classic

Centennial 40, Fresno 19

CHS: Dawson 4, Gonzales 2, Dossey 1, Sierra 7, Dougan 10, Folsom 3, Lopez 1, Zuniga 2, Madden 10.

Centennial 65, North 21

CHS: Raney 2, Olvera 2, Dawson 14, Gonzales 10, Dossey 4, Sierra 8, Dougan 7, Folsom 7, Coleman 2, Lopez 2, Zuniga 4, Kritsch 3.

Note: Centennial plays Clovis-Buchanan today at 12:30 p.m.

Boys soccer

Taft 1, Bakersfield Christian 0

THS: Goal: Ruan. Assist: Moron.

Girls soccer

Bakersfield Christian 5, Taft 0

At BCHS

BCHS (6-4-2, 2-0 SSL): Goals: Gonzales 3, Rehkopf, Rogers. Assists: Rehkopf 2. Saves: Self 3.

JV: THS 5, BCHS 1

Today's calendar

College men's basketball

CSUB at UNLV, 7

College women's basketball

CSUB at Nevada, 4

College swimming

UNLV men, women; Fresno St. women at CSUB, noon

High school boys basketball

Garces Tournament

Burroughs vs. Golden Valley, 8:30 a.m.

Northwest Christian vs. Delano, 9:55 a.m.

Wasco vs. Roosevelt, 11:20 a.m.

Washington Union vs. El Segundo (seventh place), 12:45 p.m.

Frontier vs. East (fifth place), 2:10 p.m.

Ridgeview vs. Roosevelt/Wasco/Shafter (Bronze Division championship), 3:35 p.m.

Mira Monte vs. West (Silver Division championship), 5 p.m.

Bakersfield vs. Mission Oak (third place), 6:30 p.m.

Independence at Garces (championship), 8 p.m.

Taft Tournament

High school wrestling

Frontier, Wasco Bakersfield at Clovis-Doc Buchanan Invitational

Centennial at Dinuba Tournament

West at McFarland Tournament

High school boys soccer

Bakersfield at San Luis Obispo Tournament