1 of 3

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis/ Special to The Californian

Foothill's Ethan Turner clears the hurdle during competition Saturday in the Wildcat Invitational Track and Field meet at Taft High.

2 of 3

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis/ Special to The Californian

Frontier's Robert Roberson clears his height in the highjump in the Wildcat Invitational Track and Field meet at Taft High.

3 of 3

Buy Photo

Nick Ellis/ Special to The Californian

Ridgeview long jumper Ameer Knox focuses during his attempt in the Wildcat Invitational Track and Field meet Saturday at Taft High.

Softball

Garces 7, Bishop Kelly 5

W: Ramirez. 2B: GHS (Gorman). HR: GHS (Ubay, Metzger). Notes: GHS (Gorman, 2-3, Ramirez, 2-4, 2 RBI; Metzger 4-4, 2RBI).

Rancho 8, Garces 7

L: Ramirez. 2B: GHS (Gorman). Notes: GHS (Gorman 2-3, RBI; Metzger 2-4, 2 RBI).

Boys tennis

Arvin High Cup

Team scores: Foothill 4, Arvin 2; Arvin 5, Independence 1; Independence 4, South 2; Mira Monte 5, Foothill 1; Mira Monte 6, South 0. Final standings: 1. Mira Monte (4-0); 2. Foothill (3-1); 3. Arvin (3-1); 4. Independence (1-3); 5. South (0-4); 6. Golden Valley (1-1 Friday, did not compete Saturday).

Boys track and field

Taft Wildcat Invitational

Boys

Team: 1. West 101.5; 2. Ridgeview 89.83; 3. Golden Valley 79.33; 4. North 67; 5. Frontier 46.5; 6. Tehachapi 42.5; 7. Wasco 42; 8t. Kennedy, Bakersfield Christian 32.5; 10. Foothill 29.

100: Morfin, Was, 11.33; 200: Morfin, Was, 23.22; 400: Threlkeld, Nor, 51.40; 800: Threlkeld, Nor, 2:01.54; 1,600: Flores, RV, 4:37.62; 3,200: Garcia, Foot, 10:03.50; 110H: Turner, Foot, 16.72; 300H: Lewis, West, 43.30; 3K Steeple: Lopez, Nor, 10:57.96; 400 relay: Wasco (Grinner, Mungia, Morfin, Henderson), 45.18; 1,600 relay: West (Aguirre, Moore, Meneses, Salazar), 3:29.03; SP: Reed, Nor, 47-3; D: Smith, BCHS, 174-4; HJ: Hodges, GV, 6-1; PV: Llanes, GV, 13-6; LJ: McGee, GV, 20-6.5; TJ: Wilson, West, 43-6.5.

Girls

Team: 1. Garces 78.5; 2. Wasco 70; 3. Ridgeview 69.5; 4. Golden Valley 68; 5. North 62.14; 6. Highland 61.5; 7. Tehachapi 46.14; 8. Foothill 45; 9. Frontier 39.14; 10. West 32.28.

100: Penner, Garc, 12.88; 200: Eberle, Teh, 26.76; 400: Mendez, Foot, 1:00.38; 800: Haycock, High, 2:28.49; 1,600: Ayala, GV, 5:23.57; 3,200: Berry, High, 11:43.29; 100H: Finch, Garc, 16.69; 300H: Namey, Teh, 48.67; 2K Steeple: Ayala, GV, 8:04.08; 400 relay: Foothill (Mendez, Vasquez, Edwards, Arvizu), 52.98; 1,600 relay: Garces (Champness, Barnes, Vanderpoel, Penner), 4:11.85; SP: McGiffney, BCHS, 33-3.5; D: Taylor, Garc, 106-3; HJ: Slade, Nor, 4-10; PV: Finch, Garc, 9-6; LJ: Brevil, RV, 16-3; TJ: Brevil, RV, 33-11.

Boys swimming

Garces 124, South 59; South 109, East 62; Garces 131, East 46

At GHS (Friday)

200 med realy: GHS, 1:53.67; 200 free: Kerwin, G, 2:11.33; 200 IM: Osborn, G, 2:32.75; 50 free: Kramer, S, 24.58; 100 fly: Martinez, G, 1:00.02; 100 free: Farr, G, 52.44; 500 free: Banducci, G, 6:11.09; 200 free relay: GHS, 1:42.01; 100 back: Campbell, G, 1:00.14; 100 breast: Kerwin, G, 1:10.53; 400 free relay: GHS, 4:06.02. Div: Clark, G, 168.25.

Frontier 108, Bakersfield 75

200 med relay: FHS, 1:49.97; 200 free: Coon, B, 2:04.41; 200 IM: Verdejo, F, 2:14.19; 50 free: Oliver, F, 24.72; 100 fly: Rabanal, F, 54.34; 100 free: Rabanal, F, 51.19; 500 free: Chau, F, 5:37.19; 200 free relay: FHS, 1:39.66; 100 back: Kelly, B, 1:03.59; 100 breast: Bender, F, 1:11.34; 400 free relay: FHS, 3:37.31; Div: Meadows, F, 247.90.

Girls swimming

Garces 140, South 28; East 121, South 42; Garces 129, East 46

At GHS (Friday)

200 med relay: GHs, 2:14.34; 200 free: Klang, G, 2:09.75; 200 IM: Burson, G, 2:38.96; 50 free: Klang, G, 27.88; 100 fly: Antongiovanni, G, 1:17.80; 100 free: Rudie, G, 59.49; 500 free: Gonzalez, G, 5:41.51; 200 free relay: GHS, 1:51.14; 100 back: Apperti, G, 1:17.33; 100 breast: Williams, G, 1:18.73; 400 free relay: GHS, 4:06.02. Div: Montano, G, 96.40.

Frontier 100, Bakersfield 68

200 med relay: FHS, 2:06.91; 200 free: McKenna, B, 2:27.94; 200 IM: Canteta, F, 2:13.53; 50 free: Young, B, 28.34; 100 fly: Lang, F, 1:15.12; 100 free: Woodward, F, 1:03.31; 500 free: Beckstrand, F, 6:26.06; 200 free relay: FHS, 1:50.88; 100 back: Beckstrand, F, 1:17.72; 100 breast: Caneta, F, 1:05.75; 400 free relay: FHS, 4:24.50