1 of 4

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

Independence's Kyra Saunders is focused as she crosses the finish line in the 100 meter dash in the Patriot Games Friday at Liberty High.

2 of 4

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

Stockdale's Asia Chesley easily clears her opening height of 5-3 during the high jump in the Patriot Games at Liberty High Friday.

3 of 4

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

East High's Brook McDonald gets off a good throw during the shot put competition in the Patriot Games Friday at Liberty High.

4 of 4

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis / Special to The Californian

Centennial's Isaac Trevino finishes strong to win the 400 meter dash Friday in the Patriot Games at Liberty High.

Baseball

West 1, Mira Monte 0

At MMHS. W: Hinojosa (1-0). L: Lopez. S: Estrada (1). 2B: MMHS (Saldana). Notes: WHS (Alvarez gw sac fly). SYL W-L: WHS 5-7 (7-15). JV: WHS 14, MMHS 6.

Garces 16, Highland 15, 8 innings

At HHS. W: Pavletich (3-0). L: Hays. 2B: HHS (Cooper, Chapman), GHS (Pavletich 2, Subia, Sakowski). 3B: HHS (J. Cooper). Notes: GHS (Sakowski 5-5, 3 runs, RBI; Hartley 4-5, 3 RBIs; Pavletich 5 2/3 IP, 3 ER, 5 ks). SEYL W-L: GHS 4-1 (11-14) HHS (10-11). FS: Garces 16, Highland 5

Centennial 2,Independence 0

At CHS; W: Hansen (6-1); L: Smith; 2B: CHS (Mitchell); HR: CHS (Arteaga). Notes: CHS (Richard Mitchell 2-3; Gabe Arteaga solo HR; Andrew Hansen 7IP, 4H, 1BB, 1K). SWYL W-L: IHS 5-6, CHS 7-4, (14-10). JV: CHS 9, IHS 1; F/S: CHS d. IHS.

Ridgeview 7, G. Valley 1

At GV; W: Handel (8-0); L: Toerner; 2B: GV (Hernandez); 3B: RHS (Martinez); Notes: RHS (Ontiveros 3-4, 2RBIs; Rodriguez 2-4; Ky. Willman 2-4; Villalobos 2-2; Handel 4 IP, 1K, 0BB). SYL W-L: RHS 10-0 (25-3), GV 4-4 (15-11). JV: RHS d. GV.

Bakersfield Christian 7, Arvin 1

At BCHS. W: Toothman (2-0). L: Salinas. 2B: BCHS (Lozano, Neeld, Duffield). 3B: BCHS (Kuchta). Notes: BCHS (Kuchta 2-4, 2 RBIs; Neeld 2-3, run). SSL W-L: BCHS 6-3 (16-9). JV: BCHS 7, AHS 2

North 16, Foothill 4

At NHS; W: Zuniga; L: Hayes; 2B: FHS (Van Tassel), NHS (Kizzar); Notes: NHS (Bennitt 2-2, 3RBIs; Jacob Lucas 2-4, 3RBIs; David Flores 2-4, Steve Twiss 2-4); FHS (Ian Van Tassel 2-4). SEYL W-L: FHS 0-6, NHS 5-1. JV: NHS d. FHS; F/S: FHS d. NHS.

Tehachapi 29, East 3

At EHS. W: Feeley. L: Flores. 2B: THS (Temple, Antoria, Domingo), EHS (Martinez). HR: THS (Domingo, Hedberg). SEYL W-L: EHS 1-5 (8-14)

Softball

Ridgeview 6,Golden Valley 1

At GV; W: Lee (7-1). L: Nava. 2B: RHS (Jade Martinez, Gonzales, Lee). SYL W-L: RHS 10-0 (22-5). Notes: (Trini Lee CG, 11Ks, 1H).

Centennial 13,Independence 3

At CHS; W: McNew. L: Shaw. 2B: IHS (Rubio, Shaw), CHS (Rede). 3B: CHS (Ontiveros, Aurin), IHS (Campos). HR: IHS (Rubio). Notes: IHS (Rubio 2-3, RBI, run); CHS (Ontiveros 3-4, 3 RBI, 2 runs; Campos 2-3, RBI, 2 runs; Aurin 2-3, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Rede 2-3, RBI, 2 runs).

North 15, Foothill 7

At NHS; W: Martinez (5-3-1). L: Giuntoli. 2B: FHS (Sanford, Hernandez), NHS (Esry). 3B: NHS (Heineman 2). HR: NHS (Hoffman). Notes: NHS (Heineman 3-4, 5 RBIs, 2 runs; Howard 2-4, 2 RBIs, 2 runs; Hill 2-3, 3 runs; Esry 2-4, 2 runs). SEYL W-L: NHS 3-3 (17-7).

Garces 14, Highland 7

At HHS; W: Hughes (10-5). L: Lidgett. 2B: HHS (Lidgett); GHS (Bradford, Gorman, Metzger, Ubay). HR: GHS (Bonkosky, Metzger, Ramirez). Notes: HHS (Rivera 3-5; Martin 3-5 2 RBI; Lidgett 3-5, RBI); GHS (Ramirez 4-4, RBI; Gorman 2-5, HR; Metzger 2-4, HR, 2 RBI; Ubay 4-5, RBI; Bonkosky 3-4, HR; Witt 2-3 RBI).

Boys swimming

North 74, East 71

At NOR

200 med realy: NHS (Hernandez, Carter, Rothschild, Davis), 2:02.82; 200 free: Wren, E, 2:43.51; 200 IM: Samano, E, 2:49.99; 50 free: Carter, N, 25.44; 100 fly: Rothschild, N, 1:05.37; 100 free: Camorlinga, E, 57.61; 500 free: Samano, E, 6:54.13; 200 free relay: NHS (Rothschild, Solorzano, Carter, Davis), 1:44.14; 100 back: Camorlinga, E, 1:13.54; 100 breast: Castaneda, E, 1:15.83. 400 free relay: NHS (Gossage, Solorzano, Hernandez, Rothschild), 4:07.18.

Mira Monte 109, West 48

At Jefferson Park

200 med relay: MM (Solis, Hernandez, Bell, Vivanco), 2:04.57; 200 free: Swanlund, W, 2:12.97; 200 IM: DeOca, W, 2:49.78; 50 free: Solis, M, 27.06; 100 fly: Bell, M, 1:15.68; 100 free: Vivanco, M, 1:02.66; 500 free: Swanlund, W, 5:50.31; 200 free relay: MMHS (Mosqueda, Bell, Hammons, Alcala), 1:57.37; 100 back: Bell, M, 1:22.1; 100 breast: Santa Cruz, W, 1:17.73; 400 free relay: MMHS (Solis, Sanchez, Mosqueda, Vivanco), 4:15.91. Div: Murphy, W.

Stockdale 137, Independence 35

At BC

200 med relay: SHS (Nalesnik, Ramos, Ramirez, Knutson), 1:52.24; 200 free: Delgadillo, S, 2:07.39; 200 IM: Ramos, S, 2:13.18; 50 free: Collier, S, 23.70; Div: Hamilton, S, 220.80; 100 fly: Symm, S, 1:06.99; 100 free: Knutson, S, 57.33; 500 free: Suburu, I, 5:20.17; 200 free relay: SHS (Colllier, Nalesnik, Bahmani, Ramos), 1:38.08; 100 back: Collier, S, 1:03.20; 100 breast: Lopez, I, 1:07.04; 400 free relay: SHS (Bahmani, Ramirez, Collier, Ramos), 3:43.55.

Centennial 132,Bakersfield 54

200 med relay: BHS, 1:56.01; 200 free: Stabile, C, 1:53.08; 200 IM: L. Drake, C, 2:19.69; 50 free: Stabile, C, 23.02; 100 fly: Kelly, B, 1:00.59; 100 free: Wagner, C, 53.27; 500 free: Fidler, C, 5:10.07; 200 free relay: CHS, 1:37.16; 100 back: Fidler, C, 58.41; 100 breast: Harrington, B, 1:12.19; 400 free relay: CHS, 3:36.20; Div: Miller, B, 140.90

Girls swimming

East 122, North 33

At NOR

200 med relay: EHS (Amazizca, Maner, Maner, Pelajo), 2:20.15; 200 free: Hunter, E, 2:32.03; 200 IM: Hernandez, E, 2:57.96; 50 free: Sotello, E, 29.58; 100 fly: Maner, E, 1:14.66; 100 free: Amazizca, E, 1:08.46; 500 free: Maner, E, 6:34.17; 200 free relay: EHS (Maner, Hernandez, Hunter, Maner), 2:01.30; 100 back: Herandez, E, 1:19.71; 100 breast: Maner, E, 1:26.90; 400 free relay: EHS (Amazizca, Hernandez, Pelajo, Hunter), 4:43.55.

Mira Monte 97, West 14

At Jefferson Park

200 med realy: MM (Salas, Martin, Chavez, Bravo), 3:15.84; 200 free: Parades, M, 3:14.54; 200 IM: Chavez, M, 3:54.67; 50 free: Russell, W, 29.8; 100 fly: Chavez, M, 1:53.84; 100 free: Rodriguez, M, 1:13.25; 500 free: Martin, M, 8:41.78; 200 free relay: MMHS (Rodriguez, Elizarraras, Parades, Herrera), 2:19.69; 100 back: Herrera, M, 1:35.34; 100 breast: Rodas, W, 1:53.97; 400 free relay: MMHS, (Rodriguez, Herrera, Elizarraras, Parades), 5:36.03.

Stockdale 118, Independence 52

At BC

200 med relay: SHS (Collatz, L. Paulson, Li. Paulson, Taylor), 2:08.83; 200 free: La. Paulson, S, 2:21.65; 200 IM: Collatz, S, 2:33.78; 50 free: Li. Paulson, S, 28.22; 100 fly: Li. Paulson, S, 1:10.30; 100 free: Doeckel, S, 1:04.28; 500 free: Miller, I, 6:06.65; 200 free relay: SHS (Li. Paulson, Bell, Moore, Taylor), 1:57.93; 100 back: Collatz, S, 1:04.56; 100 breast: Williams, I, 1:24.37; 400 free relay: SHS (Doeckel, La. Paulson, Stefanescu, Collatz), 4:22.99.

Centennial 117,Bakersfield 63

200 med relay: CHS, 2:10.91; 200 free: Washburn, C, 2:18.57; 200 IM: Giumarra, C, 2:44.83; 50 free: Washburn, C, 27.84; 100 fly: Kelly, B, 1:00.59; 100 free: Kendrick, C, 1:08.51; 500 free: McKenna, B, 6:16.82; 200 free relay: CHS, 1:57.03; 100 back: Banducci, C, 1:07.64; 100 breast: Smith, C, 1:20.23; 400 free relay: CHS, 4:14.87; Div: Clarksean, B, 231.22

Jockey Club

The following athletes will be honored by the Bakersfield Jockey Club at 11:45 a.m. Monday at Hodel's Restaurant at Olive Drive and Highway 99. The public is invited.

Softball : Jovana Salado, South; Alex Avila, Marisela Gonzales, Bakersfield College

Baseball : Eric Larson, Matt Weis, Independence; Xavier Salas, Mira Monte

Boys golf: Alex Ruiz, South; Evan Bell, Owen Schonoveld, Bakersfield Christian; Jason Torres, Independence.

Boys tennis : Dylan Simonsen, Garces.

Boys swimming : Aiden Pike, Highland

Boys track: Isaac Trevino, Centennial; Tristan McGee, Golden Valley; Kiante Baker, Mira Monte

Girls track : Amanda Reyes, Mira Monte