Boys basketball

Wasco Elks Tournament

NW Christian 51, Arvin 34

NWHS (6-2): Logan 16, Towns 12 (3 blks), Kerr 3 (9 assists), Pope 11, Hillberg 7, Perez 2.

Scores

Corcoran 74, Paramount Bard 42

Wasco 53, McFarland 50

Northwest Christian 51, Arvin 35

Championship

Chavez 64, Taft 56

CHS (6-4): Untalan 7, Samra 3 (9 rebs), Espinoza 11, Silva 29, Fernandes 9 (7 assists), Cortes 7.

All-tournament team: Michael Pope, NW Christian; Christian Logan, NW Christian; Melvin Nolbert, Wasco; Steven Gee, Taft; Jacob Lopez, Taft; Enriquez Cortes, Chavez; Joey Fernandez, Chavez. MVP: Hector Silva, Chavez.

Clovis Elks Tournament

Stockdale 68, Clovis 50

SHS (10-1): Bayne 14, Williams 5, McCants 16, Ross 23, Andrews 6, Purdy 3, Allen 1.

Note: Mustangs play Fresno-Roosevelt today, 2 p.m

Woodlake Tournament

Woodlake 32, Shafter 30

Note: Teams play again today at 2:30 p.m.

Girls basketball

Stockdale Tournament

Stockdale 60, San Mateo-Aragon 25

SHS: Miller 7, Johnson 2, Hsiung 2, Wilson 3, Page 8, Moland 15, Pifer 4, Oliver 8, Cooks 11.

AHS: Reynolds 6, Muranga 3, Mangoary 12, Vaea 2, Digiorchino 2.

Garces 50, Frontier 23

GHS: Scott 2, Cruz 6, C. West 13, Cameron 3, R. West 17, Darquea 3, Flores 6.

FHS: Fogerson 8, Choate 6, Thomas 4, Moreno 2, Beechinor 2, Morales 1.

Ridgeview 77, Strathmore 13

RHS: Green 6, Herring 2, Wilkerson 12, Gonzalez 4, Brown 3, Sarai 2, Tafoya 9, McCall 17, Massey 2, Powell 8, Culbertson 6, Kemp 7.

SHS: K. Gurrola 7, Salcedo 2, J. Gurrola 2, Prado 2.

Stockdale 58, Clovis East 20

SHS: Miller 10, Johnson 2, Wilson 4, Page 13, Moland 3, Pifer 6, Oliver 12, Cooks 8.

CHS: Aragon 1, Martin 4, Justesen 4, Naranjo 3, Prado 4, Wiseman 2, Whitfield 2.

Lemoore 50, Aragon 48

LMS: Stammer 15, Meza 3, Loftin 10, Vega 7, K. Clement 1, D. Clement 2, Henry 10, Steen 2.

AHS: Pham 13, Muranga 7, Mangawang 9, Collins 6, Conway 2, Stocker 4, Chang 3, Garcia-Rovetta 1, Digioachino 3.

Porterville-Monache 45, BHS 39

MHS: Emerson 7, Duldulao 5, Williams 7, Hardin 8, Stockton 2, Lopez 11, Baldwin 2, Patterson 3.

BHS: Henry 10, Barber 5, Jones 2, McCollum 15, McMillon 6, Figueroa 1.

Frontier 56, Strathmore 17

FHS: Fogerson 13, Morales 10, Gibson 4, Miller 2, Choate 3, Thomas 4, Moreno 10, Beechinor 6, McClure 4.

SHS: K. Gurrola 9, J. Gurrola 4, Salcedo 4.

Ridgeview 59, Garces 38

RHS: McCall 32, Green 2, Wilkerson 7, Gonzalez 9, Brown 4, Tafoya 5.

GHS: R. West 17, C. West 12, Scott 2, Cruz 2, Flores 3, Darquea 2.

Other scores:

Lemoore 51, Clovis East 44

Independence 58, Delano 34

Tulare Western Showcase

Woodlake 52, Arvin 49

AHS (6-8): Perez 5, Vasquez 1, Garcia 10, Morales 9, Valdez 3, Torres 5, Valadez 9, Mendez 5.

Visalia-Redwood 63, Arvin 18

AHS: Vasquez 1, Garcia 2, Morales 3, Lares 3, Buelna 3, Mendez 4, Juarez 2.

Visalia-Golden West 67, Arvin 38

AHS: Perez 1, Vasquez 7, Gacia 4, Morales 7, Valadez 16, Torres 4, Mendez 1.