1 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

North High's Kevin Kizzar catches a fly ball to end the inning in their game against Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

2 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

North High's Kevin Kizzar gets safely back to 1st as Tehachapi High's David Carter attempts to tag him out in their Wednesday afternoon game.

3 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

North High's Michael Zuniga, left, and David Flores run in after Zuniga ended the inning by catching a fly ball as they play Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

4 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

North High's Michael Zuniga makes an easy out as they play Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

5 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

The runs just keep coming as North High's Jacob Lucas jogs past home plate as they play Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

6 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

North High's Kevin Kizzar beats the throw to 3rd as Tehachapi High's Davin Domingo catches the ball and Reid Feely backs him up in their Wednesday afternoon game.

7 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

North High's C.J. Mcannich gets an easy out Tehachapi High's Justin Amparan at 2nd base Wednesday afternoon.

8 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

Tehachapi High's Brandon Ursua delivers against North High Wednesday afternoon.

9 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

North High's Brian Akins delivers against Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

10 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

Track athletes get the best seats in the area to watch North High play Tehachapi High in baseball Wednesday afternoon. They were having a track meet at North High too.

11 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

North High's C.J. Mcannich scores a run as teammate Kevin Kizzar is there to congratulate him in their game against Tehachapi High Wednesday afternoon.

12 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

A grounder to Tehachapi High's Nathan Hedberg momentarily gets lost in their game against North High Wednesday afternoon.

13 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

North High's Brian Akins scores a run as the throw to Tehachapi High's Steven Nielsen comes in late at home plate Wednesday afternoon.

14 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

Tehachapi High's Reid Feeley gets North High's Jacob Lucas out at 1st in their Wednesday afternoon game.

15 of 15

Buy Photo

Henry A. Barrios / The Californian

Tehachapi High's Davin Domingo makes a huge effort on a grounder and is able to get the North High runner out at 1st base Wednesday afternoon.

Baseball

West 4, South 3

At SHS. W: Legorreta. L: Duran. 2B: WHS (Payan). 3B: SHS (Cruz). SYL W-L: WHS 2-3 (5-12). JV: WHS 5, SHS 0

Highland 13, East 7

At HHS. W: Frayne (3-3). L: Reyes. 2B: HHS (Frayne 2). Notes: HHS (Frayne 4-4, 3 RBIs, 3 runs; Cooper 4-4, 5 runs, 2 RBIs). SEYL W-L: HHS 1-2. JV: HHS d. EHS.

Garces 18, Foothill 3

At FHS. W: Davidson (4-2). L: Veleta. 2B: FHS (Vaughn); GHS (Pavletich). 3B: GHS (Jamieson, Spalinger). Notes: GHS (Riley 3-6, 4 RBIs; Jamieson 3-4, 4 runs; Davidson 5 IP, 2 ER, 7 ks, 0 bb; Rodriguez 2-3, 2 RBIs). SEYL W-L: GHS 2-0 (7-11). FHS 0-3 (2-16-1). JV: GHS d. FHS.

Ridgeview 6, Mira Monte 2

at RHS: W: Stebbens (3-0); L: McDermott. 2Bs: RHS, James, Martinez; 3Bs: RHS, Stebbens; HRs: MMHS, DeLeon. Tyrell James 2-3; Luis Martinez 2-3; Chase Stebbens 5 IP, 2 ER, 2 K, 3 H. JV/FS: RHS beat MMHS. W-L: RHS 18-2, 7-0; MMHS: 6-9, 1-4.

North 17, Tehachapi 5

At NHS. W: Akins. L: Feeley. 2B: NHS (Flores 2); THS (Domingo, Hedberg). HR: THS (Feeley). Notes: NHS (Akins 6 IP, 8 h; Flores 4-5, 4 RBIs; Zuniga 3-4, 2 RBIs; Ward 3-4, 2 RBIs). SEYL W-L: NHS 2-1 (10-7). JV: THS d. NHS

Taft 4, Golden Valley 3

At THS. W: A. Rodriguez. L: Rodriguez. 2B: GVHS (Sadang, Toerner). HR: THS (Pendergrass). Notes: THS (Pendergrass 2 RBI, Moore RBI); GVHS (Sadang 2-4; Hernandez 2-4, RBI; Toerner 2-4; Pierre RBI, Cantu RBI). JV: THS 10, GVHS 0

Taft 4, Golden Valley 1

At THS. W: Osborn. L: Hernandez. Notes: THS (Osborn 5 IP, 0 ER, 1 BB, 2 K; Sanchez 2-3; Brown RBI; Pendergrass 2 R) GV (Rodriguez RBI; Ramos 2-2). W-L: THS 11-8; GVHS 12-7. JV: THS 13, GVHS 3.

Softball

Ridgeview 16, Mira Monte 0

At RHS. W: Mejia (11-2). L: Barrera. 2B: RHS (Perez 2, Meza, Gonzales, Salazar). 3B: RHS (Lee). HR: RHS (Gonzales). Notes: RHS (Meza 3-3, 3 RBIs; Gonzales: 3-4, 5 RBIs; Mejia 5 IP, 9 ks, 0 h). W-L: RHS 16-3.

Garces 7, Foothill 2

At FHS. W: Ramirez (7-7). L: Garcia (1-5). 2B: FHS (Sanford); GHS (Witt). HR: FHS (Leos). Notes: FHS (Alonso 2-2); GHS (Gorman 2-5, 2 RBIs; Hughes 2-4; Bonkosky 2-4, RBI; Witt 2-4, RBI). SEYL W-L: GHS 3-0, FHS 0-3.

East 19, Highland 15

At HHS. W: Garza. L: Munoz. 2B: EHS (Payan). Notes: EHS (Sotelo 2-4, RBI; Jaquez 4-5, RBI; U. Mojica 3-5, 4 RBs; Garza 3-4, RBI, sb; Payan 4-5, RBI). SEYL W-L: EHS 2-1 (9-9). JV: HHS 15, EHS 0.

Tennis

Bakersfield 9, Frontier 0

At BHS

SINGLES : Lerma, d. Ramos, 6-1, 4-6, 14-12; Bedron, d. Dang, 6-1, 6-1; Dilley, d. Sanchez, 6-0, 6-3; Holiwell, d. Olmos, 6-3, 6-2; Knapp, d. Fogerson, 6-3, 6-3; Neeper, d. Fontaine, 6-4, 6-3.

DOUBLES : Lerma-Berdon, d. Dang-Sanchez, 8-0; Dilley-Ellsworth, d. Fogerson-Olmos, 8-6; Sanchez-Melendez. d Milan-Gabriel, 8-4.

SWYL W-L: FHS 4-6 (9-11); BHS 5-3 (15-5)

Taft 9, Arvin 0

At THS

SIGNLES : Gutierrez, d. Cabloza, 6-3, 6-1; Herrera, d. Hernandez, 6-3, 3-6, 10-5; Miranda, d. Watson, 6-0, 6-0; Sharp, d. Jimenez, 6-1, 6-2; Magana, d. Chavez, 6-1, 6-1; Santiago, d. Aceves. 6-1, 6-1.

DOUBLES : Gutierrez-Miranda, d. Cabaloza-Hernandez, 6-1, 4-6, 10-7; Mendez-Ortega, d. Aceves-Chavez, 6-2, 6-2; Wilke-Wildberger, won by forfeit.

SSL W-L: THS 11-2 (19-4); AHS 5-8 (8-13). JV: THS 8, AHS 1

Ridgeview 5, Mira Monte 4

At MMHS

SINGLES : Lux, R, d. Medina, 6-2, 6-4; Rios, R, d. Tinoco, 2-6, 7-6, 11-9; Aquino, R, d. Barecnas, 6-3, 6-4; Ortega, M, d. Maramo, 6-1, 6-2; Pacheco, M, d. Ulloa, 6-2, 6-3; Greenwall, R, d. Gomez, 6-4, 4-6, 10-4.

DOUBLES : Tinoco-Medina, M, d. Lux-Rios, 6-4, 2-6, 10-8; Aquino-Ge. Maramo, R, d. Ortega-Ramirez, 4-6, 6-4, 10-3; Tran-Pacheco, M, d. Singh-Maramo, 6-2, 6-4.

SYL W-L: RHS 8-1-1 (14-4-1): MMHS 6-2-1 (13-5-2). JV: RHS 6, MMHS 3

Taft 9, Shafter 0

At SHS (Tuesday)

SINGLES : Bunch, T, d. Hiebert, 6-3, 6-1; Gutierrez, T, d. Galiza, 6-2, 6-0; Miranda, T, d. Garcia, 6-2, 6-3; Sharp, T, d. Hunter, 6-2, 6-3; Fields, T, d. Martinez, 6-1, 6-1; Magana, T, d. Ramos, 7-5, 6-2.

DOUBLES : Gutierrez-Miranda, T, d. Hiebert-Hunter, 6-2, 6-2; Fields-Santiago, T, d. Galiza-Garcia, 6-0, 6-1; Sasi-Mendez, T, win by forfeit.

SSL W-L: THS 10-2, SHS 4-8; JV: THS d. SHS

Boys track and field

West 108, South 18

4x100: WHS, 45.1; 1600: Moore, W, 4:49; 100: Anderson, W, 11.13; 800: Moore, W, 2:05; 300h: Coooper W, 45.53; 200: Anderson, W, 23.19; 3200: Del Castilllo, 10:56; 4x400: WHS; LJ: Dubard, W, 17-11; TJ: Golden, W, 37-5; SP: Greer, W, 40-2; Dis: Greer, W,114-10; HJ: Posada, Gonzalez, W, 5-6. FS: WHS 107, SHS 8

Ridgeview 72, West 64

Monday -- 4x100: RHS, 44.56; 1600: Moronez, R, 4:41; 110h: Levin, R, 16.28; 400: Salazar, W, 52.53; 100: Smith, R, 10.94; 800: Aguirre, W, 2:02; 300h: Lewis, W, 44.21; 200: Anderson, W, 23.15; 3200: Moreno, W; 4x400: WHS; LJ: Degraffreind, R, 19-9; TJ: Bruled, R, 37-3; SP: Greer, W, 40-10; Dis: Mears, R, 134-3; HJ: Day, R, 5-8;PV: Velencia, W, 8-6. FS: WHS 109, RHS 16

Foothill 85, Tehachapi 47

At FHS -- 4x100: FHS (Turner, Chiquito, Alexander, Dominguez), 46.20; 1600: Garcia, F, 4:44.9; 110h: Turner, F, 17.00; 400: Ragsdale, T, 56.15; 100: Alexander, F, 11.78; 800: Garcia, F, 2:11.12; 300h: Turner, F, 42.87; 200: Alexander, F, 23.62; 3200: Garcia, F, 10:26.56; 4x400: FHS (Dominguez, Timmermans, Turner, Garcia), 3:48.60; SP: Garcia, T, 43-1; Dis: Dodge, T, 114-5; HJ: J. Wight, T, 5-4; LJ: Katona, T, 19-00 1/2; TJ: Hutto, T, 38-8 1/2; PV: Gomez, F, 8-00.

Golden Valley 100, South 39

Tuesday -- 4x100: GV, 45.6; 1600: Lujan, G, 5:02; SP: Fernandez, F, 41-4; 100: Gabelina, G, 10.8; Dis: Fernandez, G, 109-7; 400: Posada, S, 55.1; TJ: McGee, G, 40-1/2; 800: Lujan, G, 2:12; 300h: Hodges, G, 48.8; 200: Ellison, S, 23.5; HJ: Hodges, G, 6-0; 3200: Padilla, G, 11:15; LJ: Escobedo, G, 17-7; PV: Silvestre, G, 14-00

Girls track and field

West 65, South 61

4x100: WHS, 52.65; 1600: Hernandez, S, 6:12; 110h: Wagnor, W, 18.22; 400: Cedillo, S, 1:11; 100: Body, W, 13.09; 800: Hernandez, S, 2:45; 300h: Jack, S, 55.00; 200: Alford, W, 28.34; 3200: Dalio, W, 12:55; 4x400: SHS, 4:54; LJ: Adams, W, 14-8; TJ: Boykin, W, 28-9; SP: Terry, S, 32-3; Dis: Terry, S, 83-3; HJ: Thomas, S, 4-10.

Ridgeview 71, West 53

Monday -- 4x100: WHS, 52.2; 1600: Aguilar, R, 6:31; 100h: Wagnor, W, 17.78; 400: Elbert, R, 1:03; 100: Body, W, 12.78; 800: Aguilar, R, 2:37; 200: Body, W, 28.32; 3200: Ortega, R; 4x400: RHS; LJ: Adams, W, 14-2; TJ: Pree, R, 31-2; SP: Cox, W, 28-3; Dis: Taijalao, R, 86-3; HJ: Adams, W, 4-4.

Foothill 80, Tehachapi 56

At FHS -- 4x100: FHS (Vasquez, Edwards, Langston, Mendez), 53.32; 1600: Perreault, T, 6:08; 100h: Namey, T, 17.50; 400: Mendez, F, 1:02.43; 100: Vasquez, F, 13.24; 800: Portillo, F, 2:51.12; 300h: Namey, T, 49.68; 200: Mendez, F, 27.18; 3200: Perreault, T, 13:36.49; 4x400: FHS (Vasquez, Edwards, Silva, Mendez), 4:25.74; SP: VanTassel, F, 29-2; Dis: Gardner, T, 78-8; HJ: Turner, F, 4-10; LJ: Turner, F, 13-1 1/2; TJ: Turner, F, 28-5 1/2; PV: Zamudio, F, 5-00.

Golden Valley 87, South 40

Tuesday -- 4x100: GVHS, 52.94; 1600: Ayala, G, 5:36; SP: Shanya, S, 33-5; 100h: Arciga, G, 23.6; TJ: Perkins, G, 32-31/2; 800: Ayala, G, 2:29; 300h: Thompson, G, 52.9; 200: Brown, G, 27.6; HJ: Thomas, S, 5-00; 3200: Ayala, G, 12:32; LJ: Perkins, G, 16-1; 4x400: SHS; PV: Alvarez, G, 6-6

Golf

SWYL mini tournament

Par 72, Buena Vista

STOCKDALE (394): Kinoshita 75, Chang 80, Bourelle 82, Yang 81, McNamara 76.

FRONTIER (403): K. Baker 76, R. Chamberlin 78, Hicks 79, Knox 81, Weiner 89.

CENTENNIAL (408): Burns 74, Buntley 77, Barksdale 82, Taylor 88, Tafoya 87.

LIBERTY (412): Miller 78, Flajnik 82, Chavez 74, Millwee 88, Verrett 90.

BAKERSFIELD (449): Stackbuck 80, Postif 78, Maran 89, Bakacias 93, Solan 109.

INDEPENDENCE (580): Hernandez 108, Pipkin 103, Castor 119, Griffith 129, Moreno 121.

Standings: SHS 34, FHS 32, LHS 28, CHS 18, BHS 8, IHS 0

SYL mini tournament

Par 72, Buena Vista

RIDGEVIEW (499): Huish 91, Ozuna 97, Garza 98, Mangat 100, Amaya 113.

GOLDEN VALLEY (538): Calderon 98, Barnas 105, Lans, 106, Musatalla 113, Vallejo 118.

MIRA MONTE (575): Hammons 100, Fuentes 110, Mendez 117, Edwards 124, Vasquez 124.

SOUTH (579): Villamore 95, Ruiz 105, Mendizaval 124, Gamino 127, Flores 128.

WEST : Punch 81, Brown 84, Villalobos 99, Muhammad 119.